[Nameplate] Fair ~ 52°F  
High: 70°F ~ Low: 46°F
Friday, Oct. 24, 2014

Lynnville notes

Friday, February 12, 2010

"Happy Valentine's Day" to everyone on Sunday, Feb. 14, 2010.

There has not been very much going on in Lynnville since Christmas. Things will start happening soon in celebration of Lynnville being 200 years old this year.

The Lynnville Literary and Fine Arts Society will meet on Thursday evening, Feb. 11, at 7 p.m. in the fellowship hall of the Lynnville First Presbyterian Church.

Jared and Jason Moore will present their Senior Piano Recital on Saturday evening, April 24 at 7 p.m. in the sanctuary of the Lynnville First Presbyterian Church. A reception will follow in the fellowship hall of the Church.

Sympathy is extended to the family of William Allen Murray.

From the pages of Lynnville History....

The following was tken from the Tennessee State Gazetteer and Business Directory for 1860-1, Issue l by John L. Mitchell.

"Lynnville page 116-117 A post village of Giles County in the southern part of the State, situated on Lynn Creek, a tributary of Elk River, and on the Central Southern Railroad, north from Pulaski, the capital of the county, and near its northern boundary, 58 miles south from Nashville, and by stage routes, 17 miles from Columbia, and 40 from Athens, Alabama.

It contains a Methodist, Presbyterian, and Christian church, a male and a female academy, one Masonic Lodge, one lodge I. O. O. F., six stores of various kinds, several flouring and steam saw mills, one hotel, and a variety of trades and professions. Population 267. Fifteenth District population 2500.

Post Office established in 1815. James M. Shields, Postmaster.

Alphabetical List of Professions, Trades, Etc.

Barden, A. M., carpenter and builder; Boyd, J. P., planter; Brown, Wm. P., flouring and saw mills; Bugg, R. M., planter; Butte, F., flouring and grist mill; Calvert & Co., flouring, grist, and water saw mill; Carlisle Academy, C. S. Williamson, Principal; Dougherty, W. C., agent Central Southern Railroad and salt agent; Dougherty and Wagstaff, general store; Dunnavant, W. I., boot and shoe maker; Fanner, J. M., fanning mill manufacturer; Fry, Jesse, flouring and grist mill, and Justice of Peace; Fry, Martin, planter; Garrett & Ingram, grocers; Grester, F., painter; Gruggett, A. J., marble dealer; Hackney, Wm. F., engraver; Hamilton, John T., fanning mill manufacturer; Hardy, Jones, carpenter and builder; Hardy, Mrs. N. E., milliner and dress maker; Helmeck, H., carpenter and builder; Higdon, D. K., physician; Higdon, L.L., stone and brick mason; Hum, James, general store; Johnson, M. M., physician and surgeon; Keltner, E. B., blacksmith; Kraft, Mrs. Mary, milliner and dress maker; Krax, Joseph, tanner; Laird, R. M., planter; Lock, J. W., tanner; Lowry, J. B., tanner; Lynnville Female Academy, Mrs. E. J. Robinson, principal; McCord House, W. N. Hackney, Prop'r.; McLaurem, J. W., surveyor and civil enginner; Mitchell, A., steam saw and flouring mills; Montgomery, R. S., tailor; Mullens, Rev. William, Methodist; Reeves, Wm., carriage and wagon maker; Reynolds, James, Justice of Peace; Spar, Rev. J. K., Christian; Shields, Rev. H. K. Presbyterian; Shields & Malone, General Store; Shields & Thompson, druggists, Smith, B. F., physician and surgeon; Smith, N. A., planter; Spradlon, T. S., harness maker and saddler; Vick, Cullen, chair manufacturer; Walker, H. J., planter; West, James G., grocer; Westmoreland, L., carpenter and builder; Westmoreland, R. M., painter; white, A. H., physician and suregeon; White, C., flouring and grist mill; Williams, R. B., carriage and wagon maker; Wilford, Wm. L., surveyor and civil engineer; Wilson, Andrew, cooper; Wilson, A. J., cabinet maker and dealer in furniture; and Wilson, John L., cabinet maker and dealer in furniture.

News from the campus of Richland Middle and High School:

Principal Barry Laxson has announced the Top Ten in the Senior Class. They are as follows: Valedictorian, Reed Miller; Salutatorian, Jared Moore; 3rd, Travis Hunt; 4th, Kevin Coggin; 5th, Jason Moore; 6th, Lindsey Pinkelton; 7th, Kanhaa Winkler; 8th, Amelia Doggett; 9th, Haley Dickey; 10th, Chris Jones.

The following students went to Future Business Leaders of America Regional competition on Tuesday, Feb. 9: Reed Miller, Gina Harwell, Jenny Ralston, Kevin Coggin, Travis Hunt, Kevin Douthit, Dillon Oman, Brett Helton, Jason Moore, and Jared Moore.

The National Honor Society is selling carnations for Valentine's Day.

The Bloodmobile will be at Richland High School on Thursday, Feb. 25, from 8 a.m. to 1 p.m. in the school gym.

We congratulate senior Reed Miller for being a finalist for the National Merit Scholarship.