Forrest wrestlers earn wins at Harpeth

Friday, January 3, 2014
Photos submitted Pictured are the Forrest medalists at the Harpeth Invitational. They are, from left, bottom row, C.J. Monce, Nick Tahmassebi, and Dylan Pendley; middle row, Cage Hargrove and Jamie Boyce; back row, Head Coach Kyle Stacey.

Forrest Wrestling Results

Harpeth Invitational Dec. 28

CJ Monce (2-1)

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Brian Jones (Fairview) 1:09.

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Vincent Ha (Page) 0:28.

106: Colton Briney (McGavock) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest) 1:54.

Forrest eighth-grader Dylan Pendley posted a 1-1 record in the 113-pound weight class at the Harpeth Invitational.

Dylan Pendley (1-1)

113: Dylan Pendley (Forrest) won by pin over Spencer Matherley (Greenbrier) 3:09.

113: Benjamin Briney (McGavock) won by major decision over Dylan Pendley (Forrest)

19-11.

Cage Hargrove (3-0)

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by tech fall over Noah Walton (Greenbrier) 0:00 17-2.

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Danny Jeffrey (White House) 1:20.

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Skirvin (McGavock) 2:46.

Nick Tahmassebi (3-2)

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Nathan Marshall (Greenbrier) 3:09.

126: Seth Douglas (Sycamore) won by pin over Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) 2:26.

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Robert Huffines (White House) 2:59.

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by major decision over Damarius Dalton (McGavock)

14-6.

126: Bradley Kamp (Fairview) won by pin over Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) 1:38.

Cooper McNair (0-2)

132: Austin Littlejohn (Montgomery Central) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest)

3:26.

132: Mitchell Camps (Sycamore) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest) 3:24.

Joseph Williams (0-2)

138: Brian Lacey (Page) won by pin over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 2:28.

138: Daelyn Rose (Harpeth) won by pin over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 3:23.

Clepper Watson (0-2)

152: Bryce Teague (Page) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 1:15.

152: Hayden Pinnix (Creek Wood) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 3:25.

Jerry Jordan (0-1)

160: Jonathan Reda (Creek Wood) won by pin over Jerry Jordan (Forrest) 5:20.

James Boyce (3-0)

182: James Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Brandon Cardwell (Montgomery Central) 0:12.

182: James Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Christopher Carlton (Sycamore) 0:38.

182: James Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Austin Browne (White House) 0:18.

Dillon Kydd (0-2)

195: Seth Wild (Montgomery Central) won by pin over Dillon Kydd (Forrest) 1:09.

195: Brandon DeMoss (Cheatham Co. Central) won by pin over Dillon Kydd (Forrest) 2:46.

Nikolas McGuiggan (0-2)

285: Nathan Jock (Cheatham Co. Central) won by pin over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest)

1:20.

285: Cody Sadler (Page) won by pin over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) 0:50.