[Nameplate] Mostly Cloudy ~ 71°F  
High: 89°F ~ Low: 66°F
Saturday, Aug. 2, 2014

Associated Press' Top 10 teams

Monday, September 5, 2011

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Division 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (16) 3-0 169 1

2. Riverdale 3-0 142 2

3. Whitehaven 3-0 113 4

T4.Oakland 3-0 110 6

T4.Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 3-0 110 5

6. Mt. Juliet 3-0 68 7

7. Siegel 3-0 47 NR

8. Bradley Central 2-1 45 9

9. Blackman 2-1 37 3

10. Farragut 2-1 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oak Ridge 25.


Division 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia (13) 3-0 161 1

2. Powell 3-0 145 2

3. Henry County (3) 3-0 138 3

4. Morristown West (1) 3-0 117 4

5. Gallatin 3-0 91 6

6. Craigmont 1-1 62 8

7. Knoxville West 2-1 52 5

8. Clarksville NE 3-0 51 10

9. Tullahoma 1-2 23 7

10. Ooltewah 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 10, Knoxville Catholic 18. 12, Clarksville 12.


Division 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Signal Mountain (13) 3-0 165 1

2. Lexington 2-0 140 2

3. Greeneville (4) 1-1 135 3

4. Mitchell 3-0 106 4

5. Maplewood 2-1 98 5

6. Giles County 2-1 72 6

7. Red Bank 2-0 58 8

8. Liberty Magnet 2-1 55 7

9. Obion County 3-0 45 9

10. Chester County 3-0 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Division 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (13) 2-1 165 1

2. CAK (3) 3-0 142 2

3. Milan (1) 3-0 140 3

4. Camden 2-0 111 4

5. CPA 3-0 92 5

6. Fairview 3-0 83 6

7. Elizabethton 2-1 72 7

8. Austin-East 1-2 33 8

9. Goodpasture 1-2 21 10

10. Smith County 3-0 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan North 14.


Division 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 3-0 167 1

2. Trousdale County (3) 2-1 146 2

3. Hampton 2-0 130 3

4. Grace Christian 3-0 124 5

5. Cascade 2-1 90 7

6. Humboldt 2-1 89 6

7. McKenzie 1-1 67 8

8. Dresden 2-1 24 10

9. Friendship Christian 1-2 22 4

10. Mt. Pleasant 1-2 19 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Oliver Springs 12. 11, Westwood 12.


Division 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (15) 2-0 167 1

2. Wayne County (2) 3-0 148 2

3. Perry County 3-0 124 3

4. Huntingdon 3-0 112 4

5. Greenback 3-0 102 5

6. Columbia Academy 2-1 77 6

7. Jo Byrns 2-1 72 9

8. Coalfield 2-1 52 10

9. Sunbright 2-1 23 7

10. Gordonsville 1-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (13) 3-0 157 1

2. Baylor (2) 3-0 142 2

3. Brentwood Academy (1) 2-1 128 3

4. CBHS 2-0 102 4

5. BGA 3-0 83 7

6. University-Jackson 3-0 72 6

7. MUS 1-2 64 5

8. ECS 1-2 52 8

9. MBA 1-2 25 10

10. Knoxville Webb 1-2 23 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); The Greeneville Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Paris Post-Intelligencer; The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WVLT, Knoxville.