[Nameplate] Fair ~ 64°F  
High: 78°F ~ Low: 54°F
Saturday, Oct. 25, 2014

The Associated Press' Top 10 Prep Polls

Monday, January 7, 2013

AP Tennessee Prep Boy's Basketball Poll

Associated Press

AP Tennessee Prep Boy's Basketball Poll

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Southwind (14) 13-3 142 -

2. White Station 13-1 131 -

3. Blackman (1) 16-0 128 -

4. Science Hill (1) 21-2 99 -

5. Melrose 14-3 82 -

6. Siegel 16-1 71 -

7. Dyer County 15-1 50 -

8. Memphis Central 14-3 46 -

9. Hillsboro (1) 13-1 38 -

10. Brentwood 15-2 33 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 32. Powell 21. Oak Ridge 19. Ridgeway 17. Whitehaven 12.


Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (15) 14-2 158 -

2. Jackson South Side (2) 9-1 132 -

3. Waverly 14-2 73 -

4. Giles County 11-2 72 -

5. Fayette Ware 14-3 64 -

6. Sheffield 10-4 58 -

6. Covington 14-3 58 -

8. Knoxville Fulton 9-4 49 -

9. McMinn Central 15-1 46 -

10. East Literature 14-2 34 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 33. Cheatham County 33. Austin-East 28. Westview 27. Sullivan East 13. Howard 13.


Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Mt. Pleasant (15) 12-0 163 -

2. Watertown 14-1 106 -

3. Columbia Academy 13-2 102 -

4. Wartburg Central 11-3 99 -

5. Trinity Christian Academy (1) 10-1 91 -

6. Booker T. Washington 7-3 82 -

7. Clay County 12-3 57 -

8. Middle Tennessee Christian 10-4 40 -

9. Cloudland 9-4 38 -

10. Union City (1) 13-6 33 -


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. CBHS (9) 16-2 138 -

2. Briarcrest 15-3 118 -

3. Ensworth (4) 9-5 109 -

4. Pope John Paul II (1) 14-2 98 -

5. MUS 13-4 77 -

6. Father Ryan (1) 11-3 69 -

7. Knoxville Webb 13-5 59 -

8. St. George's (1) 13-1 52 -

9. Franklin Road Academy 12-3 51 -

10. DCA 12-2 44 -

AP Tennessee Prep Girl's Basketball Poll

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (15) 16-0 159 -

2. Blackman (1) 16-0 137 -

3. Oakland 14-1 106 -

4. Science Hill 15-2 104 -

5. Bradley Central 13-1 84 -

6. Columbia 14-3 77 -

7. Memphis Central 9-3 75 -

8. Memphis Overton 16-3 44 -

9. Bearden 13-4 32 -

10. Farragut 16-2 28 -


Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Cannon County (7) 17-1 145 -

2. Grainger (8) 17-0 142 -

3. Livingston Academy 15-4 97 -

4. Westview 16-2 96 -

5. McMinn Central 14-3 93 -

6. Knoxville Fulton 8-3 41 -

7. Covington 16-2 39 -

(tie) Elizabethton 13-3 39 -

9. CPA (1) 10-4 34 -

(tie)Creek Wood 14-2 34 -

(tie)Obion County 15-5 34 -


Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson County (10) 14-2 150 -

2. Union City (3) 15-3 123 -

3. Cosby (2) 14-2 119 -

4. Summertown 12-2 101 -

5. Collinwood 11-1 65 -

6. Clarkrange 14-4 62 -

7. North Greene 13-5 47 -

(tie) Oliver Springs 11-3 47 -

9. Lake County 9-1 44 -

10. Hampton 14-4 34 -


Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (6) 12-1 120 -

2. Briarcrest (5) 15-1 117 -

3. Knoxville Webb (2) 12-4 115 -

4. Franklin Road Academy (1) 12-2 95 -

5. University-Jackson 11-3 53 -

(tie) Harpeth Hall 10-3 53 -

7. Girls Prep 9-4 47 -

8. Harding Academy 10-4 42 -

9. SBEC 11-4 26 -

10. St. George's 10-4 23 -

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin.