[Nameplate] Fair ~ 28°F  
High: 48°F ~ Low: 33°F
Saturday, Dec. 20, 2014

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Monday, October 24, 2011

(Photo)
Forrest quarterback Brooks Lamb (14) finds the Cascade end zone for the game winning touchdown in the Rockets' 23-20 overtime win in Wartrace Friday night, vaulting the Rockets to the number nine spot in the AP Top 10 this week. Photo by Anthony S. Puca
The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (19) 9-0 208 1

2. Riverdale 9-0 185 2

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 153 3

4. Whitehaven 8-0 147 4

5. Mt. Juliet 9-0 128 5

6. Siegel 7-2 93 7

7. Sevier County 8-1 70 9

8. Bradley Central 7-2 64 8

9. Blackman 6-3 38 6

10. Science Hill 7-2 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Arlington 15. 12, Brighton 12.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Henry County (15) 9-0 201 1

2. Powell (5) 10-0 191 2

3. Columbia (1) 8-1 167 3

4. Dyer County 8-1 130 4

5. Morristown West 8-1 115 6

6. Gallatin 8-1 112 5

7. Knoxville West 7-2 74 8

8. Memphis East 7-1 68 7

9. Tullahoma 7-2 52 9

10. Ridgeway 6-3 30 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greeneville (14) 8-1 201 1

2. Lexington (7) 9-0 196 2

3. Obion County 8-1 161 6

4. DeKalb County 8-1 112 8

5. Covington 7-2 105 3

6. Maplewood 7-3 92 7

7. Chester County 7-2 79 10

8. Red Bank 7-2 66 4

9. Signal Mountain 1-2 43 9

10. Giles County 6-3 24 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sullivan East 23. <

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Smith County (15) 9-0 191 2

2. Milan (3) 8-1 177 3

3. Sullivan North (2) 9-0 153 4

4. CPA (1) 8-1 134 5

5. CAK 7-2 116 1

6. Alcoa 6-3 113 6

7. Fairview 8-1 87 7

8. Austin-East 6-3 75 8

9. Elizabethton 6-3 32 10

10. Bledsoe County 8-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 13.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Trousdale County (16) 8-1 200 1

2. Boyd Buchanan 8-1 179 3

3. Grace Christian (4) 9-0 165 4

4. Humboldt 8-1 140 5

5. Dresden 8-1 125 6

6. Adamsville (1) 9-1 111 7

7. Hampton 8-1 89 2

8. Friendship Christian 6-3 60 9

9. Forrest 7-2 37 NR

10. Cascade 6-3 17 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Huntingdon (11) 9-0 192 1

2. South Pittsburg (6) 8-1 188 2

3. Wayne County (2) 9-0 174 3

4. Perry County (2) 6-0 145 4

5. Eagleville 9-0 113 5

6. Coalfield 8-1 106 6

7. Greenback 7-1 84 7

8. Clarksville Academy 8-1 59 8

9. Gordonsville 7-2 38 10

10. Sunbright 7-2 37 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (12) 8-1 190 2

2. Ensworth (8) 8-1 188 3

3. Brentwood Academy 7-2 149 1

4. BGA 7-2 139 4

5. Knoxville Webb 7-2 117 5

6. MUS 6-3 93 6

7. CBHS 7-2 81 7

8. University-Jackson 8-1 73 8

9. SBEC 7-2 32 9

10. St. Benedict 6-2 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.