The Associated Press' Top 10

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

(The ballot of News Sentinel preps beat writer Chris Thomas.)

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (17) 7-0 170 1

2. Oakland 6-1 150 2

3. Whitehaven 7-1 139 3

4. Ravenwood 6-1 112 4

5. Blackman 5-2 95 5

6. Science Hill 5-1 90 6

7. White Station 5-3 56 9

8. Cookeville 6-1 42 10

9. Cordova 7-1 33 7

10. Bradley Central 5-2 31 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (16) 7-0 169 1

2. Morristown West (1) 6-1 132 2

3. Ooltewah 6-1 123 4

4. Knoxville West 6-1 104 6

5. Oak Ridge 7-1 98 5

6. Hendersonville 7-1 78 7

7. Farragut 6-1 69 3

8. Henry County 7-1 62 8

9. Sevier County 6-2 36 9

10. Munford 7-0 35 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (17) 6-1 170 1

2. Greeneville 6-1 150 2

3. Memphis East 6-1 131 4

4. Marshall County 6-1 114 5

5. Stone Memorial 8-0 98 6

6. Hardin County 6-1 78 3

7. Knoxville Central 6-1 70 7

8. Jackson North Side 6-2 39 NR

9. Ridgeway 4-3 31 10

10. Lipscomb Academy 5-2 12 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 6-1 167 1

2. CAK (2) 8-0 149 2

3. CPA 6-1 138 3

4. Liberty Magnet 7-0 123 4

5. Elizabethton 6-1 100 5

6. East Ridge 7-0 85 6

7. Kingston 7-1 67 7

8. Notre Dame 4-3 43 8

9. DeKalb County 6-2 23 NR

10. South Gibson 6-1 14 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (16) 7-0 169 1

2. Marion County 7-1 145 2

3. Adamsville 6-1 133 3

4. Hampton (1) 7-0 126 4

5. Forrest 7-1 102 6

6. Waverly 7-1 81 8

7. Austin-East 6-1 55 9

8. Sullivan North 6-1 53 5

9. Trezevant 5-3 31 7

10. Scotts Hill 5-2 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (16) 8-0 169 1

2. Dresden (1) 7-0 154 2

3. Huntingdon 7-1 136 3

4. Nashville Christian School 6-1 110 4

5. Wayne County 7-0 104 5

6. Columbia Academy 6-1 80 6

7. Peabody 6-2 63 7

8. Greenback 5-2 50 9

9. Jo Byrns 7-1 41 10

10. Coalfield 6-2 13 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (17) 6-1 170 2

2. Baylor 6-1 147 3

3. MBA 7-1 135 1

4. MUS 5-2 111 5

5. Franklin Road Academy 8-0 90 6

6. CBHS 5-2 88 4

7. St. George's 6-1 59 7

8. McCallie 3-4 47 9

9. Northpoint Christian 8-0 25 NR

10. Ensworth 3-5 18 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, BGA 13.


All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.