[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 86°F  
High: 83°F ~ Low: 60°F
Wednesday, July 30, 2014

Associated Press' Top 10 teams- August 29, 2011

Monday, August 29, 2011

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (21) 2-0 210 1

2. Riverdale 2-0 176 2

3. Blackman 2-0 161 4

4. Whitehaven 2-0 143 5

5. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 2-0 121 T6

6. Oakland 2-0 109 T6

7. Mt. Juliet 2-0 70 10

8. Oak Ridge 0-1 44 3

9. Bradley Central 1-1 39 8

10. Farragut 1-1 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Siegel 18.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia (19) 2-0 206 1

2. Powell 2-0 181 2

3. Henry County (1) 2-0 170 3

4. Morristown West (1) 2-0 133 6

5. Knoxville West 2-0 125 4

6. Gallatin 2-0 104 8

7. Tullahoma 1-1 47 5

8. Craigmont 0-1 46 7

9. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 28 NR

10. Clarksville NE 2-0 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 16. 11, Cherokee 16. 13, Memphis East 13.


Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Signal Mountain (17) 2-0 206 3

2. Lexington (1) 1-0 172 4

3. Greeneville (3) 1-1 153 1

4. Mitchell 2-0 143 5

5. Maplewood 1-1 119 2

6. Giles County 1-1 98 6

7. Liberty Magnet 1-1 88 T8

8. Red Bank 1-0 34 NR

9. Obion County 2-0 22 NR

10. Fairley 0-2 19 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gibbs 18. 12, Chester County 13. 13, Knoxville Fulton 12.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (13) 1-1 197 1

2. CAK (7) 2-0 189 2

3. Milan (1) 2-0 175 3

4. Camden 2-0 136 6

5. CPA 2-0 117 T7

6. Fairview 2-0 102 T7

7. Elizabethton 1-1 46 55

8. Austin-East 0-2 39 4

9. Happy Valley 2-0 31 NR

10. Goodpasture 0-2 24 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bledsoe County 19. 11, Smith County 19. 13, Sullivan North 12.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (11) 2-0 200 2

2. Trousdale County (10) 1-1 189 1

3. Hampton 1-0 155 6

4. Friendship Christian 1-1 114 8

5. Grace Christian 2-0 106 9

6. Humboldt 1-1 104 7

7. Cascade 1-1 82 3

8. McKenzie 0-1 67 4

9. Mt. Pleasant 1-1 63 10

10. Dresden 2-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oliver Springs 20. 12, Houston County 12.


Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (20) 1-0 209 1

2. Wayne County 2-0 175 2

3. Perry County 2-0 169 3

4. Huntingdon 2-0 136 4

5. Greenback 2-0 112 6

6. Columbia Academy 1-0 96 5

7. Sunbright 2-0 67 10

8. Grace Baptist 1-1 62 7

9. Jo Byrns (1) 1-1 41 NR

10. Coalfield 1-1 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Clarksville Academy 14. 11, Gordonsville 14. 13, Eagleville 13. 14, Copper Basin 12.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (15) 2-0 186 1

2. Baylor (4) 2-0 170 3

3. Brentwood Academy 1-1 143 4

4. CBHS 2-0 125 5

5. MUS 1-1 101 6

6. University-Jackson 2-0 82 8

7. BGA 2-0 65 10

8. ECS 1-0 60 9

9. Knoxville Webb 0-2 50 2

10. MBA 1-1 39 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 17.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT.