Tennessee Basketball Prep Poll

Monday, February 10, 2014

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 10, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:<

BOYS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. White Station (15) 26-1 177 1

2. Siegel (3) 25-0 163 2

3. Brentwood 25-2 129 5

4. Arlington 22-3 122 4

5. Hamilton 15-5 96 6

6. Jefferson County 25-4 86 3

7. Blackman 19-4 67 8

8. Oak Ridge 25-6 49 7

9. Houston 21-5 45 9

10. Kenwood 21-5 27 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Southwind 14.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (15) 27-2 176 1

2. Haywood County (3) 26-0 156 2

3. Cheatham County 20-0 141 3

4. Jackson South Side 23-2 123 4

5. Fulton 20-4 97 7

6. Waverly 24-2 91 5

7. Douglass 21-5 64 8

8. Cannon County 24-6 25 6

(tie) Raleigh Egypt 14-7 25 10

10. McMinn Central 22-4 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Austin-East 15. Manassas 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Goodpasture (13) 24-1 173 1

2. Humboldt (2) 22-3 160 2

3. Booker T. Washington (2) 19-5 134 3

4. Middleton 21-3 113 5

5. South Fulton 21-4 88 6

6. Hampton (1) 23-4 86 4

7. Middle Tennessee Christian 23-3 76 7

8. Meigs County 23-4 57 9

9. Union City 21-7 28 8

10. Boyd Buchanan 21-3 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Collinwood 22. Mitchell 14.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. St. George's (12) 23-1 138 1

2. BGA (2) 26-2 127 2

3. Knoxville Webb 27-3 112 3

4. Franklin Road Academy 22-7 87 5

5. DCA 20-6 83 4

6. MBA 17-6 75 6

7. Briarcrest 18-8 55 7

8. University-Jackson 18-8 31 9

9. Baylor 14-8 30 8

10. Pope John Paul II 16-12 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None

GIRLS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (16) 24-1 178 1

2. Science Hill (2) 28-0 161 2

3. Mt. Juliet 22-1 134 3

4. Riverdale 21-5 120 4

5. Morristown West 25-2 103 5

6. Ridgeway 21-1 93 6

7. Columbia 22-3 78 7

8. Farragut 23-2 54 8

9. Maryville 23-4 33 9

10. Dyer County 21-2 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Grainger (11) 24-4 166 2

2. Elizabethton (6) 23-3 157 3

3. Cannon County (1) 27-3 143 1

4. Creek Wood 25-3 132 4

5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 23-3 114 5

6. Dyersburg 25-4 92 6

7. Martin Luther King 22-2 72 7

8. Fulton 20-5 51 9

9. McNairy Central 20-6 18 8

10. Westview 20-10 13 NR

(tie) McMinn Central 16-9 13 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (16) 27-0 178 1

2. Clarkrange (2) 25-2 157 2

3. Meigs County 26-2 130 3

4. Houston County 26-1 116 4

5. Middleton 23-3 86 5

5. Gibson County 25-3 86 6

7. Jackson County 21-6 70 7

8. South Greene 22-8 39 8

9. Huntingdon 24-2 37 9

10. North Greene 21-9 35 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cloudland 25. Community 12.

Divison II

Record Pts Prv

1. Briarcrest (13) 26-0 139 1

2. Knoxville Webb (1) 25-4 124 2

3. University-Nashville 25-3 104 4

4. Ensworth 17-3 91 3

5. ECS 22-3 80 5

6. Brentwood Academy 20-5 71 7

7. Northpoint 24-3 69 6

8. Ezell-Harding 21-6 36 8

9. University-Jackson 20-6 34 10

10. Father Ryan 15-8 14 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the

high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The

Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; Cookeville Herald-Citizen;

State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun;

Johnson City Press; Kingsport Times-News; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall

County Tribune, Lewisburg; Citizen Tribune (Morristown); The Daily News Journal,

Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Mountain Press (Sevierville); Union

City Daily Messenger; WKFN, Clarksville; WCMT, Martin.