Rockets send pair back to state wrestling tournament

Wednesday, February 13, 2013
From left, Forrest Rocket head coach Kyle Stacey poses with state tournament qualifiers Spenser McGuiggan and Cage Hargrove, along with assistant coach Josh Roberson. Photos submitted

The Forrest Rockets wrestling team turned in a strong showing at the Region 5 A/AA Tournament in Cookeville last week, finishing in eighth place overall with Cage Hargrove and Spenser McGuiggan qualifying for the state tournament for the second year in a row.

"We are very proud of all of our wrestlers for the effort that they put forth this year. We truly have an outstanding group of young men," said Forrest head coach Kyle Stacey. "The Individual Region Tournament is a very bittersweet day, unless your team has 14 state qualifiers. You are happy for the wrestlers that advance to the state; however, you are upset for the ones that fall short."

Five come close

Five other Rocket grapplers were just one match short of joining their Rocket teammates for the Thursday's opening round at the Williamson County Ag Expo Center in Franklin, slated to begin at 3 p.m.

Payton Sisk (113), Bryan Clanton (152), Jamie Boyce (170), Tyler McClendon (182), and Zach McCoy (195) all were put out in the consolation semifinals.

"We had five other wrestlers that were one match away from advancing to the state and four of those wrestlers are going to return next year," said Stacey. "And the returning wrestlers seem to be very committed to getting better. With a little work in the weight room this summer, they should make great strides toward their goals."

Forrest's Spenser McGuiggan won big over Mt. Juliet's Hunter Ingham at the Region 5A/AA Tournament in Cookeville, scoring a 17-1 technical fall victory, and the senior Rocket would go on to earn his second consecutive trip to the TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament with a second place overall finish.

McGuiggan

McGuiggan came into the region tournament riding a 13-match win streak, but had to settle for second place in the 220 lb. weight class, winning three in a row before losing to John Kramer from Wilson Central.

McGuiggan will take an impressive 32-9 record to the state tournament with both of his losses this season served up by Kramer, who advanced to the state semifinals last season.

Junior Cage Hargrove (33-10) posted an impressive 5-2 record at the region tournament, good enough for a fourth place finish and a return trip to the state tournament.

Hargrove

Hargrove (33-10) finished fourth in the 120 lb. weight class, battling his way to a 5-2 record at the region, coming up with a huge 5-3 decision win over Tristan Strader from Cookeville to clinch a spot at the state tournament before being pinned by Eagleville's Casey Dodson.

Hargrove, who wrestled at 113 pounds last season, had a bad draw for state last year, losing to the eventual state champion Austin Stevison from Cleveland in round one.

"I'm very proud of Spenser and Cage for advancing to the TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament and I am already excited about the group of wrestlers we have coming back next year," said Stacey.

The Rockets made great strides this season, finishing with a stout 23-8 dual record.

Help wanted

"If we can convince a few more guys to come out for wrestling next year, then we should be much better," said Stacey. "Wrestling is a very good sport for football players to participate in and also an outstanding sport for your smaller athletes to excel in."

Stacey talked about getting involved early, especially with the newly formed Marshall County Wrestling Club (MCWC) in Chapel Hill, now in its second year under club founder Chris Posey.

"I would like to encourage all of our wrestlers and younger wrestlers to become involved with the Marshall County Wrestling Club. They do a great job at working with student/athletes interested in wrestling," said Stacey.

Starting young

The MCWC begins by training youth as early as five years old and the grapplers can remain in competition until the age of 18.

"That program is truly the backbone of wrestling in Marshall County," said Stacey.

"It's hard to imagine a young baseball/softball player picking up a glove or bat for the first time in high school or for a young football player walking onto the field for the first time in high school. Youth sports play an important role in the development of high school athletes and the only youth wrestling program around here is the Marshall County Wrestling Club."

Team Scores from the Region 5A/AA Tournament

1.Wilson Central 223.0
2.Blackman 187.0
3.Siegel 122.5
4.Cookeville 120.5
5.Riverdale 103.5
6.Tullahoma 87
7.Oakland 81.5
8.Forrest 80.5
9.Eagleville 75.0
10.Coffee County 53.5
11.Mt. Juliet 53.5
12.Smyrna 48.0
13.Warren County 44.5
14.Lawrence County 37.0
15.Franklin County 30.0
16.LaVergne 29.0
17.Livingston Acad. 24
18.Shelbyville 21
19.Lebanon 11

Individual Scores from the Region 5A/AA Tournament

CJ Monce (1-2) 23-16 overall

106: Lane Dickson (Wilson Central) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest)

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Jerrimery Jones (Shelbyville)

106: Lane Elkin (Cookeville) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest)

Peyton Sisk (1-2) 20-18 overall

113: Christian Cerrito (Wilson Central) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest)

113: Peyton Sisk (Forrest) won by tech fall over M. Richardson (Livingston Acad.) 23-6

113: Blake Barrett (Oakland) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest)

Cage Hargrove (5-2) 33-10 overall State Qualifier

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by forfeit over David Tate (Coffee County)

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by forfeit over David Tate (Coffee County)

120: Casey Dodson (Eagleville) won by pin over Cage Hargrove (Forrest)

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by tech fall over T. Sherman (Livingston Acad.) 16-1

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Caleb Garrett (Oakland)

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by decision over Tristan Strader (Cookeville) 5-3

120: Casey Dodson (Eagleville) won by pin over Cage Hargrove (Forrest)

Cooper McNair (0-2) 13-24 overall

126: Jonathan Hayes (Wilson Central) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

126: Spencer Gurton (Lawrence County) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

Clepper Watson (0-2) 4-31 overall

138: Josh Feuerbacher (Blackman) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

138: Josue Garduno (Smyrna) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest)

Ivan Wentzel (1-2) 21-16 overall

145: Phillip Brown (Coffee County) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest)

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Jason Turner (Warren County)

145: Weston Helton (Smyrna) won by major decision over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) 12-4

Bryan Clanton (2-2) 22-13 overall

152: Joe Beck (Oakland) won by tech fall over Bryan Clanton (Forrest) 16-1

152: Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Matt Rudder (Franklin County)

152: Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Trent Cornelius (Tullahoma)

152: Tanner Curto (Cookeville) won by pin over Bryan Clanton (Forrest)

Jerry Jordan (1-2) 25-10 overall

160: Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Nicholas Sherman (Livingston Acad.)

160: Tyler Sells (Blackman) won by pin over Jerry Jordan (Forrest)

160: Tucker Slatton (Warren County) won by decision over Jerry Jordan (Forrest) 17-14

Jamie Boyce (3-2) 32-9 overall

170: Robert Beaulieu (Lawrence County) won by decision over Jamie Boyce (Forrest) 7-4

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Pike (Cookeville)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Tony Patterson (Shelbyville)

170: Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Dylan Pearson (Tullahoma)

170: Conner Helton (Blackman) won by pin over Jamie Boyce (Forrest)

Tyler McClendon (2-2) 32-4 overall

182: Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by decision over Jason Victory (LC) 12-5

182: Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Trent Cumby (Cookeville).

182: Perry Baltz (Wilson Central) won by decision over Tyler McClendon (Forrest) 13-7

182: Jacob Victory (LC) won by decision over Tyler McClendon (Forrest) 5-3

Zach McCoy (3-2) 18-8 overall

195: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Landon Norwood (Franklin County)

195: Cliff Thompson (Oakland) won by pin over Zach McCoy (Forrest)

195: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Jacob Baier (Mt. Juliet)

195: Zach McCoy (Forrest) won by pin over Christian Taylor (Warren County)

195: Darren Houston (Cookeville) won by pin over Zach McCoy (Forrest)

Spenser McGuiggan (3-1) 39-2 overall State Qualifier

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Andrew Harrison (Franklin County)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Evan Walker (LaVergne)

220: Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest) won by tech fall over Hunter Ingham (Mt. Juliet) 16-1.

220: John Kramer (Wilson Central) won by pin over Spenser McGuiggan (Forrest)

Logan Wright (0-2) 12-22 overall

285: Lachlan Brain (Franklin County) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest)

285: Eric Phillips (Livingston Aca.) won by pin over Logan Wright (Forrest)