[Nameplate] Overcast ~ 49°F  
High: 55°F ~ Low: 47°F
Monday, Dec. 22, 2014

AP Tennessee Prep Football Polls

Monday, October 15, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 15, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Maryville (17)8-01991
2. Siegel (1)8-01702
3. Whitehaven (1)8-01573
4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2)8-01444
5. Brentwood8-01235
6. Science Hill8-01056
7. Mt. Juliet7-1757
8. Bearden7-1678
9. Dickson County9-05510
10. Oak Ridge7-1469

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sevier County 12.

Class 5A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Beech (20)8-02081
2. Jackson Northside8-01802
3. Lenoir City (1)7-11683
4. Powell8-11384
5. Knoxville West6-21195
6. Henry County6-2936
7. Daniel Boone6-2848
8. South Doyle7-133NR
9. Columbia6-229T9
10. Clarksville NE5-3247

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 21. 12, Hardin County 15. 13, Ooltewah 13.

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Giles County (15)8-01981
2. Covington (2)8-01832
3. Knoxville Fulton (3)7-11683
4. East Hamilton (1)7-11454
5. DeKalb County9-01345
6. Lexington7-1976
7. Greeneville5-3737
8. Dyersburg7-1618
9. Livingston Academy7-1519
10. Mitchell7-13710

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (9)7-11982
(tie)CAK (12)8-01981
3. CPA8-01613
4. Cheatham County8-01404
5. South Gibson8-01165
6. Milan7-11056
7. Elizabethton7-2788
8. Sullivan North8-1737
9. Polk County6-2489
10. Fairview6-32910

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Boyd Buchanan (17)8-02021
2. Dresden (1)9-01832
3. Grace Christian (2)7-11643
4. Friendship Christian (1)7-11484
5. Oneida7-11145
6. Adamsville8-11106
7. Hampton7-1957
8. Cascade6-2479
9. Westwood7-131T10
10. Houston County6-2188

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Silverdale Baptist Academy 13.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Gordonsville (11)7-11902
2. Moore County (6)8-01873
3. South Pittsburg (2)6-21701
4. Greenback (2)8-11594
5. Huntingdon7-21197
6. West Carroll7-2888
7. Coalfield7-1805
8. Clarksville Academy7-2629
9. Copper Basin6-2436
10. Union City5-33410

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

RecordPtsPrv
1. Ensworth (19)8-01901
2. Brentwood Academy7-11682
3. MUS7-11493
4. CBHS7-11195
5. Knoxville Webb6-11174
6. University-Jackson9-0887
7. Baylor5-3758
8. MBA5-35510
9. St. George's7-1506
10. Briarcrest7-2239

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.