The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, October 19, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 19, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (16) 8-0 160 1

2. Oakland 7-1 142 2

3. Whitehaven 7-1 127 3

4. Ravenwood 7-1 107 4

5. Science Hill 7-1 91 6

6. Blackman 6-2 89 5

7. White Station 5-3 56 7

8. Cordova 7-1 45 9

9. Bradley Central 6-2 36 10

10. Smyrna 6-2 18 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (15) 8-0 159 1

2. Morristown West (1) 7-1 128 2

3. Ooltewah 7-1 118 3

4. Knoxville West 7-1 98 4

5. Hendersonville 7-1 86 6

6. Oak Ridge 7-1 85 5

7. Farragut 7-1 60 7

8. Henry County 7-1 50 8

9. Munford 8-0 38 10

10. Sevier County 7-2 34 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (16) 7-1 160 1

2. Greeneville 7-1 136 2

3. Memphis East 7-1 126 3

4. Marshall County 7-1 106 4

5. Stone Memorial 8-0 95 5

6. Hardin County 7-1 72 6

7. Knoxville Central 7-1 66 7

8. Jackson North Side 7-2 54 8

9. Ridgeway 5-3 30 9

10. Lipscomb Academy 6-2 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 7-1 159 1

2. CAK (1) 9-0 139 2

3. CPA 7-1 123 3

4. Liberty Magnet 8-0 117 4

5. Elizabethton 7-1 88 5

6. East Ridge 8-0 84 6

7. Notre Dame 5-3 53 8

8. DeKalb County 6-2 47 9

9. Kingston 7-2 27 7

10. Upperman 6-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd Buchanan (14) 8-0 158 1

2. Marion County 8-1 138 2

3. Adamsville 7-1 123 3

4. Hampton (2) 8-0 116 4

5. Forrest 7-1 94 5

6. Waverly 8-1 87 6

7. Sullivan North 7-1 63 8

8. Trezevant 4-3 46 9

9. Rockwood 6-2 21 NR

10. Austin-East 6-2 15 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (16) 9-0 160 1

2. Huntingdon 8-0 139 3

3. Nashville Christian School 7-1 118 4

4. Dresden 7-1 111 2

5. Wayne County 8-0 104 5

6. Columbia Academy 7-1 72 6

7. Peabody 7-2 61 7

8. Greenback 6-2 42 8

9. Jo Byrns 8-1 41 9

10. Coalfield 6-2 11 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (15) 7-1 159 1

2. Baylor 7-1 130 2

3. MBA 7-1 122 3

4. MUS 6-2 107 4

5. Franklin Road Academy (1) 9-0 91 5

6. CBHS 6-2 74 6

7. St. George's 7-1 59 7

8. McCallie 4-4 48 8

9. Northpoint Christian 9-0 44 9

10. Ensworth 3-5 17 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.