[Nameplate] Fair ~ 78°F  
High: 95°F ~ Low: 72°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

AP Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Monday, October 1, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 1, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (18) 6-0 207 1

2. Siegel (1) 7-0 167 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 7-0 157 T3

4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (1) 7-0 143 T3

5. Science Hill 6-0 115 5

6. Brentwood 7-0 106 7

7. Mt. Juliet 5-1 80 8

8. Bearden 5-1 60 6

9. Oak Ridge 5-1 56 9

10. Riverdale 5-2 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 19.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (21) 7-0 210 1

2. Knoxville West 5-1 165 3

3. Jackson Northside 6-0 164 2

4. Lenoir City 5-1 135 5

5. Powell 6-1 111 6

6. Clarksville NE 5-1 83 10

7. Ridgeway 4-2 71 8

8. Daniel Boone 5-1 68 9

9. Henry County 5-2 55 4

10. Hardin County 6-0 25 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, South Doyle 19. 12, Clarksville 13.


Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (20) 6-0 208 1

2. Covington 6-0 181 2

3. Knoxville Fulton (1) 5-1 159 3

4. East Hamilton 5-1 141 4

5. Livingston Academy 6-0 121 5

6. DeKalb County 7-0 107 6

7. Lexington 5-1 86 7

8. Maplewood 5-2 55 8

9. Greeneville 3-3 42 9

10. Dyersburg 6-1 30 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mitchell 24.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CAK (13) 7-0 200 1

2. Alcoa (7) 6-1 185 2

3. CPA 6-0 155 3

4. Cheatham County (1) 6-0 143 4

5. South Gibson 6-0 109 6

6. Milan 6-1 108 5

7. Sullivan North 6-1 80 8

8. Elizabethton 5-2 68 9

9. Polk County 5-1 56 10

10. Fairview 5-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Tyner Academy 14.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (17) 6-0 202 1

2. Dresden (2) 7-0 180 2

3. Grace Christian (1) 5-1 165 3

4. Friendship Christian (1) 6-1 154 4

5. Oneida 5-1 109 6

6. Adamsville 6-1 106 7

7. Hampton 5-1 71 9

8. Cascade 5-1 68 8

9. Houston County 5-1 36 5

10. Watertown 6-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trousdale County 12.


Division 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. South Pittsburg (8) 5-1 190 2

2. Gordonsville (6) 5-1 177 3

3. Moore County (3) 7-0 162 4

4. Greenback (2) 6-1 152 1

5. Huntingdon 6-1 126 5

6. Coalfield (2) 6-0 122 6

7. Clarksville Academy 6-1 79 7

8. Copper Basin 6-1 67 10

9. West Carroll 5-2 34 8

10. Union City 4-3 15 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Collinwood 12.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (19) 7-0 190 1

2. Brentwood Academy 5-1 158 3

3. Knoxville Webb 5-1 125 4

4. MUS 5-2 123 6

5. CBHS 5-1 99 2

5. St. George's 7-0 99 5

7. University-Jackson 7-0 77 8

8. Briarcrest 7-0 69 9

9. MBA 5-2 57 10

10. Baylor 4-3 43 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.