Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Monday, September 28, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 28, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Maryville (19)6-01901
2. Oakland4-11672
3. Whitehaven5-11513
4. Ravenwood4-11244
5. White Station4-21015
6. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett4-1936
7. Blackman4-2778
8. Science Hill4-1629
9. Bradley Central4-14210
10. Cordova6-023NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Independence (16)5-01861
2. Morristown West (2)5-11622
3. Farragut (1)5-01345
4. Ooltewah4-11234
5. Oak Ridge5-11137
6. Knoxville West4-1796
7. Hendersonville5-1708
8. Henry County5-1679
9. Sevier County4-2533
10. Munford5-023NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Shelbyville 18.

Class 4A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Knoxville Fulton (17)5-11881
2. Greeneville4-11642
3. Hardin County (2)5-01563
4. Memphis East4-11304
5. Marshall County5-11035
6. Ridgeway4-2858
7. Stone Memorial6-0839
8. Knoxville Central4-1606
9. Crockett County3-2197
10. Lipscomb Academy4-115NR
(tie) Chester County4-115NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Haywood County 12.

Class 3A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Alcoa (14)5-11842
2. CAK (2)6-01623
3. CPA (3)4-11561
4. Liberty Magnet6-01414
5. Elizabethton4-11046
6. Notre Dame4-2807
7. Sequatchie County5-0728
8. East Ridge6-05610
9. Pigeon Forge4-1525
10. Kingston5-113NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Boyd Buchanan (17)5-01792
2. Marion County5-11501
3. Adamsville4-11483
4. Hampton (1)5-01274
5. Sullivan North5-01065
6. Forrest5-1846
7. Trezevant3-2667
8. Waverly5-1599
9. Austin-East4-14010
10. Tyner Academy3-2118

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

RecordPtsPrv
1. Union City (18)6-01801
2. Dresden6-01553
3. Peabody5-11324
4. Coalfield6-01185
5. Huntingdon5-01156
6. Nashville Christian School5-1952
7. Wayne County4-0807
8. Columbia Academy4-1478
9. Houston County5-03510
10. Greenback4-2199

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

RecordPtsPrv
1. MBA (16)6-01781
2. Brentwood Academy (2)4-11602
3. Baylor5-11265
4. BGA5-01204
5. CBHS4-1896
6. MUS4-2853
7. Ensworth3-36010
8. McCallie2-3557
9. St. George's5-1468
(tie) Franklin Road Academy6-0469

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.