[Nameplate] Light Rain ~ 61°F  
High: 64°F ~ Low: 49°F
Sunday, Nov. 23, 2014

Prep basketball holiday tournament schedule

Monday, December 24, 2012

Beech Tournament

Girls

Thursday: Station Camp vs. Hunters Lane, 10 a.m.; Brentwood vs. Rossview, 11:30 a.m.; Sparkman, Ala., vs. Brentwood Acad., 4 p.m.; Independence vs. Beech, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Seventh place, 10 a.m.; fifth place, 1 p.m.; third place, 4 p.m.; championship, 7 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: White House vs. McGavock, 1 p.m.; Marshall Co. vs. Centennial, 2:30 p.m.; Giles Co. vs Hunters Lane, 7 p.m.; Springfield vs. Beech, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 2:30 p.m.; third place, 5:30 p.m.; championship, 8:30 p.m.

BGA girls Invitational

Thursday: Culleoka vs. Lighthouse Chr., 2 p.m.; Glencliff vs. BGA, 3:30 p.m.

Friday: Glencliff vs. Culleoka, 10 a.m.; BGA vs. Lighthouse Chr., 11:30 a.m.; Lighthouse Chr. vs. Glencliff, 6 p.m.; Culleoka vs. BGA, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Third place, 1 p.m.; championship, 2:30 p.m.

Central Magnet Classic

Thursday: Lead Acad. girls vs. LaVergne, noon; Lead Acad. boys vs. Smyrna, 1:30; Gallatin girls vs. Centennial, 3 p.m.; Kingsbury boys vs. Coffee Co., 4:30 p.m.; Hillwood girls vs. Central Magnet, 6 p.m.; Hume-Fogg boys vs. Central Magnet, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Centennial girls vs. Hillwood, noon; Kingsbury boys vs. Smyrna, 1:30 p.m.; Gallatin girls vs. LaVergne, 3 p.m.; Hume-Fogg boys vs. Coffee Co., 4:30 p.m.; Lead Acad. girls vs. Central Magnet, 6 p.m.; Lead Acad. boys vs. Central Magnet, 7:30 p.m.

Father Ryan boys Tournament

Thursday: LaVergne vs. Clarksville, 3 p.m.; Independence vs. Riverdale, 4:30 p.m.; Signal Mountain vs. Mt. Juliet, 6:15 p.m.; Hillsboro vs. Father Ryan, 7:45 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30 p.m.; third place, 6:15 p.m.; championship, 7:45 p.m.

Friendship Classic

Girls

Thursday: Middle Tenn. Chr. vs. Antioch, 10 a.m.; White House vs. Friendship, 1:30 p.m.; Clinton vs. DCA, 5 p.m.

Friday: Antioch vs. Friendship, 10 a.m.; Clinton vs. White House, 1:30 p.m.; Miss. vs. Middle Tenn. Chr., 5 p.m.

Saturday: Miss. vs. Clinton, 10 a.m.; White House vs. Middle Tenn. Chr., 1:30 p.m.; Antioch vs. DCA, 5 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: Rossview vs. Antioch, 11:45 a.m.; West Creek vs. DCA, 3:15 p.m.; Evangel, Va., vs. Friendship, 6:45 p.m.

Friday: Middle Tenn. Chr. vs. Antioch, 11:45 a.m.; Evangel, Va. vs. West Creek, 3:15 p.m.; DCA vs. Rossview, 6:45 p.m.

Saturday: Evangel, Va. vs. Antioch, 11:45 a.m.; West Creek vs. Friendship, 3:15 p.m.; Middle Tenn Chr. vs. Rossview, 6:45 p.m.

Hendersonville boys Classic

Thursday: Gallatin vs. Hillwood, 5 p.m.; Glencliff vs. Hendersonville, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Glencliff vs. Gallatin, 2 p.m.; Hillwood vs. Hendersonville, 3:30 p.m.

Hickman Co. Above the Rim

Girls

Thursday: CPA vs. Dickson Co., 10 a.m.; Waverly vs. Jackson Co., 1 p.m.; Union City vs. Ensworth, 4 p.m.; Harding Acad. vs. Hickman Co., 7 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 10 a.m.; fifth place, 1 p.m.; third place, 4 p.m.; championship, 7 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: Waverly vs. Columbia, 11:30 a.m.; Northeast vs. MBA, 2:30 p.m.; Eagles Landing vs. Blackman, 5:30 p.m.; Harding Acad. vs. Hickman Co., 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 2:30 p.m.; third place, 5:30 p.m.; championship, 8:30 p.m.

Huntland When States Collide boys

Thursday: DAR vs. Moore Co., 4 p.m.; Grundy Co. vs. Huntland, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: Moore Co. vs. Grundy Co., 4 p.m.; DAR vs. Huntland, 5:30 p.m.

Macon Co. Nera White boys

Thursday: Lancaster Chr. vs. Red Boiling Springs, 3 p.m.; Obion Co. vs. Westmoreland, 4:30 p.m.; Cumberland Co. vs. Jackson Co., 6 p.m.; Trousdale Co. vs. Macon Co., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Seventh place, 3 p.m.; fifth place, 4:30 p.m.; third place, 6 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant Classic

Thursday: Nashville Central Chr. boys vs. Summertown, 4:30 p.m.; Nashville Central Chr. girls vs. Spring Hill, 6 p.m.; Franklin Classical boys vs. Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Summertown boys vs. Franklin Classical, 4:30 p.m.; Nashville Central Chr. girls vs. Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.; Nashville Central Chr. boys vs. Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Overton Tournament

Girls

Thursday: Lipscomb vs. USN, 8 a.m.; M.L. King vs. Overton, 10:30 a.m.; Goodpasture vs. Summit, 1 p.m.; Hillsboro vs. Harpeth, 3:30 p.m.; Lipscomb-USN winner vs. M.L. King-Overton winner, 6 p.m.; Father Ryan vs. Whites Creek, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Ninth place, 8 a.m.; seventh place, 11 a.m.; fifth place, 2 p.m.; third place, 5 p.m.; championship, 8 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: Lighthouse Chr. vs. Harpeth, 9:15 a.m.; Stratford vs. Overton, 11:45 a.m.; Whites Creek vs. Summit, 2:15 p.m.; USN vs. East Nashville, 4:45 p.m.; Lighthouse-Harpeth winner vs. Stratford-Overton winner, 7:15 p.m.; McAdory vs. BGA, 9:45 p.m.

Friday: Second-round games

Saturday: Ninth place, 9:30 a.m.; seventh place, 12:30 p.m.; fifth place, 3:30 p.m.; third place, 6:30 p.m.; championship, 9:30 p.m.

Richland Classic

Friday: Cornersville girls vs. Fayetteville, 2 p.m.; Cornersville boys vs. Fayetteville, 3:30 p.m.; Wayne Co. girls vs. Richland, 5 p.m.; Forrest boys vs. Richland, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Wayne Co. girls vs. Cornersville, 2 p.m.; Forrest boys vs. Cornersville, 3:30 p.m.; Fayetteville girls vs. Richland, 5 p.m.; Fayetteville boys vs. Richland, 6:30 p.m.

Santa Fe Classic

Thursday: Columbia Acad. girls vs. Montgomery Central, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia Acad. boys vs. Montgomery Central, 6 p.m.; McEwen girls vs. Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.; McEwen boys vs. Santa Fe, 9 p.m.

Friday: Columbia Acad. girls vs. McEwen, 4:30 p.m.; Columbia Acad. boys vs. McEwen, 6 p.m.; Montgomery Central girls vs. Santa Fe, 7:30 p.m.; Montgomery Central boys vs. Santa Fe, 9 p.m.

Springfield Robertson Co. Classic girls

Thursday: Jo Byrns vs. White House-Heritage, 4 p.m.; East Robertston vs. Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Friday: East Roberston vs. Jo Byrns, 4 p.m.; White House-Heritage vs. Springfield, 5:30 p.m.

Watertown Tournament

Girls

Thursday: Cascade vs. Gordonsville, 10 a.m.; Cheatham Co. vs. Trousdale Co., 1 p.m.; Page vs. Westmoreland, 4 p.m.; Davidson Acad. vs. Watertown, 7 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 10 a.m.; fifth place, 1 p.m.; third place, 4 p.m.; championship, 7 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: Gabriel Chr. vs. Cheatham Co., 11:30 a.m.; CSAS vs. Page, 2:30 p.m.; Gordonsville vs. Cascade, 5:30 p.m.; Davidson Acad. vs. Watertown, 8:30 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 11:30 a.m.; fifth place, 2:30 p.m.; third place, 5:30 p.m.; championship, 8:30 p.m.

White Co. Shootout

Girls

Thursday: Harpeth Hall vs. Franklin, 9 a.m.; Grainger vs. Lebanon, 3 p.m.; McMinn Co. vs. Clarkrange, noon; Bledsoe Co. vs. White Co., 6 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 9 a.m.; fifth place, noon; third place, 3 p.m.; championship, 6 p.m.

Boys

Thursday: Shelbyville vs. Smith Co., 10:30 a.m.; Oakland vs. Howard, 1:30 p.m.; East Limestone, Ala., vs. Lebanon, 4:30 p.m.; Franklin Co. vs. White Co., 7:30 p.m.

Friday: Second round

Saturday: Seventh place, 10:30 a.m.; fifth place, 1:30 p.m.; third place, 4:30 p.m.; championship, 7:30 p.m.