[Nameplate] Fair ~ 86°F  
High: 94°F ~ Low: 70°F
Friday, Aug. 29, 2014

AP Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Monday, September 10, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (13) 3-0 201 1

2. Riverdale (4) 4-0 182 2

3. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 4-0 148 3

4. Siegel 4-0 137 4

5. Whitehaven (3) 4-0 136 5

6. Science Hill 4-0 94 6

7. Oak Ridge 3-0 82 7

8. Bearden 4-0 71 9

9. Mt. Juliet 4-0 51 10

10. Brentwood 4-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (19) 4-0 208 1

2. Lenoir City 3-0 157 4

3. Knoxville West (1) 3-1 155 3

4. Henry County 3-1 124 5

5. Jackson Northside 4-0 113 8

6. Morristown West 3-1 102 2

7. Daniel Boone (1) 4-0 83 T9

8. Knoxville Catholic 2-1 67 T9

9. Powell 3-1 43 6

10. Ridgeway 2-2 28 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Centennial 25. 12, Hardin County 14.


Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (19) 4-0 207 1

2. Covington (1) 4-0 181 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 2-1 148 3

4. East Hamilton 3-1 122 7

5. Greeneville 1-2 116 6

6. Gibbs 4-0 96 8

7. Livingston Academy 3-0 86 9

8. Lexington 2-1 66 4

9. DeKalb County 4-0 57 10

10. Maplewood 2-2 45 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 14.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (15) 4-0 198 1

2. Alcoa (3) 3-1 183 2

3. Milan (1) 3-0 161 3

4. CPA 3-0 133 4

5. Sullivan North (2) 4-0 121 5

6. Camden 3-0 101 7

7. Cheatham County 4-0 91 8

8. Smith County 3-1 63 9

9. Tyner Academy 2-1 20 10

10. Fairview 2-2 19 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Polk County 14. 12, Elizabethton 12. 12, South Gibson 12.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (13) 4-0 198 2

2. Grace Christian (6) 3-1 177 1

3. Dresden (1) 4-0 166 5

4. Friendship Christian (1) 3-1 138 6

5. Houston County 4-0 103 8

6. Oneida 3-1 78 9

7. Adamsville 3-1 73 10

8. Cascade 3-1 64 T3

8. Trousdale County 2-2 64 T3

10. Hampton 2-1 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mt. Pleasant 24. 12, Watertown 14.


Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (19) 3-0 208 1

2. Huntingdon 4-0 175 3

3. Greenback 4-0 148 4

4. Clarksville Academy (1) 4-0 125 6

5. Gordonsville (1) 2-1 118 5

6. Union City 3-1 104 2

7. Moore County 4-0 87 7

8. Coalfield 4-0 78 8

9. Copper Basin 3-0 45 T9

10. Columbia Academy 2-1 28 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (19) 4-0 190 1

2. CBHS 3-0 148 4

3. Brentwood Academy 3-1 145 3

4. MUS 4-1 117 5

5. Baylor 3-1 112 2

6. Knoxville Webb 2-1 86 6

7. St. George's 4-0 71 7

8. University-Jackson 4-0 60 8

9. BGA 4-0 55 9

10. MBA 2-2 36 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, McCallie 16.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WTVC, Chattanooga.