[Nameplate] Fair ~ 47°F  
High: 53°F ~ Low: 39°F
Friday, Nov. 21, 2014

AP Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 24, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (18) 6-0 195 1

2. Siegel 6-0 166 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 6-0 149 4

(tie) Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 5-0 149 3

5. Science Hill 5-0 113 5

6. Bearden 5-0 89 8

7. Brentwood 6-0 84 9

8. Mt. Juliet 4-1 48 10

9. Oak Ridge 4-1 39 7

10. Riverdale 4-2 22 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 18. 12, Wilson Central 14.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (18) 6-0 198 1

2. Jackson Northside 6-0 154 3

3. Knoxville West (1) 4-1 147 2

4. Henry County 5-1 136 4

5. Lenoir City 4-1 114 5

6. Powell 5-1 82 7

7. South Doyle (1) 5-0 60 10

8. Ridgeway 3-2 58 8

9. Daniel Boone 4-1 49 9

10. Clarksville NE 4-1 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hardin County 17. 12, Knoxville Catholic 16. 13, Morristown West 12.


Division 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (16) 5-0 194 1

2. Covington (3) 5-0 175 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 4-1 151 3

4. East Hamilton 4-1 132 4

5. Livingston Academy 5-0 116 5

6. DeKalb County 6-0 100 7

7. Lexington 4-1 82 8

8. Maplewood 4-2 56 9

9. Greeneville 2-3 27 6

10. Dyersburg 4-1 14 NR

(tie) Gibbs 4-2 14 10

(tie) Mitchell 5-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (11) 6-0 190 1

2. Alcoa (9) 6-1 184 2

3. CPA 5-0 155 3

4. Cheatham County 6-0 130 4

5. Milan 5-1 112 5

6. South Gibson 5-0 90 6

7. Tyner Academy 4-1 67 7

8. Sullivan North 5-1 61 8

9. Elizabethton 4-2 49 10

10. Polk County 5-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 6-0 190 1

2. Dresden (3) 6-0 169 2

3. Grace Christian (2) 4-1 152 3

4. Friendship Christian (1) 5-1 133 4

5. Houston County 5-0 109 5

6. Oneida 4-1 89 6

7. Adamsville 5-1 88 7

8. Cascade 5-1 58 8

9. Hampton 4-1 47 10

10. Trousdale County 3-2 45 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Watertown 12.


Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Greenback (14) 6-0 189 2

2. South Pittsburg (3) 4-1 163 1

3. Gordonsville (3) 4-1 151 4

4. Moore County 6-0 147 5

5. Huntingdon 5-1 114 6

6. Coalfield 5-0 103 7

7. Clarksville Academy 5-1 79 3

8. West Carroll 5-1 72 9

9. Union City 4-2 31 8

10. Copper Basin 5-1 26 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 15.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (18) 6-0 180 1

2. CBHS 5-0 146 2

3. Brentwood Academy 4-1 133 3

4. Knoxville Webb 4-1 112 4

5. St. George's 6-0 91 5

6. MUS 4-2 90 6

7. Baylor 4-2 67 8

8. University-Jackson 6-0 66 7

9. Briarcrest 6-0 50 10

10. MBA 4-2 48 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.