The Associated Press' Top 10 Basketball Poll

Tuesday, January 6, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I

non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid

classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters.

With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 5, total points based

on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:<

Boys

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Hamilton (11) 10-0 116

2. Southwind 14-1 105

3. Bearden (1) 17-1 81

4. Blackman 10-2 68

5. Oak Ridge 15-2 58

6. Whitehaven 9-1 54

7. David Crockett 9-1 50

8. Jefferson County 13-5 36

9. Brentwood 16-3 28

10. Station Camp 15-2 21

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hillwood 18, White County 12, Memphis East

(1) 10.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Creek Wood (6) 14-0 107

2. Haywood County (2) 16-1 97

3. Douglass 8-4 70

4. CPA (3) 11-4 63

5. East Nashville (1) 15-2 59

6. Fayette Ware 14-4 52

7. Westview 12-4 46

8. Ripley 17-5 30

9. Cascade 11-3 26

10. Cheatham County 12-2 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Fulton 21. Cannon County 17, Jackson South

Side (1) 10.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (4) 17-2 119

2. Mitchell (6) 7-5 83

3. Fayetteville (2) 14-0 78

4. Hampton 12-5 57

5. Clay County 12-3 52

6. Booker T. Washington 7-3 50

7. Cosby 12-4 49

8. Middleton 11-3 40

9. Collinwood 11-3 35

10. Jackson County 12-3 34

Others receiving 12 or more points: Meigs County 26. Harriman 25. Grace

Christian 17, Goodpasture (1) 10.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. McCallie (1) 16-0 89

2. Brentwood Academy (3) 12-0 85

3. CBHS (5) 16-0 83

4. Knoxville Webb 16-3 45

5. Briarcrest 16-5 44

6. St. George's 10-2 38

7. Franklin Road Academy (1) 12-3 35

8. MBA 10-2 30

9. Ensworth 6-4 21

10. University-Jackson 12-4 17

(tie) Lausanne Collegiate 8-4 17

Others receiving 12 or more points: Baylor 12.

Girls

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (12) 12-2 127 -

2. Riverdale (1) 14-2 101 -

3. Ridgeway 12-0 90 -

4. Oakland 13-2 75 -

5. Dyer County 16-0 66 -

6. Dickson County 16-1 61 -

7. Mt. Juliet 15-2 34 -

8. White County 16-1 29 -

9. Bearden 16-3 23 -

10. Morristown West 14-2 19 -

(tie) Smyrna 11-3 19 -

Others receiving 12 or more points: Jefferson County 14.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (12) 13-0 126

2. Murfreesboro Central 14-2 86

3. CPA 11-0 84

4. Dyersburg 13-1 55

5. East Nashville (1) 15-1 54

6. Jackson South Side 13-3 51

7. Cannon County 15-3 49

8. Upperman 15-3 40

9. Livingston Academy 13-4 35

10. Martin Luther King 11-4 22

Others receiving 12 or more points: Greeneville 18. McMinn Central 16. Haywood

County 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (10) 14-0 112

2. South Greene 15-3 94

3. Clarkrange 13-4 80

4. Gibson County 19-2 66

(tie) West Carroll (1) 16-0 66

6. Middle Tennessee Christian 15-1 60

7. Houston County (1) 16-1 58

8. Community 10-5 39

9. Forrest 15-3 29

10. North Greene 15-4 28

Others receiving 12 or more points: Pickett County 15. Union City 15. Jackson

County 12.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Webb (3) 14-3 76

2. Brentwood Academy (3) 13-1 66

3. Baylor (2) 10-1 61

4. Franklin Road Academy 13-2 54

5. Northpoint 10-2 51

6. Briarcrest 10-4 38

7. Harpeth Hall 11-4 33

8. University-Jackson 12-3 29

9. Ensworth (1) 7-3 28

10. University-Nashville 9-3 24

Others receiving 12 or more points: Harding Academy 21. Girls Prep 12.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the

high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga

Times Free Press; Cleveland Daily Banner; Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette

(Dyersburg); The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; Marshall

County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk, (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal

(Memphis); The Daily News Journal, (Murfreesboro); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT,

Martin.