[Nameplate] Fair ~ 44°F  
High: 65°F ~ Low: 42°F
Wednesday, Oct. 22, 2014

Rocket wrestlers rack up more victories

Wednesday, January 16, 2013

(Photo)
Cage Hargrove had a big night with a pair of pins as the Rockets swept Shelbyville Central and Lawrence County. Photos submitted
Dual Meet Score

Forrest 66 Shelbyville 18

Match Summary

220 Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by forfeit

285 Dallas Castleman (Shelbyville Central) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest) 1:15

106 CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Jeremy Jones (Shelbyville Central) 1:57.

113 Peyton Sisk (Forrest) won by forfeit

120 Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by forfeit

126 Andrew Dyer (Forrest) won by forfeit

132 Houston Shearon (Shelbyville Central) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest) 1:36.

138 Timothy Bird (Shelbyville Central) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 1:27.

145 Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by forfeit

152 Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by forfeit

160 Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Marcus Bryson (Shelbyville Central) 1:43.

170 Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Marquis Lyons (Shelbyville Central) 1:51.

(Photo)
Forrest's Tyler McClendon swept both of his matches, pinning Tony Patterson from Shelbyville Central and Nathan Beaulieu from Lawrence County in the 192-pound weight class.
182 Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Tony Patterson (Shelbyville Central) 1:49.

195 Keith Hatten (Forrest) won by pin over Jake Patterson (Shelbyville Central) 2:15.

Match Summary Forrest 48 Lawrence County 34

106 Justin Rhodes (Lawrence Co.) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest) 4:22

113 Peyton Sisk (Forrest) won by forfeit

120 Alex Jordan (Forrest) won by forfeit

126 Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Spencer Gurton (Lawrence Co.)

132 Nick Dezember (Lawrence Co.) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

138 Stephen Dycus (Lawrence Co.) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

145 Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Aaron Rochester (Lawrence Co.) 3:10.

152 Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by forfeit

160 Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Anthony Ortega (Lawrence Co.)

170 Robert Beaulieu (Lawrence Co.) won by major decision over Jamie Boyce (Forrest) 10-2

182 Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Nathan Beaulieu (Lawrence Co.) 3:11

195 Jacob Victory (Lawrence Co.) won by pin over Keith Hatten (Forrest) 1:35

220 Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by forfeit

285 James Christofins (Lawrence Co.) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest) 1:26