Rockets, Tigers named All-State

Sunday, January 4, 2015

Here are the Tennessee Sports Writers Association All-State football teams. A special thanks to Stephen Hargis with the Chattanooga Times Free Press for

chairing the teams, and to every member who nominated players.

Three Forrest players are on the Class 2A team, and two Marshall County High School players are on the Class 4A team.

Class 1A

QB -- Parker McKinney (Coalfield)

ATH -- Quincy McDonald (Dresden)

RB -- Ricky Henry (Union City)

RB -- Stavonski Wilks (Lake Co.)

RB -- Addison Bible (Coalfield)

RB -- Garrett Greene (Harriman)

RB -- Dalton Phillips (Monterey)

RB -- Eric Thomas (KIPP Academy)

OL -- Dillon Jolley (Dresden)

OL -- Zach Stewart (Coalfield)

OL - Tristan Jernigan (Union City)

OL -- Alex Givens (Nashville Christian)

OL -- Spencer Norrod (Monterey)

K -- Thomas Garrison (Columbia Academy)

K -- Case Cook (Union City)

DL -- Jamie Pirtle (Union City)

DL -- Hayden Hester (Midway)

DL -- Josh Turpin (Coalfield)

DL -- Tanner LaForce (Greenback)

DL -- John Langley (Harriman)

DL -- Matthew Dillingham (Bruceton)

DL -- Chance York (Oakdale)

LB -- Blake Hall (Coalfield)

LB -- Tanner Hanley (Greenback)

LB - Samuel McCloud (Greenback)

LB -- Jamison Blackwell (Union City)

LB -- Cameron Mills (Lake Co.)

LB -- Braxton Tayes (Monterey)

DB -- Jovante Moffatt (Union City)

DB -- Jaleel Stubbs (Clarksville Academy)

DB -- Michael Con (Clarksville Academy)

DB - Sam McCloud (Greenback)

Class 2A

QB -- Kendrick Malone (Trenton Peabody)

QB -- Kyle Akin (Trinity Christian)

QB -- Dereck Weeks (Cosby)

ATH -- Justin Winn (MTCS)

RB -- Zach McClendon (Forrest)

RB -- Blake Zeman (Marion Co.)

WR -- Jaylon Moore (Mitchell)

WR -- Grant Reviere (Trinity Christian)

WR -- Damaris Macon (Boyd-Buchanan)

OL -- James Merritt (Eagleville)

OL -- Boone Sweeney (Forrest)

OL -- Cory Tucker (Marion Co.)

K -- Christian Stephens (Marion Co.)

DL -- Tyler Swindell (Oneida)

DL -- Dallas Strader (Rockwood)

DL -- Grant McEwen (Trenton Peabody)

DL -- Brandon Knighten (Carver)

LB -- Jacob Lambert (Oneida)

LB -- Jake Harden (Boyd-Buchanan)

LB -- Jacob Dengler (Adamsville)

LB -- Mitch Merrick (McKenzie)

LB -- Blake Leonard (Forrest)

LB -- Cameron Kuerschen (Grace Christian)

DB -- Kobe Kelley (Grace Christian)

DB - Ross Burcham (Adamsville)

DB -- James Bond (Trinity Christian)

DB - (Grace Christian)

DB - Alex Kirkendoll (Marion Co.)

Class 3A

QB -- J'Honathon Smith (Waverly)

QB -- Cole Smith (CAK)

QB -- Zack Weatherly (CPA)

QB -- Isiah Upton (East Nashville)

ATH -- Austin Banks (Notre Dame)

RB -- Devin Palk (Waverly)

RB -- Jaquez Tyson (Alcoa)

RB -- Deshawn Brown (Camden)

RB -- Jay Hockaday (CPA)

FB -- Dylan Todd (Westmoreland)

WR -- Tyler Dell (Waverly)

WR -- Phillips Nichols (CAK)

TE -- Matthew McClurg (Alcoa)

OL -- Kyle Malik Mitchell (Alcoa)

OL -- Sam Johnson (CPA)

OL -- Andrew Pierce (Alcoa)

OL -- Phillips Haynes (Manassas)

OL -- Robert Murphy (Notre Dame)

OL -- Myles Smith (Red Bank)

OL -- Joe Croft (McMinn Central)

K -- JR Osborn (CPA)

DL -- Jonathan Decker (Alcoa)

DL -- Parker Howell (CPA)

DL -- Dalton Whitfield (Camden)

DL -- Jake Scott (Camden)

DL -- Courtney Stamper (Red Bank)

DL -- Joe Dossett (Notre Dame)

DL -- Josh Knight (McMinn Central)

LB -- Jerrod Jinnette (Pigeon Forge)

LB -- Landon Pitcher (Westview)

LB -- Brad Evans (Westmoreland)

LB -- Hunter Cobble (Chuckey-Doak)

LB -- Mac Keck (CPA)

LB -- Luke Davis (McMinn Central)

DB -- Dustin Clabough (Alcoa)

DB -- Yohana Koko (Alcoa)

DB -- Brian Thomas (Milan)

DB -- Carlos Sweeney (Gatlinburg-Pittman)

DB -- Kareem Orr (Notre Dame)

DB -- Malik Davis (Red Bank)

Class 4A

QB -- Zac Jancek (Knox Catholic)

QB -- Dylan Wieger (Sullivan South)

QB -- Jimmy Ferrell (Pearl-Cohn)

ATH -- Quan Harrison (Greeneville)

ATH -- Tylin Oden (Spring Hill)

RB -- Ke-Shawn Vaughn (Pearl-Cohn)

RB -- Josh Jackson (Loudon)

RB -- Jamal Jones (Trezevant)

RB -- Johnny Jones (Crockett Co.)

RB -- Dylan Linder (Livingston Academy)

RB -- Devin Bush (Liberty)

RB -- Ethan Thomas (Elizabethton)

RB -- Chris Walker (Marshall Co.)

WR -- Tyler Ferguson (Loudon)

WR -- Chandler Viscardis (King's Academy)

WR -- Jay Howard (Marshall Co.)

OL -- Jonathan Roth (Fulton)

OL -- Landon Kail (Crockett Co.)

OL -- Brody Gregory (Hixson)

OL -- Harrison Moon (Signal Mountain)

OL -- Wilt Chapman (Greeneville)

DL -- Austin Rowan (Knox Catholic)

DL -- Josh Silvey (Knox Catholic)

DL -- Torrey Mabone (Trezevant)

DL -- Colton Meadows (Liberty)

DL - Cade Mays (Knox Catholic)

LB -- Austin Howard (Carter)

LB -- Logan Lacey (Knox Catholic)

LB -- D.J. Campbell (Fulton)

LB -- Trey Hyde (White House)

LB -- Kamau Caldwell (Crockett Co.)

LB -- Sam Kesler (Chester Co.)

LB -- Jacob Strickler (Sullivan South)

DB -- Peter Hollars (Livingston Academy)

DB -- K.J Roper (Fulton)

DB -- Domonique Williams (Fulton)

DB -- Dominic Souder (Knox Catholic)

DB -- Gabriel Scott (Trezevant)

DB -- Cameron Ordway (Giles Co.)

Class 5A

QB -- Ethan Jeffers (Campbell Co.)

QB -- Cal Gobbell (Hardin Co.)

QB -- Michael Hughes (Hillsboro)

QB - Seth Marshall (Knox West)

ATH -- Malcolm Perry (Kenwood)

ATH - Brody Rollins (South-Doyle)

RB -- Nathan Cottrell (Knox West)

RB - Earl Harrison (Ridgeway)

RB -- Matt Fox (Anderson Co.)

WR -- Tee Higgins (Oak Ridge)

WR - Trey Torres (Campbell County)

WR -- Jonathan Johnson (Melrose)

WR -- Jocquez Bruce (South-Doyle)

WR -- Shoan La Beaux (South-Doyle)

OL -- Mason McNutt (South-Doyle)

OL -- Koran Kennedy (Cleveland)

OL -- Jacob Williams (Rhea Co.)

OL -- C.J. Shelton (Rhea Co.)

K -- Laslo Toser (Ooltewah)

DL -- Hunter Lane (Gibbs)

DL -- Taylor Dollar (Morristown West)

DL -- Kyle Phillips (Hillsboro)

LB -- Noah Hoxie (Knox West) Air Force commit

LB -- Rodrick Napper (Beech)

LB -- Ben Wyrick (Cleveland)

LB -- Patrick Macon (Millington)

LB -- Jeremiah Jackson (Ooltewah)

DB -- Brandon Bonds (Oak Ridge)

DB - Max Bacon (Knox West)

DB -- Alex Burch (Knox West)

DB -- Jemiah Hall (Oak Ridge)

DB -- Kyland Tate (Memphis East)

DB - Nick Godwin (Hardin Co.)

DB -- Rashaun Freeman

Class 6A

QB -- Jauan Jennings (Blackman)

QB -- Malik McGue (Science Hill)

QB -- Cole Brown (Ravenwood)

QB -- Jared Schmidt (Houston)

QB -- Andrew Bunch (Independence)

ATH -- Dillon Mithcell (White Station)

ATH -- Ronnie Killings (Blackman)

RB -- Charlie Davidson (Blackman)

RB -- Isaiah Johnson (Rossview)

RB -- Seth Rowland (Ravenwood)

RB -- Vic Johnson (Cookeville)

WR -- Kelby Brock (Maryville)

WR -- Van Jefferson (Ravenwood)

WR -- Nate Johnson (Independence)

WR -- Emanuel Hall (Centennial)

WR -- Blake Smith (Soddy-Daisy)

TE -- Bryce Miller (Maryville)

OL -- Jack Jones (Oakland)

OL -- Caleb Lafleur (Blackman)

OL -- Nathan Gilliam (Farragut)

OL -- Jim Irwin (Rossview)

OL -- Jacob Throneberry (Hendersonville)

OL -- Tyler Tinney (Ravenwood)

OL -- Tyler Norris (Dobyns-Bennett)

OL -- Malcolm White (Science Hill)

K -- Corey Fatony (Franklin)

DL -- Ty Nix (Oakland)

DL -- Dylan Jackson (Maryville)

DL - Chris Kacprowski (Hendersonville)

DL -- Richard Koons (Maryville)

DL -- Seth Arwood (Sevier Co.)

DL -- Bryson Harris (Rossview)

DL -- Josh Filbey (Franklin)

DL -- Eric Kemp (Bolton)

DL -- Quinton Bohanan (Cordova)

LB -- Josh Smith (Oakland)

LB -- Kevin Prather (Oakland)

LB -- Joshua McMillon (Whitehaven)

LB -- T.D. Blackmon (Maryville)

LB -- Tyrel Dodson (Centennial)

LB -- Jonathan Mabone (Arlington)

LB -- Hunter Clay (Arlington)

DB -- Andre Jones (Memphis Central)

DB -- D.J. Williams (Smyrna)

DB -- Donte Vaughn (Whitehaven)

DB -- Josh Holt (Dobyns-Bennett)

DB -- Ugo Amadi (Overton)

DB -- Andrew Lutgens (Ravenwood)

DB -- Sean Williams (Cordova)

DB -- Sidney Austin (Arlington)

DB -- Austin Hall (Collierville)

Division II

QB -- Nick Tiano (Baylor)

QB -- Cole Euverard (MBA)

QB -- Jeremiah Oatsvall (Brentwood Academy)

QB -- P.J. Settles (Ensworth)

ATH -- Christian Saulsberry (Northpoint)

ATH -- Jack Shoulders (Father Ryan)

RB -- Alex Trotter (McCallie) Mr. Football

RB -- Colton Neel (MUS) Mr. Football

RB -- Jacob Cretin (Brentwood Academy)

RB -- Darius Morehead (Ensworth)

RB -- Jay Alexander (Father Ryan)

RB -- Ty Chandler (MBA)

WR -- Camron Johnson (Brentwood Academy)

WR -- Austin Rolfe (MBA)

TE -- Brycen Hpkins (Ensworth)

OL -- Drew Richmond (MUS) Mr. Football

OL -- Bryce Matthews (Brentwood Academy)

OL -- Ryan Johnson (Brentwood Academy)

OL -- Greg McCloud (Ensworth)

OL -- Chad Mitchell (MBA)

OL -- James Throckmorton (MBA)

OL -- Billy Boardman (McCallie)

OL -- Casey Thompson (PJP II)

K -- Colin Brewer (Baylor)

DL -- Peyton Jones (MUS)

DL -- Myles Douglas (Ensworth)

DL -- Jackson Pittman (Brentwood Academy)

DL -- Brandon Adams (Brentwood Academy)

DL -- Nash Moorer (Ensworth)

DL -- Robert Crawford (Father Ryan)

DL -- Harrison Lien (MBA)

DL -- Jay Roberts (McCallie)

LB -- Nick Pope (Briarcrest)

LB - Joey Magnifico (St. Benedict)

LB -- Ryan Parker (Baylor)

LB -- Trent Holt (Ensworth)

LB -- Landon Knoll (Father Ryan)

LB -- T.J. Jefferson (MBA)

DB -- Cameron Sanders (Christian Brothers)

DB -- Andrew Rector (Father Ryan)

DB -- Rico McGraw (Ensworth)

DB -- Donovan Sheffield (Ensworth)

DB -- Aaquil Annoor (Brentwood Academy)

DB -- Trent Taylor (Brentwood Academy)

DB -- Colton Cochran (St. Benedict)

DB -- Thomas Freeland (Ensworth)

D-II A

QB -- Clay Beathard (BGA)

RB -- Chase Hayden (St. George's)

RB -- Austin Taylor (Friendship Christian)

ATH -- Ronald Cleveland (BGA)

WR -- Marcus Cawthorne (BGA)

WR -- Tyler Currie (St. Benedict)

TE -- Mike Taylor (USJ)

OL -- Jacob Still (St. George's)

OL -- Trey Smith (USJ)

OL -- Andrew Wood (Friendship Christian)

OL -- Cole Sams (Webb)

DL -- Liam Willoughby (Webb)

DL -- Andrew Craig (Webb)

DL -- Myles Taylor (BGA)

DL -- Christian Rosenberger (ECS)

DL -- Drew Rutland (FACS)

LB -- Brant Mitchell (Webb)

LB -- Keeling Hunter (FRA)

LB -- Ben Braus (USJ)

LB -- Campbell Carlock (USJ)

DB - Christian Lewis (ECS)

DB -- Harrison Cox (ECS)

DB -- Brock Beeler (Webb)

DB -- Wrinn Alexander (Webb)