MR. AND MISS BASKETBALL AWARDS FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

Friday, February 14, 2014

Hermitage, Tennessee, February 14, 2014 -- The Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards will be presented to the top girls and boys in five classifications of the Tennessee Secondary School Athletic Association prior to the championship game awards presentation for each class, respectively.

A statewide committee of sportswriters selected winners based on performance during the 2013-2014 regular season. Academics and character were also taken into consideration. High school head basketball coaches and members of the media nominated the finalists.

The presentation of the Mr. and Miss Basketball Awards for Division II, Class A and Class AA will be given on Saturday, March 1 at Allen Arena on the campus of Lipscomb University.

The presentation of the Miss Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during the championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 8 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

The presentation of the Mr. Basketball Awards for Division I, Classes A, AA, and AAA will be given during the championship awards ceremony for each class on Saturday, March 15 at the Murphy Center on the campus of Middle Tennessee State University.

MEDIA: If you need further information concerning the 2014 Mr. and Miss Basketball awards, please contact Matthew Gillespie or Heather Carter at TSSAA (615-889-6740).

* * * * *

Class A Miss Basketball Finalists

Jaycee Coe, Jackson County

Cariona Hassell, Goodpasture

Mendy McNeese, North Greene

Class AA Miss Basketball Finalists

Rachel Bell, Creek Wood

Allison Hodge, Grainger County

Abbey Sissom, Cannon County

Class AAA Miss Basketball Finalists

Crystal Dangerfield, Blackman

Keiana Gilbert, Columbia Central

Alexa Middleton, Riverdale

Division II-A Miss Basketball Finalists

Emily Lytle, Evangelical Christian School

Kaylan Pugh, St. Mary's

Micah Scheetz, Webb School of Knoxville

Division II-AA Miss Basketball Finalists

Jasmine Cincore, Briarcrest

Kennesha Nichols, Ensworth

Kennedy Potts, Harpeth Hall

Class A Mr. Basketball Finalists

Desonta Bradford, Humboldt

Derrick Spears, Middle Tennessee Christian

Levi Woods, Meigs County

Class AA Mr. Basketball Finalists

Braxton Blackwell, Christ Presbyterian Academy

Jordon Varnado, Haywood

LeGerald Vick, Douglass

Class AAA Mr. Basketball Finalists

C.J. Anderson, Arlington

Leron Black, White Station

Daniel Norl, Kenwood

Division II-A Mr. Basketball Finalists

Clay Hertel, Donelson Christian Academy

Rob Marberry, Franklin Road Academy

Justin Wertner, St. George's

Division II-AA Mr. Basketball Finalists

Josh Bougher, Christian Brothers

Andrew Fleming, Ensworth

Slate Rider, Father Ryan