Rockets repeat Mountain Top title

Friday, January 24, 2014
Photos submitted On Saturday, the Forrest Rocket grapplers won the Mt. Top Invitational at St. Andrew's Sewanee, becoming first team in the history of the tournament to win back-to-back titles and FHS has now won the tournament three times.

St. Andrew's Sewanee

1. Forrest 205.00

2. Cumberland County 138.00

3. Tyner Academy 116.00

4. Coffee County 107.00

5. Battle Ground Academy 102.00

6. McMinn County 64.00

7. Franklin County 60.50

8. Sequatchie County 52.00

9. Warren County 49.00

10. Boyd Buchanan 48.00

11. Chattanooga Christian School 47.00

Donelson Christian Academy 47.00

12. Whitwell 42.00

13. Lookout Valley 24.00

14. Sale Creek 20.00

15. St. Andrew's Sewanee 6.00

Individual Results

CJ Monce (2-0) 106 Pounds

CJ Monce (Forrest) won by pin over Gary Smith (Sequatchie) 1:09.

CJ Monce (Forrest) won by disqualification over Andrew Weaver (Boyd Buchanan)

Dylan Pendley (3-1) 113 Pounds

Dylan Pendley (Forrest) won by pin over Robert Hines (Franklin Co.) 0:13.

Owen Teague (Coffee County) won by major decision over Dylan Pendley (Forrest) 25-13.

Dylan Pendley (Forrest) won by pin over Jarrod Smith (Boyd Buchanan) 4:23.

Dylan Pendley (Forrest) won by decision over Robert Hines (Franklin Co.) 5-4.

Cage Hargrove (2-1) 120 Pounds

Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Brodie Miller (Mcminn Co.) 1:22.

Cage Hargrove (Forrest) won by pin over Cannon McCullough (BGA) 3:40.

Trent Walliser (Lookout Valley) won by decision over Cage Hargrove (Forrest) 10-3.

Peyton Sisk won a tough 8-3 over Tyner Academy's CaDarius Harris in the 126-pound weight class.

Peyton Sisk (1-2) 126 Pounds

Peyton Sisk (Forrest) won by decision over CaDarius Harris (Tyner Academy) 8-3.

Jonah Neuman (BGA) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest) 2:53.

Kenny Diaz (Boyd Buchanan) won by pin over Peyton Sisk (Forrest) 5:30.

Nick Tahmassebi (3-1) 132 Pounds

Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by decision over luis Lopez (Warren Co.) 15-12.

Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Christian Taylor (St. Andrew`s-Sewanee School) 3:05.

Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) won by pin over Dustin Wiseman (Franklin Co.) 3:26.

Braxton Kinney (Battle Ground Academy) won by pin over Nick Tahmassebi (Forrest) 2:45.

Joseph Williams (2-2) 138 Pounds

Joseph Williams (Forrest) won by pin over Matthew Eley (Coffee County) 3:59.

Harrison West (DCA) won by pin over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 2:57.

Joseph Williams (Forrest) won by pin over Kyle Gross (Sale Creek) 1:22.

Cameron Canup (Franklin Co.) won by pin over Joseph Williams (Forrest) 2:40.

Ivan Wentzel went 3-1 in the 145-pound weight class, including two pins and a major decision win over Jonathan Kimbro from Coffee County.

Ivan Wentzel (3-1) 145 Pounds

Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Dakota Durbin (Cumberland Co.) 4:15.

Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by major decision over Jonathan Kimbro (Coffee County) 14-2.

Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) won by pin over Andrew Hunter (DCA) 1:42.

Chase Daugherty (Tyner Academy) won by pin over Ivan Wentzel (Forrest) 2:38.

Clay Watson (0-2) 152 Pounds

Kenneth Trosclair (Cumberland Co.) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 1:22.

McKely Latta (DCA) won by pin over Clepper Watson (Forrest) 0:18.

Jerry Jordan (3-0) 160 Pounds

Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Devon Wheeler (DCA) 1:32.

Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Juan Camacho (Tyner Academy) 3:58.

Jerry Jordan (Forrest) won by pin over Samuel Morgan (Sale Creek) 0:52.

Bryan Clanton (3-2) 170 Pounds

Tucker Slatton (Warren Co.) won by decision over Bryan Clanton (Forrest) 12-8.

Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Eli Thibado (DCA) 0:28.

Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over Joshua Tobitt (Coffee County) 0:53.

Bryan Clanton (Forrest) won by pin over James Beckett (Tyner Academy) 3:09.

Zeth Bolin (Cumberland Co.) won by pin over Bryan Clanton (Forrest) 3:47.

Jamie Boyce (3-0) 182 Pounds

James Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Chase Henderson (Franklin Co.) 1:29.

Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Gunnar Scrugg (DCA) 0:30.

Jamie Boyce (Forrest) won by pin over Eddielee Joseph (Tyner Academy) 1:58.

Tyler McClendon (4-0) 195 Pounds

Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Alexandro Escarbar (Coffee County) 1:18.

Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Daniel Hobbs (Warren Co.) 0:11.

Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by major decision over Seth Cumby (Whitwell) 15-7.

Tyler McClendon (Forrest) won by pin over Dalton Davis (Cumberland Co.) 1:25.

Nikolas McGuiggan 220 Pounds

Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) won by pin over Andrew Harrison (Franklin Co.) 5:06.

Matthew Savage (Warren Co.) won by pin over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) 0:20.

Seif Waly (BGA) won by pin over Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) 2:18.

Tyler Hart (0-2) 285 Pounds

Jared Leslie (Tyner Academy) won by pin over Tyler Hart (Forrest) 0:45.

Jake Mathis (Franklin Co.) won by pin over Tyler Hart (Forrest) 0:47.