[Nameplate] Fair ~ 70°F  
High: 82°F ~ Low: 62°F
Tuesday, July 29, 2014

AP Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Monday, October 22, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 22, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (16) 9-0 179 1

2. Siegel 9-0 149 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 9-0 146 3

4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 9-0 142 4

5. Science Hill 9-0 115 6

6. Mt. Juliet 8-1 90 7

7. Oak Ridge 8-1 78 10

8. Brentwood 8-1 47 5

9. Bearden 7-2 29 8

(tie) Sevier County 8-1 29 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 24.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (17) 9-0 186 1

2. Jackson Northside (1) 9-0 162 2

3. Lenoir City (1) 8-1 150 3

4. Powell 9-1 131 4

5. Knoxville West 7-2 108 5

6. Henry County 7-2 91 6

7. Daniel Boone 7-2 76 7

8. Columbia 7-2 49 9

9. Clarksville NE 6-3 25 10

(tie) South Doyle 7-2 25 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ridgeway 20. 12, Craigmont 12.


Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (13) 9-0 182 1

2. Covington (5) 9-0 173 2

3. East Hamilton (1) 8-1 141 4

4. DeKalb County 9-0 124 5

5. Lexington 8-1 98 6

6. Knoxville Fulton 7-2 94 3

7. Greeneville 6-3 79 7

8. Dyersburg 8-1 65 8

9. Livingston Academy 8-1 57 9

10. Mitchell 7-2 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 8-1 183 T1

2. CAK (4) 9-0 167 T1

3. CPA 9-0 145 3

4. Cheatham County 9-0 132 4

5. South Gibson 9-0 107 5

6. Elizabethton 7-2 93 7

7. Sullivan North 8-1 73 8

8. Milan 7-2 65 6

9. Fairview 6-3 43 10

10. Polk County 6-3 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (11) 9-0 177 2

2. Grace Christian (4) 8-1 163 3

3. Boyd Buchanan (1) 8-1 146 1

4. Friendship Christian (2) 8-1 143 4

5. Adamsville 9-1 102 6

6. Oneida 8-1 98 5

7. Hampton (1) 8-1 79 7

8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 8-1 35 NR

9. Peabody 6-3 26 NR

10. Westwood 7-2 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Forrest 14.


Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Gordonsville (12) 8-1 175 1

2. Moore County (5) 9-0 173 2

3. South Pittsburg (1) 7-2 144 3

4. Greenback (1) 8-1 143 4

5. Huntingdon 7-2 111 5

6. West Carroll 7-2 85 6

7. Coalfield 8-1 83 7

8. Clarksville Academy 7-2 48 8

9. Copper Basin 7-2 39 9

10. Union City 6-3 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cloudland 13.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (17) 9-0 170 1

2. MUS 7-2 139 3

3. Brentwood Academy 7-2 134 2

4. CBHS 8-1 120 4

5. Knoxville Webb 7-1 94 5

6. Baylor 6-3 82 7

7. University-Jackson 9-0 77 6

8. MBA 6-3 58 8

9. St. George's 8-1 34 9

10. Briarcrest 7-2 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Daily Times (Maryville); The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.