Tennessee Football Prep Polls

Monday, October 5, 2015

NASHVILLE, Tenn. (AP) -

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 5, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (18) 7-0 180 1

2. Oakland 5-1 158 2

3. Whitehaven 6-1 137 3

4. Ravenwood 5-1 120 4

5. Blackman 5-2 100 7

6. Science Hill 5-1 85 8

7. Cordova 7-0 77 10

8. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 4-2 43 6

9. White Station 4-3 42 5

10. Cookeville 6-1 24 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bradley Central 14.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (16) 6-0 177 1

2. Morristown West (1) 6-1 152 2

3. Farragut (1) 6-0 130 3

4. Ooltewah 5-1 109 4

5. Oak Ridge 6-1 101 5

6. Knoxville West 5-1 86 6

7. Hendersonville 6-1 78 7

8. Henry County 6-1 71 8

9. Sevier County 5-2 36 9

10. Munford 6-0 35 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 6-1 168 1

2. Greeneville 5-1 141 2

3. Hardin County (1) 6-0 137 3

4. Memphis East 5-1 119 4

5. Marshall County 6-1 102 5

6. Stone Memorial 7-0 82 7

7. Knoxville Central 5-1 68 8

8. Lipscomb Academy 5-1 40 10

9. Chester County 5-1 29 T10

10. Ridgeway 4-3 28 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (14) 6-1 167 1

2. CAK (2) 7-0 147 2

3. CPA (1) 5-1 136 3

4. Liberty Magnet 7-0 122 4

5. Elizabethton 5-1 101 5

6. East Ridge 7-0 83 8

7. Kingston 6-1 62 10

8. Notre Dame 4-3 32 6

9. South Gibson 6-0 27 NR

10. Sequatchie County 5-1 23 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, DeKalb County 18.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (16) 6-0 169 1

2. Marion County 6-1 146 2

3. Adamsville 5-1 126 3

4. Hampton (1) 6-0 124 4

5. Sullivan North 6-0 100 5

6. Forrest 6-1 83 6

7. Trezevant 4-2 79 7

8. Waverly 6-1 49 8

9. Austin-East 5-1 40 9

10. Scotts Hill 5-2 6 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (16) 7-0 169 1

2. Dresden (1) 7-0 154 2

3. Huntingdon 6-1 133 5

4. Nashville Christian School 6-1 113 6

5. Wayne County 6-0 89 7

6. Columbia Academy 5-1 66 8

7. Peabody 5-2 64 3

8. Coalfield 6-1 61 4

9. Greenback 4-2 39 10

10. Jo Byrns 6-1 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. MBA (14) 7-0 166 1

2. Brentwood Academy (3) 5-1 155 2

3. Baylor 6-1 126 3

4. CBHS 5-1 113 5

5. MUS 5-2 103 6

6. Franklin Road Academy 7-0 63 T9

7. St. George's 6-1 54 9

8. BGA 5-1 51 4

9. McCallie 2-4 27 8

10. Ensworth 3-4 24 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Davidson Academy 22. 12, Northpoint Christian 16.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WVLT, Knoxville; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson.