[Nameplate] A Few Clouds ~ 87°F  
High: 92°F ~ Low: 68°F
Wednesday, Aug. 27, 2014

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Monday, October 3, 2011

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 3, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (23) 6-0 248 1

2. Riverdale 7-0 212 2

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 6-0 178 4

4. Whitehaven 7-0 172 3

5. Mt. Juliet 6-0 155 5

6. Blackman 6-1 129 6

7. Farragut 5-1 79 8

8. Oakland 5-2 70 9

9. Siegel 5-2 39 7

10. Bradley Central 4-2 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 22.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia (15) 6-0 236 1

2. Henry County (6) 7-0 215 3

3. Powell (2) 7-0 213 2

4. Morristown West (2) 6-0 181 5

5. Dyer County 6-1 130 6

6. Gallatin 6-1 93 4

7. Tullahoma 5-2 86 7

8. Knoxville West 4-2 63 8

9. Memphis East 5-1 56 9

10. Shelbyville 6-1 44 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hendersonville 22.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (11) 5-1 232 2

2. Lexington (12) 6-0 228 1

3. Signal Mountain (1) 6-1 197 3

4. Obion County (1) 7-0 179 4

5. Chester County 6-0 140 5

6. Red Bank 5-1 120 7

7. Covington 5-1 77 9

8. Giles County 4-2 57 8

9. Maplewood 4-3 42 6

10. Sullivan East 5-1 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Livingston Academy 20. 12, DeKalb County 16.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Milan (17) 6-0 233 1

2. CPA (1) 6-0 198 2

3. Fairview (2) 7-0 180 3

4. CAK (3) 6-1 175 4

5. Smith County 7-0 150 5

6. Sullivan North (2) 7-0 129 6

7. Alcoa 4-3 115 7

8. Austin-East 3-3 71 8

9. Harpeth 6-0 49 10

10. Kingston 5-2 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Camden 16. 12, Bledsoe

County 14.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 7-0 241 1

2. Trousdale County (3) 5-1 212 2

3. Grace Christian (4) 6-0 203 3

4. Hampton (1) 6-0 180 4

5. Humboldt 5-1 142 5

6. Dresden 6-1 119 6

7. Adamsville 6-1 94 8

8. McKenzie 4-2 61 9

9. Cascade 4-2 32 10

10. Friendship Christian 4-3 27 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 22. 12, Westwood 21. 13, Oneida 16.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Wayne County (15) 6-0 236 1

2. South Pittsburg (5) 5-1 199 3

3. Huntingdon (4) 7-0 191 4

4. Perry County (1) 3-0 175 2

5. Eagleville 7-0 129 8

6. Coalfield 5-1 123 7

7. Greenback 6-1 85 5

8. Clarksville Academy 6-1 72 10

9. Sunbright 4-2 56 9

10. Columbia Academy 5-1 55 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Gordonsville 38. <

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (18) 5-1 216 2

2. Baylor (2) 6-1 191 1

3. Ensworth (1) 6-1 177 3

4. BGA 6-1 146 5

5. Knoxville Webb 5-2 112 6

6. MUS 4-3 97 9

7. University-Jackson (1) 6-1 81 8

8. CBHS 4-2 69 4

9. ECS 5-1 36 7

T10.McCallie 3-3 22 10

T10.St. Benedict 5-0 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Briarcrest 18.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; The Tullahoma News; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WVLT, Knoxville.