The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, August 31, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 31, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A= Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (20) 2-0 200 1

2. Whitehaven 2-0 171 2

3. Ravenwood 2-0 145 4

4. Oakland 1-1 128 5

5. Science Hill 1-0 113 6

6. Blackman 1-1 93 T7

7. Arlington 2-0 69 9

8. Riverdale 1-1 57 3

9. White Station 1-1 49 10

10. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 1-1 27 T7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bradley Central 16.

Class 5A= Record Pts Prv

1. Oak Ridge (10) 2-0 167 3

2. Independence (5) 2-0 160 4

3. Hendersonville 2-0 131 5

4. Sevier County (3) 2-0 126 7

5. Hillsboro (1) 1-1 118 1

6. Rhea County 1-1 89 6

7. Knoxville West 1-1 78 2

8. Morristown West (1) 1-1 77 9

9. Ooltewah 1-1 57 8

10. Henry County 1-1 33 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 14.

Class 4A= Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 1-1 180 1

2. Knoxville Catholic 1-1 134 3

3. Greeneville (1) 1-1 130 2

4. Crockett County (2) 1-0 123 7

5. Ridgeway 1-1 105 4

6. Memphis East 1-1 85 8

7. Marshall County 1-1 80 6

8. Pearl-Cohn 0-2 56 5

9. Hardin County 1-0 33 NR

10. Jackson North Side 1-1 26 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Lexington 25. 11, Sullivan East (1)25. 13, East Hamilton 23.

Class 3A= Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (17) 2-0 185 1

2. Alcoa (3) 2-0 183 2

3. CAK 2-0 149 3

4. Liberty Magnet 2-0 113 8

5. Dyersburg 2-0 111 6

6. Notre Dame 1-1 87 4

7. Milan 1-1 86 7

8. Elizabethton 0-1 69 5

9. Pigeon Forge 2-0 30 NR

10. Camden 0-2 12 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A= Record Pts Prv

1. Marion County (16) 2-0 181 3

2. Boyd Buchanan 2-0 155 4

3. Tyner Academy 1-0 126 5

4. Trezevant (1) 1-1 124 2

5. Adamsville (1) 1-1 109 1

6. Forrest 2-0 93 9

7. Meigs County 1-1 51 6

8. Grace Christian 0-2 40 7

9. Hampton (1) 2-0 36 NR

10. Sullivan North 2-0 35 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Trinity Christian Academy 16. 11, Waverly 16. 13, Rockwood 13. 14, Austin-East 12.

Class 1A= Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (18) 2-0 180 1

2. Peabody 2-0 147 2

3. Nashville Christian School 2-0 146 3

4. Dresden 2-0 127 4

5. Coalfield 2-0 108 5

6. Huntingdon 1-0 77 8

7. Trousdale County (1) 2-0 67 10

8. Wayne County 2-0 58 9

9. Whitwell 1-1 27 6

10. Columbia Academy 0-1 19 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cloudland 18.

Division II= Record Pts Prv

1. MBA (14) 2-0 174 2

2. MUS (1) 2-0 144 3

3. Brentwood Academy (2) 1-1 132 1

4. Baylor 2-0 128 4

5. Ensworth 1-1 112 5

6. CBHS (1) 1-0 81 7

7. BGA 2-0 67 8

8. St. George's 2-0 52 9

9. McCallie 0-2 49 6

10. Knoxville Webb 0-1 26 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Father Ryan 17.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WVLT, Knoxville; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson; WSMV, Nashville.