[Nameplate] Fair ~ 77°F  
High: 93°F ~ Low: 62°F
Friday, July 25, 2014

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

(Photo)
The initial Associated Press' Top Ten Prep Football Poll of the season was released on Monday. Photo by chapelhillbill.com
The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote and 2010 Final AP poll rank:

Class 6A

Record Pts 2010

1. Maryville (20) 1-0 200 1

2. Riverdale 1-0 170 9

3. Oak Ridge 0-0 112 NR

4. Blackman 1-0 98 5

5. Whitehaven 1-0 92 4

6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 1-0 91 2

6. Oakland 1-0 91 6

8. Bradley Central 1-0 79 NR

9. White Station 1-0 65 NR

10. Mt. Juliet 1-0 41 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Brentwood 26. 12, Smyrna 16.


Class 5A

Record Pts 2010

1. Columbia (17) 1-0 196 6

2. Powell (1) 1-0 151 2

3. Henry County (2) 1-0 129 4

4. Knoxville West 1-0 109 9

5. Tullahoma 1-0 86 NR

6. Morristown West 1-0 75 NR

7. Craigmont 0-0 73 5

8. Gallatin 1-0 60 NR

9. Ridgeway 0-1 43 1

10. Tennessee 1-0 38 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville NE 29. 12, Dyer County 25. 13, Cleveland 15.


Class 4A

Record Pts 2010

1. Greeneville (18) 1-0 194 1

2. Maplewood 1-0 149 2

3. Signal Mountain (1) 1-0 144 2

4. Lexington 0-0 113 6

5. Mitchell 1-0 102 NR

6. Giles County 0-1 76 5

7. Fairley (1) 1-0 75 NR

T8.Knoxville Fulton 0-1 41 9

T8.Liberty Magnet 0-1 41 7

10. Trezevant 0-1 33 3

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Red Bank 22. 12, Covington 21. 13, Obion County 16. 14, White House 14. 15, Gibbs 13. 15, East Ridge 13.


Class 3A

Record Pts 2010

1. Alcoa (20) 1-0 200 1

2. CAK 1-0 153 3

3. Milan 1-0 151 5

4. Austin-East 0-1 106 NR

5. Elizabethton 1-0 105 NR

6. Camden 1-0 77 2

T7.CPA 1-0 59 NR

T7.Fairview 1-0 59 8

9. Goodpasture 0-1 44 6

10. Polk County 0-1 37 4

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Happy Valley 33. 12, Pearl-Cohn 23. 13, Tyner Academy 16.


Class 2A

Record Pts 2010

1. Trousdale County (4) 0-1 149 1

2. Boyd Buchanan (11) 1-0 146 10

3. Cascade (1) 1-0 113 NR

4. McKenzie (1) 0-0 111 3

5. Hampton 0-0 100 6

6. Humboldt 1-0 85 8

7. Friendship Christian 0-1 79 7

8. Oliver Springs 0-1 72 NR

9. Grace Christian (1) 1-0 63 NR

10. Mt. Pleasant 0-1 49 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dresden 45. 12, Adamsville 15.


Class 1A

Record Pts 2010

1. South Pittsburg (16) 0-0 174 2

2. Wayne County (3) 1-0 151 5

3. Perry County 1-0 114 3

4. Huntingdon 1-0 105 NR

5. Columbia Academy 1-0 88 NR

6. Greenback 1-0 71 NR

7. Grace Baptist 0-1 52 NR

8. Clarksville Academy 1-0 50 NR

9. Copper Basin 1-0 42 6

10. Sunbright 1-0 41 1

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jo Byrns 39. 12, Gordonsville 37. 13, Coalfield 36. 14, Eagleville 34. 15, Union City 18.


Division II

Record Pts 2010

1. Ensworth (12) 1-0 167 2

2. Knoxville Webb (2) 0-1 122 1

3. Baylor (3) 1-0 118 4

4. Brentwood Academy (1) 0-1 116 3

5. CBHS 1-0 93 5

6. MUS 0-1 90 8

7. MBA 1-0 59 7

8. University-Jackson 1-0 56 10

9. ECS 0-0 44 NR

10. BGA 1-0 35 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, St. George's 33. 12, Briarcrest 21.