[Nameplate] Fair ~ 48°F  
High: 62°F ~ Low: 42°F
Thursday, Oct. 30, 2014

Forrest, Cornersville girls in AP Top 10

Tuesday, January 12, 2010

(Photo)
Beth Hawn (24), seen here vs. Franklin County, put up 30 points in Forrest's last game versus Cascade. Hawn and the number five ranked Lady Rockets host Huntland on Tuesday before travelling to Eagleville on Friday and to Community on Saturday night. Tribune file photo by Anthony S. Puca
The initial Associated Press prep basketball polls were released Monday afternoon and as expected, both the Forrest and Cornersville girls made the top 10.

The Lady Rockets came in at number five in the poll, while the Lady Bulldogs appeared at number eight.

Gleason was number one, followed by Middleton, Jackson County, and Greenfield.

In front of the Lady Bulldogs at number six was Tellico Plains and Lake County was seven.

Clarkrange was in the Top 10 at number nine and Pickett County rounded out the Class A poll.

Forrest has not lost to a single A team this year and will begin a stretch of seven consecutive District 9A games in a row.

Five of those contests will be in Chapel Hill, beginning with Huntland on Tuesday.

The Lady Rockets travel to Eagleville on Friday and then play a make-up game at Community on Saturday.

The Lady Bulldogs have only lost two ballgames this season, once to Collinwood on the road and to AAA Lebanon at the Richland Christmas Tournament that snapped a seven game winning streak.

Cornersville has three straight bus trips, beginning with Hampshire on Tuesday night.

The Lady Dawgs play seven of their next eight games versus league opponents and will get back on the bus and embark over to Richland on Friday and to Community on Monday.

No boys team made the poll this week, but the Marshall County Tigers will be knocking on the door with a solid run this week.

The Tigers will play ten consecutive District 12AA games over the next month, beginning with East Hickman on Tuesday.

Jason Tigert will take his Tigers over to number seven ranked Spring Hill Friday for a battle of the unbeatens in the district.

Freshman Kevin Peterson's return to the lineup should give the Tigers a big boost and a win over the Raiders could land the Tigers in next week's poll.

AP Girls Prep Basketball Poll

Associated Press

GIRLS

Class A

Record Pts

1. Gleason (1) 13-1 142

2. Middleton (4) 13-0 137

3. Jackson County (10) 14-3 133

4. Greenfield (2) 12-2 96

5. Forrest 12-4 90

6. Tellico Plains (1) 14-1 74

7. Lake County 15-3 72

8. Cornersville 12-2 59

9. Clarkrange 9-5 54

10. Pickett County 12-4 43

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bradford 37. Hampton 13.

Class AA

Record Pts

1. Gibson County (15) 16-0 173

2. McMinn Central (2) 13-1 136

3. Elizabethton 10-2 86

4. Cannon County (1) 14-0 80

5. Livingston Academy 14-3 73

6. Obion County 14-3 72

7. Westview 13-3 62

8. South Greene 10-4 41

9. Bolivar Central 9-3 29

T10. Fairley 13-3 27

T10. Lewis County 12-3 27

Others receiving 12 or more points: Upperman 25. Unicoi County 24. Polk County 23. CPA 19. Manassas 18. Pigeon Forge 17. Macon County 16.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville), Cleveland Daily Banner, The Daily Herald, Cookeville Herald-Citizen State Gazette (Dyersburg), The Greeneville Sun, The Marshall County Tribune, The Jackson Sun, Johnson City Press, Kingsport Times-News, The Knoxville News Sentinel, The Commercial Appeal (Memphis), Citizen Tribune (Morristown), The Daily News Journal Murfreesboro, The Tennessean, The Newport Plain Talk, Union City Daily Messenger, and WCMT (Martin).

Boys

Class AA

Record Pts

1. Bolivar Central (5) 12-1 146

2. Knoxville Fulton (9) 11-2 134

3. Gatlinburg-Pittman (1) 12-1 115

4. Sheffield 10-4 95

5. Liberty Magnet 13-3 89

6. Howard 8-2 42

7. Spring Hill 11-2 37

8. Sullivan East 8-2 36

9. Ripley 11-2 34

10. Oakhaven 10-2 33

Others receiving 12 or more points: CPA 29. Tyner Academy 26. Jackson Central-Merry 24. CAK 23. Knoxville Carter 20. Unicoi County 18. Booker T. Washington 17. Cannon County 16. Stone Memorial 16.

_

Class A

Record Pts

1. Humboldt (5) 11-3 137

2. Adamsville (3) 11-1 134

3. Clarksville Academy (6) 16-1 102

4. Grace Baptist (3) 11-2 73

5. Middleton 9-4 71

T6. Lake County 12-7 63

T6. West Carroll 11-3 63

8. Mt. Pleasant 8-2 44

9. Richland 11-3 43

10. Union City 11-8 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cloudland 35. Hampton 28. McEwen 28. Columbia Academy 17. Middle Tennessee Christian 14. Perry County 14. Riverside 13.