[Nameplate] Fair ~ 37°F  
High: 52°F ~ Low: 30°F
Saturday, Dec. 20, 2014

Softball District Tournaments

Sunday, May 6, 2012

DISTRICT 8-AA

at Upperman

Friday: DeKalb Co. 11, Central Magnet 0; Livingston Acad. 2, Cannon Co. 1; Smith Co.. 7, York 2; Cannon Co. 15, Central Magnet 1

Monday: Livingston Acad. vs. DeKalb Co., 4:00; Upperman vs. Smith Co., 5:45; York vs. Livingston-DeKalb Co. loser, 7:30

Tuesday: losers bracket, 4:00; Livingston-DeKalb winner vs. Upperman-Smith Co. winner, 5:45; losers bracket, 7:30

Wednesday: Losers final, 4:00; championship, 6:00

DISTRICT 9-AA

at White House

Wednesday: Greenbrier 13, Westmoreland 1; Sycamore 7, Macon Co. 6

Thursday: Goodpasture 8, Sycamore 3; White House 1, Greenbrier 0

Friday: Sycamore 9, Westmoreland 1; Greenbrier 4, Macon Co. 2

Monday: Goodpasture vs. White House, 5:00; Sycamore vs. Greenbrier, 7:00

Tuesday: Sycamore-Greenbrier winner vs. Goodpasture-White House loser, 5:00; championship, Tuesday winner vs. Goodpasture-White House winner,7:00

DISTRICT 10-AA

Thursday: Hume-Fogg 17, Whites Creek 0; CPA 12, East Literature 8; M.L. King 17, Pearl-Cohn 2

Friday: East Literature 20, Pearl-Cohn 5; M.L. King 12, CPA 2; David Lipscomb 8, Hume-Fogg 1

at Looby Field

Monday: Whites Creek vs. CPA; East Literature vs. Hume-Fogg; David Lipscomb vs. M.L. King

Tuesday: Losers bracket, 4:00; losers final, 6:00

Wednesday: Championship, 4:30

DISTRICT 11-AA

Thursday: Cheatham Co. 2, Stewart Co. 0; Waverly 7, Montgomery Central 0

Friday: Waverly 5, Camden 1; Creek Wood 10, Cheatham Co. 0

Monday: Stewart Co. at Camden, 5:00; Montgomery Central at Cheatham Co., 5:00; Waverly at Creek Wood, 5:00

Tuesday: Stewart Co.-Camden winner vs. Montgomery Central-Cheatham Co. winner

Wednesday: Tuesday's winner at Waverly-Creek Wood loser

Thursday: Championship, Wednesday winner at Waverly-Creek Wood winner

(Photo)
Tigerette senior ace hurler Kalie Hobbs (19-5) overcame a couple of early stings before shutting down Lewis County Friday night as the Lewisburg girls came back to win 5-2, assuring a region berth with one more win. Hobbs will go for win number 20 on the season Monday night as the Tigerettes (20-10) take on East Hickman at 5:30 p.m. at Reese Hambrick Field in Lewisburg.
DISTRICT 12-AA

Wednesday: Summit 5, Page 1

Thursday: Lewis Co. 8, Fairview 4; East Hickman 11, Spring Hill 0; Giles Co. 9, Hickman Co. 0; Marshall Co. 10, Summit 0

Friday: Marshall Co. 5, Lewis Co. 2; East Hickman 6, Giles Co. 1; Hickman Co. 4, Spring Hill 1; Fairview 11, Summit 1

Monday: Fairview at Giles Co., 5:30; Hickman Co. at Lewis Co., 5:30; East Hickman at Marshall Co., 5:30

Tuesday: Fairview-Giles Co. winner vs. Hickman Co.-Lewis Co. winner, 5:30

Wednesday: Tuesday's winner vs. East Hickman-Marshall Co. loser, 5:30

Thursday: Championship, Wednesday's winner vs. East Hickman-Marshall Co. winner, 5:30

DISTRICT 7-A

Thursday: Clarkrange 3, Monterey 2; Jackson Co. 11, Pickett Co. 10

at Clay Co.

Monday: Jackson Co. vs. Clay Co., 5:00; Monterey vs. Pickett Co., 7:00

Tuesday: Winners final, 5:00; losers bracket, 7:00

Wednesday: Losers final, 5:00; championship, 7:00

DISTRICT 8-A

at Carthage

Friday: Watertown 5, Red Boiling Springs 0

Monday: Trousdale Co. vs. Gordonsville, 5:00; Watertown vs. Friendship, 7:00

Tuesday: Trousdale-Gordonsville loser vs. Watertown-Friendship loser, 5:00; Monday's winners, 7:00

Wednesday: Losers final, 5:00

Thursday: Championship, 5:00

(Photo)
Forrest all-stater Brooke Herron (21-3) took a no-hitter into the seventh inning Saturday before Huntland's Lindsey Knoer broke up the gem with a leadoff single. Herron, who struckout 15 Lady Hornets in the 9-0 Lady Rockets' first round 9-A District Tournament win, will be back in the circle at the Field of Dreams on Tuesday when Forrest hosts archrival Cascade at 5 p.m. Tribune photos by Anthony S. Puca
DISTRICT 9-A

Thursday: Moore Co. 15, Community 0; Huntland 8, Middle Tenn Chr. 6; Cascade 11, Eagleville 0

At Forrest

Saturday: Forrest 9, Huntland 0; Cascade 5, Moore Co. 4; Eagleville 15, Community 12

Monday: Eagleville vs. Huntland, 5:00; Middle Tenn Chr. vs. Moore Co., 6:30

Tuesday: Cascade vs. Forrest, 5:00; Eagleville-Huntland winner vs. MTCS-Moore Co. winner, 6:30

Wednesday: TBA vs. Cascade-Forrest loser, 5:00; championship, Wednesday winner vs. Cascade-Forrest winner, 6:30

DISTRICT 10-A

Thursday: McEwen 7, Nashville Chr. 1; Jo Byrns 2, White House-Heritage 1; Houston Co. 15, Clarksville Acad. 0

at East Robertson

Friday: East Robertson 11, McEwen 0; Jo Byrns 6, Houston Co. 5

Saturday: White House-Heritage 7, Clarksville Acad. 3; Houston Co. 9, Nashville Chr. 3

Monday: White House-Heritage vs. McEwen, 4:30; Jo Byrns vs. East Robertson, 6:30

Tuesday: Losers bracket, 4:30; losers final, 6:30

Wednesday: Championship, 5:00

(Photo)
Cornersville Lady Bulldog senior Makenzie Hopkins will try to lead her squad back after a second round 8-6 loss to Columbia Academy on Friday. The Lady Dawgs take on host Mt. Pleasant on Monday night at 7 p.m. in a District 11-A elimination game. Tribune photo by Louis G. Scheuchenzuber
DISTRICT 11-A

at Mt. Pleasant

Tuesday: Culleoka 2, Mt. Pleasant 0; Cornersville 11, Santa Fe 1

Friday: Columbia Acad. 8, Cornersville 6; Richland 10, Culleoka 0

Monday: Santa Fe vs. Culleoka, 5:00; Mt. Pleasant vs. Cornersville, 6:30

Tuesday: Losers bracket, 5:00; Columbia Acad. vs. Richland, 6:30

Wednesday: Losers final, 6:30

Thursday: Championship, 6:00

DISTRICT 12-A

at Frank Hughes

Tuesday: Wayne Co. 1, Perry Co. 0; Loretto 14, Frank Hughes 0

Thursday: Summertown 4, Wayne Co. 3; Collinwood 8, Loretto 2

Monday: Frank Hughes vs. Wayne Co., 5:30; Perry Co. vs. Loretto, 7:15

Tuesday: Frank Hughes-Wayne Co. winner vs. Perry Co.-Loretto winner, 5:30; Summertown vs. Collinwood, 7:15

Wednesday: Losers final, 7:00

Thursday: Championship, 6:00