[Nameplate] Partly Cloudy ~ 64°F  
High: 67°F ~ Low: 49°F
Friday, Apr. 18, 2014

Rockets start New Year with a bang

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

(Photo)
The six Forrest Dawg Pound medalists, pictured from left, Keith Hatten, Cage Hargrove, Spenser McGuiggan, Bryan Clanton, Jamie Boyce and Jerry Jordan. Photos submitted
The Forrest Rockets began the New Year with a bang, splitting a dual match with Independence and Summit before a strong fifth place finish at the 2013 Dawg Pound Wrestling Tournament in Smyrna.

"This was our first tournament this year, so I was pleased overall with our performance as a team," said Forrest head coach Kyle Stacey. "But, I feel our wrestlers need to get more tournament wrestling in before the all-important Region Tournament in February."

Close contests

Forrest trailed the Summit Spartans 30-24, but went on to win four out of the next five matches with Jerry Jordan putting the Rockets over the top with a pin over Summit's Dylan Wingerler in the 160- pound weight class.

Forrest would go on to win the match 48-43.

The Rockets went up 28-12 on Independence before the Eagles turned the tables, winning three straight matches to take a 30-28 lead.

Bryan Clanton pinned Austin Ryan in the 152-pound weight class to seesaw the lead back to the Chapel Hill grapplers at 34-28.

Jordan went down on a technical decision, but Forrest's Jamie Boyce came through with a pin over Austin Harrison, making the score 40-35 in favor of the Rockets, going into the last match of the event.

Brandon Ingram secured the 41-40 win for the Thompson Station grapplers, pinning Zach McCoy in the 182-pound weight class.

Fifth of 17

(Photo)
Keith Hatten pins Gavin Mellberg from Summit in the 195-pound weight class.
It was off to Smyrna to compete in the 17-team event at the Dog Pound and the Rockets came away with an impressive fifth place finish as Christian County, Ky. took first place with 193 points, Riverdale came in second with 160 points, Eagleville was next with 145 points, White House was fourth with 132 points and the Rockets scored 129.5 points for the fifth place spot.

"Wrestling in a tournament is a lot different from dual meet wrestling, because your wrestlers have to maintain their focus throughout the entire day," said Stacey. "We have one more tournament before the Region Tournament in February, so our wrestling can get adjusted to tournament wrestling."

Individual medalists for the Rockets at the Dog Pound were as follows:

220 lbs. Spenser McGuiggan (1st place)

113 lbs. Cage Hargrove (2nd place)

170 lbs. Jamie Boyce (3rd place)

152 lbs. Bryan Clanton (4th place)

160 lbs. Jerry Jordan (4th place)

195 lbs. Keith Hatten (4th place)

Undefeated

McGuiggan upped his unbeaten streak on the season to 15-0 with six wins and is one the favorites in the 220-pound weight class as the season heads to a finish.

"Spenser has had a great year so far and has also wrestled some tough matches throughout the year," said Stacey. "He just needs to keep focused on his goals and use every opportunity to improve his wrestling. I think he will definitely be a favorite if he can keep winning. I have really been pleased with the way he has stepped into a leadership role throughout the season."

The Rockets have six more matches remaining before the District Duals commence on Jan. 24 at Summit.

"Our team goals are to perform well in the District Dual Tournament and get the opportunity to wrestle in the State Dual Tournament," said Stacey.

The State Dual will begin on Feb.1 at the Agricultural Expo Center in Williamson County.

Dawg Pound Results

C.J. Monce (1-2)

106: Tori Stottlemeyer (Coffee County) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest)

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Derek Sutton (Creekwood)

106: Kena Guye (Antioch) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest)

Cage Hargrove (2-1)

113: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Gabe Arnold (Warren County)

113: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by decision over Jacob Kimbrough (Blackman) 7-5.

113: Ellis Dodson (Eagleville) won by pin over Cage Hargrove (Forrest)

Peyton Sisk (0-2)

120: Jermal Mathis (Antioch) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest)

120: Jame Prisayane (Riverdale) won by decision over Peyton Sisk (Forrest) 9-4.

Andrew Dyer (0-2)

126: Hunter Vanderworp (Blackman) won by pin over Andrew Dyer (Forrest)

126: Ray Bishop (Warren County) won by pin over Andrew Dyer (Forrest)

Cooper McNair (0-2)

132: Corey Overall (White House) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

132: Stefan Guzman (LaVergne) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

Clepper Watson (0-2)

138: Garrett Lawson (Riverdale) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

138: Taylor Meguiar (LaVergne) won by decision over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 17-11.

Ivan Wentzel (1-2)

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Daniel Kimbro (Coffee County)

145: Hunter Sommers (Blackman) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest)

145: Bryce Goff (Montgomery Central) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest)

Bryan Clanton (2-2)

152: Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Jason Turner (Warren County)

152: Tre Sells (Christian County, KY) won by major decision over Bryan Clanton (Forrest) 24-11.

152: Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Matt Rudder (Franklin County)

152: John Melching (White House) won by pin over Bryan Clanton (Forrest)

Jerry Jordan (3-2)

160: Mikale Gardner (Creekwood) won by pin over Jerry Jordan (Forrest)

160: Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Anthony Hamlet (Warren County)

160: Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Victor Pagano (Riverdale)

160: Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over CJ Penny (White House)

160: Mikale Gardner (Creekwood) won by pin over Jerry Jordan (Forrest)

(Photo)
Rocket junior Jamie Boyce, left, grapples with Chandler Peck from Summit before pinning the Spartan wrestler in the 170-pound weight class.
Jamie Boyce (4-1)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Joey Walls (Smyrna)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Brown (White House)

170: Sean Kennedy (Riverdale) won by pin over Jamie Boyce (Forrest)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Gregory Williams (Nashville Christian)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Cordell Thompson (Brentwood)

Zach McCoy (3-2)

182: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Luis Reyes (Montgomery Central)

182: Brandon Whitehurst (White House) won by decision over Zach McCoy (Forrest) 7-5.

182: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Jeremiah Lewis (Franklin County)

182: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Brian Sarpong-Asiedu (Lavergne)

182: Joseph Freeland (Christian County, KY) won by major decision over Zach McCoy (Forrest) 15-7.

Keith Hatten (2-2)

195: Keith (Forrest) won by pin over Chris Hailey (Lavergne)

195: Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) won by pin over Keith Hatten (Forrest)

195: Keith Hatten (Forrest) won by pin over Romeo Gallegos (Blackman)

195: Landon Norwood (Franklin County) won by pin over Keith Hatten (Forrest)

Spenser McGuiggan (4-0)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Kevin Davenport (Creekwood)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Sam Luker (Blackman)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Corey Cantrell (White House)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Johnson Hedgepath (Eagleville)

Logan Wright (0-2)

285: Kyle Cantrell (White House) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest)

285: Brent Loren (Coffee County) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest)

Dual Meet Results

Forrest 48 Summit 33

220 Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by forfeit

285 Logan Wright (Forrest) won by pin over Hunter Hancock (Summit)

106 Esteban Remillard (Summit) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest)

113 Zach Charo (Summit) won by pin over Alex Jordan (Forrest)

120 Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Isaiah Rhames (Summit)

126 Jesse Brown (Summit) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

(Photo)
Forrest's Andrew Dyer left, battles with Robbie Allen from Independence.
132 Andrew Dyer (Forrest) won by pin over Sam Jones (Summit)

138 Matt Knobloch (Summit) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

145 Chris Bartol (Summit) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest)

152 Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Wyatt Green (Summit)

160 Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Dylan Wingerler (Summit)

170 Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Chandler Peck (Summit)

182 Arthur Carr (Summit) won by decision over Zach McCoy (Forrest) 17-10.

195 Keith Hatten (Forrest) won by pin over Gavin Mellberg (Summit)

Independence 41 Forrest 40

195 Tommy Venuti (Independence) won by pin over Keith Hatten (Forrest)

220 Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Logan Rutledge (Independence)

285 Logan Wright (Forrest) won by forfeit

106 CJ Monce (Forrest) won by major decision over Dylan McKinney (Independence) 12-3.

113 Joel Antognoli (Independence) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest)

120 Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by forfeit

126 Cooper McNair (Forrest) won by forfeit

132 Robbie Allen (Independence) won by pin over Andrew Dyer (Forrest)

138 Josh Fischer (Independence) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

145 James Cleveland (Independence) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest)

152 Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Ryan (Independence)

160 Riley Wilson (Independence) won by tech fall over Jerry Jordan (Forrest) 21-6.

170 Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Harrison (Independence)

182 Brandon Ingram (Independence) won by pin over Zach McCoy (Forrest)