[Nameplate] Fair ~ 63°F  
High: 74°F ~ Low: 59°F
Wednesday, Apr. 23, 2014

Holiday Prep Basketball Schedule

Monday, December 20, 2010

(Photo)
Forrest's Alyson Patton (3) gets a lay-in off of a steal verus MTCS. Patton and the Lady Rockets travel to Wayne County for back-to-back game versus the top rated Lady Cats tonight, followed by a game with Collinwood tomorrow afternoon.
(Tribune photos by Anthony S. Puca and Louis G. Scheuchenzuber)
Monday December 20

East Literature tournament

Smyrna girls vs. DCA, 10 a.m.; Smyrna boys vs. DCA, 11:30 a.m.; East Ridge vs. East Literature girls, 1 p.m.; East Ridge vs. East Literature boys, 2:30 p.m.; Montgomery Central girls vs. Marshall Co., 4 p.m.; Montgomery Central vs. Warren Co. boys, 5:30 p.m.; Goodpasture girls vs. Hunters Lane, 7 p.m.; Goodpasture boys vs. Hunters Lane, 8:30 p.m.

(Photo)
Kyle Gugger (24) knocks down a short jumper in the Rockets' win over MTCS. The Rockets (8-2, 3-1) make their yearly trek to Waynesboro, beginning tonight versus Wayne County and play Collinwood tomorrow. After Christmas, both Forrest squads will play in the Eagleville Christmas Classic on December 27 & 28.
Wayne Co. Classic

Jackson North Side vs. Collinwood girls, 3 p.m.; Jackson Northside vs. Collinwood boys, 4:30 p.m.; Forrest girls vs. Wayne Co., 6 p.m.; Forrest boys vs. Wayne Co., 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday December 21

(Photo)
Marshall County's Whitney Byrd (22) and the Tigerettes travel to Nashville tonight and tomorrow for games versus Montgomery Central and Smyrna at the East Literature Holiday Classic.
East Literature tournament

Montgomery Central girls vs. East Ridge, 10 a.m.; Montgomery Central boys vs. East Ridge, 11:30 a.m.; Marshall Co. girls vs. Smyrna, 1 p.m.; Warren Co. boys vs. Smyrna, 2:30 p.m.; Hunters Lane girls vs. East Literature, 4 p.m.; Hunters Lane boys vs. East Literature, 5:30 p.m.; DCA girls vs. Goodpasture, 7 p.m.; DCA boys vs. Goodpasture, 8:30 p.m.

Wayne Co. Classic

(Photo)
Cornersville's MaKenzie Hopkins takes the ball strong to the hole versus Collinwood. Hopkins and the Lady Bulldogs will travel to the Richland Christmas Classic on December 27 & 28 for games versus Perry County and Hazel Green, Alabama.
Collinwood vs. Forrest girls, 3 p.m.; Collinwood vs. Forrest boys, 4:30 p.m.; Jackson North Side vs. Wayne Co. girls, 6 p.m.; Jackson North Side vs. Wayne Co., boys, 7:30 p.m.

Monday December 27

Eagleville Christmas Classic

(Photo)
Mike Lovett, Cornersville's leading scorer will try to get the Bulldogs going when they travel to the Richland Christmas Tournament on December 27 & 28 for games versus Giles County and Greebriar.
11:00 Lancaster vs. Community Girls

12:30 Lancaster vs. Forrest Boys

1:45 Gordonsville vs. Forrest Girls

3:00 Gordonsville vs. Tullahoma Boys

4:30 Eagleville vs. Tullahoma Girls

6:00 Eagleville vs. Houston Co. Boys

7:30 Moore Co. vs. Houston Co. Girls

Richland Christmas Classic

1:00pm -- Collinwood vs Hazel Green( GIRLS)

2:15pm -- Collinwood vs Greenbriar ( BOYS)

3:30pm -- Cornersville vs Perry Co ( GIRLS)

4:45pm- Cornersville vs Giles Co. (BOYS)

6:00pm- Richland vs Hillwood ( GIRLS)

7:15pm- Richland vs Ardmore ( BOYS )

Tuesday December 28

Eagleville Christmas Classic

11:00 Community vs. Gordonsville Girls

12:30 Forrest vs. Gordonsville Boys

1:45 Forrest vs. Houston Co. Girls

3:00 Tullahoma vs. Houston Co. Boys

4:30 Tullahoma vs. Moore. Co. Girls

6:00 Eagleville vs. Lancaster Boys

7:30 Eagleville vs. Lancaster Girls

Richland Christmas Classic

1:00pm -- Hazel Green vs Cornersville (GIRLS)

2:15pm- Greenbriar vs Cornersville (BOYS)

3:30pm -- Perry Co. vs Hillwood ( GIRLS)

4:45pm -- Giles Co. vs Ardmore ( BOYS)

6:00pm- Richland vs Collinwood ( GIRLS)

7:15pm- Richland vs Collinwood (BOYS)