Asociated Press State HS Basketball Rankings (Feb. 3)

Tuesday, February 4, 2014

Boys

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. White Station (17) 22-1 179 1

2. Siegel (1) 23-0 159 2

3. Jefferson County 23-3 118 4

4. Arlington 20-2 113 5

5. Brentwood 23-2 109 3

6. Hamilton 14-5 96 6

7. Oak Ridge 23-5 84 7

8. Blackman 18-4 49 10

9. Houston 20-5 23 8

10. Kenwood 19-5 18 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Maryville 13. Southwind 12.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (13) 25-2 174 1

2. Haywood County (5) 24-0 166 2

3. Cheatham County 17-0 134 3

4. Jackson South Side 22-2 118 5

5. Waverly 23-2 97 6

6. Cannon County 24-4 82 7

7. Fulton 18-4 62 9

8. Douglass 19-5 45 4

9. Manassas 18-7 30 8

10. Raleigh Egypt 13-7 16 NR

(tie) McMinn Central 20-3 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Goodpasture (9) 20-1 169 1

2. Humboldt (5) 20-3 156 3

3. Booker T. Washington (3) 17-4 139 4

4. Hampton (1) 21-3 125 2

5. Middleton 20-3 93 7

6. South Fulton 20-4 65 8

7. Middle Tennessee Christian 22-3 64 5

8. Union City 21-6 63 9

9. Meigs County 21-4 43 10

10. Collinwood 22-2 42 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mitchell 15.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. St. George's (10) 22-1 136 2

2. BGA (3) 23-2 123 1

3. Knoxville Webb (1) 24-3 114 3

4. DCA 17-5 80 7

5. Franklin Road Academy 19-6 77 4

6. MBA 15-6 74 8

7. Briarcrest 17-9 60 5

8. Baylor 13-7 40 6

9. University-Jackson 17-8 18 9

10. Pope John Paul II 15-11 11 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (17) 23-1 170 1

2. Science Hill 26-0 149 2

3. Mt. Juliet 19-1 118 4

4. Riverdale 19-5 114 3

5. Morristown West 22-2 112 5

6. Ridgeway 19-1 87 6

7. Columbia 20-3 81 7

8. Farragut 21-2 42 9

9. Maryville 20-4 26 10

10. Cumberland County 22-2 14 8

(tie) Dyer County 20-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Cannon County (11) 26-2 163 2

2. Grainger (2) 21-4 144 1

3. Elizabethton (4) 19-3 143 3

4. Creek Wood 22-3 116 5

5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 21-3 99 6

6. Dyersburg 23-4 83 4

7. Martin Luther King 19-2 71 8

8. McNairy Central 19-5 49 9

9. Fulton 18-5 33 7

10. McMinn Central 14-8 24 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (15) 26-0 168 1

2. Clarkrange (2) 23-2 154 2

3. Meigs County 24-2 119 4

4. Houston County 25-1 102 5

5. Middleton 22-3 93 7

6. Gibson County 24-3 77 3

7. Jackson County 18-6 73 8

8. South Greene 20-8 35 10

9. Huntingdon 23-2 26 9

10. Cloudland 22-5 24 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Community 18. North Greene 17.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Briarcrest (11) 25-0 128 1

2. Knoxville Webb 21-4 114 2

3. Ensworth (2) 15-2 109 3

4. University-Nashville 21-3 81 4

5. ECS 20-3 65 6

6. Northpoint 23-3 61 7

7. Brentwood Academy 18-5 59 5

8. Ezell-Harding 18-5 41 8

9. Father Ryan 15-7 20 9

10. University-Jackson 19-6 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.