[Nameplate] Fair ~ 73°F  
High: 96°F ~ Low: 74°F
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

Associated Press' Top 10 Prep Polls

Monday, January 14, 2013

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 14, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Southwind (13) 15-4 180 1

2. Blackman (5) 18-0 171 3

3. Science Hill (1) 21-2 141 4

4. White Station 14-3 122 2

5. Siegel 18-1 114 6

6. Dyer County 18-1 85 7

7. Melrose 15-5 78 5

8. Brentwood 17-2 58 10

9. Whitehaven 14-4 19 NR

10. Hillsboro 14-2 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Memphis Central 13.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (17) 17-2 186 1

2. Jackson South Side (2) 13-1 165 2

3. Waverly 16-2 141 3

4. Giles County 14-2 127 4

5. Covington 16-3 103 7

6. McMinn Central 15-1 92 9

7. Fayette Ware 15-4 58 5

8. Sheffield 11-5 40 6

9. East Nashville 16-3 30 10

10. Knoxville Fulton 12-6 20 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: DeKalb County 17.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Columbia Academy (12) 15-2 171 3

2. Wartburg Central (3) 14-3 146 4

3. Trinity Christian Academy (3) 14-1 138 5

4. Mt. Pleasant (1) 13-1 128 1

5. Booker T. Washington 10-3 111 6

6. Watertown 15-2 91 2

7. Clay County 15-3 88 7

8. Middle Tennessee Christian 12-4 60 8

9. Cloudland 13-5 46 9

10. Union City 12-5 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Richland 18. Greenfield 12.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Briarcrest (12) 18-3 165 2

2. CBHS (3) 17-3 151 1

3. Ensworth (1) 11-6 111 3

4. Father Ryan (1) 13-3 110 6

5. Knoxville Webb 15-5 89 7

6. Pope John Paul II 15-4 83 4

7. Franklin Road Academy 14-3 71 9

8. MUS 14-5 66 5

9. St. George's 16-2 46 8

10. DCA 13-3 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Benedict 12.

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

By The Associated Press

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 14, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (18) 18-0 189 1

2. Blackman (1) 18-0 168 2

3. Science Hill 17-2 140 4

4. Bradley Central 16-1 125 5

5. Oakland 15-2 104 3

6. Columbia 17-3 98 6

7. Memphis Central 11-3 80 7

8. Memphis Overton 18-3 60 8

9. Farragut 18-2 41 10

10. Bearden 15-4 30 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Grainger (19) 20-0 190 2

2. Livingston Academy 18-4 149 3

3. Westview 18-2 143 4

4. Cannon County 18-2 129 1

5. McMinn Central 16-3 123 5

6. Knoxville Fulton 14-3 74 6

7. Covington 18-2 70 T7

8. Elizabethton 15-3 60 T7

9. Creek Wood 16-2 43 10

10. CPA 13-4 26 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (8) 16-3 163 2

2. Cosby (4) 16-2 150 3

3. Clarkrange (4) 16-4 147 6

4. Summertown (2) 15-2 142 4

5. Jackson County (1) 15-3 125 1

6. Hampton 16-4 79 10

7. Collinwood 13-2 75 5

8. Oliver Springs 12-4 29 T7

9. North Greene 14-7 26 T7

10. Lake County 10-2 24 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Moore County 19. Houston County 18. Middleton 14.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (15) 14-1 168 1

2. Briarcrest (2) 17-1 153 2

3. Knoxville Webb 15-4 131 3

4. Franklin Road Academy 14-2 115 4

5. University-Jackson 14-3 86 5

6. Harding Academy 13-4 70 8

7. Harpeth Hall 11-4 59 6

8. SBEC 13-4 44 9

9. Girls Prep 10-5 33 7

10. St. George's 12-4 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin, WNWS 101.5 FM (Jackson).