[Nameplate] Fair ~ 71°F  
High: 95°F ~ Low: 72°F
Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014

Final 2012 AP Tennessee Prep Football Poll

Monday, October 29, 2012

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (14) 10-0 176 1

2. Siegel 10-0 149 2

3. Whitehaven (2) 10-0 140 3

4. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett (2) 10-0 124 4

5. Mt. Juliet 9-1 97 6

6. Oak Ridge 9-1 90 7

7. Science Hill 9-1 63 5

8. Brentwood 9-1 56 8

9. Bearden 8-2 44 T9

10. Sevier County 9-1 23 T9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dickson County 17.


Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Beech (16) 10-0 178 1

2. Jackson Northside (2) 10-0 155 2

3. Powell 9-1 132 4

4. Knoxville West 8-2 116 5

5. Lenoir City 8-2 94 3

6. Henry County 8-2 81 6

7. Daniel Boone 8-2 74 7

8. Columbia 8-2 67 8

9. Clarksville NE 7-3 35 T9

10. Ridgeway 7-3 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Craigmont 15.


Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Giles County (14) 10-0 176 1

2. Covington (4) 10-0 162 2

3. East Hamilton 9-1 133 3

4. Lexington 9-1 113 5

5. Knoxville Fulton 8-2 91 6

6. Greeneville 7-3 79 7

7. Livingston Academy 9-1 76 9

8. Dyersburg 9-1 69 8

9. DeKalb County 9-1 56 4

10. Mitchell 8-2 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (17) 9-1 177 1

2. CPA 10-0 148 3

3. CAK 9-1 146 2

4. Cheatham County (1) 10-0 130 4

5. South Gibson 10-0 109 5

6. Elizabethton 8-2 83 6

7. Sullivan North 9-1 70 7

8. Milan 8-2 60 8

9. Fairview 7-3 30 9

10. Polk County 7-3 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Grace Christian (11) 9-1 167 2

2. Boyd Buchanan (2) 9-1 153 3

3. Friendship Christian (4) 9-1 147 4

4. Adamsville 9-1 119 5

5. Dresden 10-0 113 1

6. Oneida 9-1 92 6

7. Hampton (1) 9-1 84 7

8. Silverdale Baptist Academy 9-1 50 8

9. Peabody 7-3 27 9

10. Westwood 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Gordonsville (12) 9-1 170 1

2. Moore County (6) 10-0 167 2

3. Greenback 9-1 137 4

4. Huntingdon 8-2 113 5

5. South Pittsburg 7-3 101 3

6. West Carroll 8-2 79 6

7. Coalfield 9-1 77 7

8. Clarksville Academy 8-2 57 8

9. Union City 7-3 39 10

10. Collinwood 8-2 22 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (16) 10-0 160 1

2. MUS 8-2 136 2

3. Brentwood Academy 8-2 125 3

4. CBHS 9-1 112 4

5. Knoxville Webb 8-1 86 5

6. Baylor 7-3 80 6

7. University-Jackson 10-0 69 7

8. MBA 7-3 57 8

9. St. George's 9-1 39 9

10. Briarcrest 7-3 12 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.