AP Prep Basketball Top 10 Poll

Monday, January 20, 2014

AP State HS Basketball Rankings (Jan. 20)

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 20, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. White Station (15) 16-1 186 1

2. Siegel (4) 19-0 169 2

3. Brentwood 20-1 148 3

4. Hamilton 12-2 135 4

5. Jefferson County 20-3 97 6

6. Arlington 15-2 88 7

7. Houston 17-3 63 5

(tie) Oak Ridge 19-5 63 8

9. Blackman 15-3 48 10

10. Kenwood 15-4 25 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dyer County 12. <

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (17) 20-1 185 1

2. Haywood County (2) 19-0 172 2

3. Jackson South Side 18-1 135 3

(tie) Cheatham County 15-0 135 4

5. Douglass 16-3 113 5

6. Waverly 19-2 79 9

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 19-2 59 7

8. Cannon County 20-4 32 8

9. Raleigh Egypt 10-6 24 6

10. Manassas 16-4 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cascade 15. Unicoi County 15.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Goodpasture (16) 16-0 186 2

2. Humboldt (2) 15-2 148 1

3. Hampton 18-2 147 4

4. Booker T. Washington (1) 12-4 107 6

5. Middle Tennessee Christian 19-2 102 3

6. Collinwood 18-1 90 7

7. Meigs County 18-3 70 8

8. Union City 18-5 63 9

9. Middleton 15-3 58 5

10. South Fulton 16-4 56 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Boyd Buchanan 13.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. BGA (16) 19-1 160 1

2. St. George's 17-1 134 3

3. Knoxville Webb 19-3 129 2

4. Franklin Road Academy 15-5 112 4

5. DCA 12-4 76 6

6. MBA 11-5 67 5

7. Briarcrest 12-8 59 8

8. Baylor 10-6 45 7

9. University-Jackson 14-7 27 10

10. Pope John Paul II 13-8 24 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (13) 18-1 172 1

2. Science Hill (5) 23-0 164 2

3. Riverdale 16-4 135 3

4. Mt. Juliet 15-1 120 4

5. Morristown West 20-2 104 5

6. Ridgeway 16-1 89 6

7. Columbia 16-3 69 7

8. Farragut 18-1 39 10

9. Cumberland County 19-1 38 9

10. Oakland 17-3 31 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Brentwood 14.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Grainger (11) 17-3 167 1

2. Elizabethton (3) 16-3 155 2

3. Cannon County (4) 22-2 153 3

4. Dyersburg 20-3 128 4

5. Creek Wood 19-3 109 5

6. Gatlinburg-Pittman 18-3 95 6

7. Fulton 15-4 65 7

8. Martin Luther King 14-2 48 10

9. McNairy Central 15-5 19 NR

(tie) Murfreesboro Central 13-3 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (16) 23-0 178 1

2. Clarkrange (1) 19-2 146 2

3. Gibson County 21-1 123 4

4. Meigs County 20-2 115 3

5. Jackson County 16-5 97 5

6. Houston County (1) 20-0 90 7

7. Huntingdon 19-0 89 6

8. Cloudland 20-3 60 9

9. Middleton 17-3 57 8

10. South Greene 17-6 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Briarcrest (13) 19-0 146 1

2. Knoxville Webb (1) 17-4 131 2

3. Ensworth (1) 9-1 113 5

4. ECS 17-2 97 3

5. Brentwood Academy 15-3 96 4

6. University-Nashville 16-3 66 7

7. Northpoint 18-3 56 9

(tie) Father Ryan 14-5 56 6

9. Girls Prep 12-5 22 8

10. Ezell-Harding 14-5 17 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 14.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; Cookeville Herald- Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; Tennessee Prep Hoops; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Commercial Appeal Memphis); Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Union City Daily Messenger; WKFN, Clarksville; WCMT, Martin.