Rockets rage at Rampage

Friday, January 10, 2014
Nikolas McGuiggan (220 lbs.) went 1-2 at the Red Hawk Rampage with one of his losses coming in a close 7-4 decision. Photos submitted

Forrest claims top 10 finish against tough competition

The Forrest Rocket grapplers kicked off the New Year with a solid effort at the Red Hawk Rampage in Smyrna on Saturday, as Cage Hargrove and Tyler McClendon took home second place medals, while Ivan Wentzel finished third.

"It was a tough tournament because there were eighteen teams and only five of the eighteen were small schools," said Forrest head coach Kyle Stacey. "It was a great accomplishment for our wrestlers to place in the top ten in a tournament of that caliber."

There was plenty of mat action for the Rockets as Wentzel and Nick Tahmassebi took full advantage of the competition as they both wrestled the limit of five matches allowed in a one day.

Both Wentzel and Tahmassebi went 4-1 with Tahmassebi securing four pins, while Wentzel only loss came on a tough 12-7 to Phillip Tyler from Antioch High School.

Pictured, from left, are Ivan Wentzel, Cage Hargrove, and Tyler McClendon, who all came home with medals from the Red Hawk Rampage at Stewart's Creek High School.

Hargrove sported a 3-1 record as he won three in a row before suffering just his second loss of the season when he was pinned by Beech's Landon Butler.

In another surprise, Tyler McClendon lost for the first time this season when Smyrna's Keydexon Brown won by major decision 11-2.

With McClendon's first setback, Jamie Boyce, who did not wrestle at Stewart's Creek due to medical reasons, remains as the only undefeated wrestler on the Forrest squad.

The Rockets, who sport a 15-3 dual record still need to shore up some of the middle- weight class spots to make a deep post-season run.

"We still need to be more consistent in our middle weight classes, we have been back and forth all year in this part of our line up," said Stacey. "We need to get wrestlers settled into this part of our line up in order to make an attempt at competing in the duals."

The Rockets, like all the other prep teams in the county, lost one match and some practice time due to the Artic Vortex this week, but have a loaded schedule the remainder of the season.

"We have had somewhat of a setback because of the snow days this week, but that is just something that the winter sports just have deal with," said Stacey.

After a home match on Thursday, the Rockets will take part in the Creekwood Invitational on Saturday before returning to Chapel Hill on Tuesday for a dual meet with Creekwood and Cheatham County.

Red Hawk Rampage Results

Red Hawk Rampage Invitational on 01/04/2014.

CJ Monce (2-2)

106: Dominico Cerillo (Rossview) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest) 0:19.

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Brian Jones (Fairview) 1:25.

106: CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Kevin Rogers (Smyrna) 2:35.

106: Nathan Manivong (Antioch) won by pin over CJ Monce (Forrest) 0:39.

Dylan Pendley (0-2)

113: Austin Plumlee (Lebanon) won by tech fall over Dylan Pendley (Forrest) 0:00 15-0.

113: Sean Butler (Summit) won by decision over Dylan Pendley (Forrest) 12-8.

Cage Hargrove (3-1)

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by decision over Clarence Mathis (Antioch) 8-5.

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Chase Myatt (Fairview) 0:16.

120: Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Jordan Benford (Lebanon) 1:02.

Nick Tahmassebi sported an impressive 4-1 record Saturday.

120: Landon Butler (Beech) won by pin over Cage Hargrove (Forrest) 5:01.

Nick Tahmassebi (4-1)

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Chase Pruitt (Coffee County High School) 1:15.

Two-time state tournament participant Cage Hargrove lost for only the second time this season, while putting up a 3-1 record at Stewart's Creek.

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Andrew Freund (Smyrna) 3:05.

126: Luke Mitchell (Creek Wood) won by pin over Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) 1:20.

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Chris Owens (Whites Creek) 0:54.

126: Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Isaiah Cooper (Blackman) 4:43.

Cooper McNair (0-2)

132: Steven Tierney (Summit) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest) 0:52.

132: Dustin Wiseman (Franklin Co.) won by pin over Cooper McNair (Forrest) 3:45.

Joseph Williams (1-2)

138: Juan Zavala (Blackman) won by tech fall over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 0:00 17-1.

138: Joseph Williams (Forrest) won by pin over Shane Smith (Riverdale) 1:51.

138: Kamron Holliman (Lavergne) won by pin over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 3:31.

Ivan Wentzel (4-1)

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Jhorian Maddox (Beech Senior) 1:11.

145: Phillip Tyler (Antioch) won by decision over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) 12-7.

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Zach Ayers (Blackman) 4:14.

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Tyelar Cuellar (Lebanon) 4:18.

145: Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Jordan Ligon (Smyrna) 4:08.

Tanner Kerr (0-2)

160: Marcos Gamez (Antioch) won by decision over Tanner Kerr (Forrest) 11-8.

160: Quinten McKinney (Stewarts Creek) won by pin over Tanner Kerr (Forrest) 0:52.

William Eddins (0-2)

182: Charles Ladd (Rossview) won by pin over William Eddins (Forrest) 1:30.

182: Ryan Holt (Eagleville) won by pin over William Eddins (Forrest) 1:15.

Tyler McClendon (3-1)

195: Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Alexandro Escarbar (Coffee County High School) 1:53.

195: Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over James Barber (Stewarts Creek) 3:37.

195: Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by decision over Joshua Ortiz-Derrick (Fairview) 10-5.

195: Keydexon Brown (Smyrna) won by major decision over Tyler McClendon (Forrest) 11-2.

Nikolas McGuiggan (1-2)

220: Desmond Bollentine (Riverdale) won by pin over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) 0:15.

220: Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Deon Alvarez (Summit) 2:26.

220: Evan Walker (Lavergne) won by decision over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) 7-4.

Nathan Trout (0-2)

285: Nick Boykin (Riverdale) won by pin over Nathan Trout (Forrest) 1:52.

285: David Hancox (Warren Co.) won by pin over Nathan Trout (Forrest) 4:44.