The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, October 26, 2015

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through October 26, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

CLASS 6A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Oakland 8-1 133 2

3. Whitehaven 8-1 122 3

4. Ravenwood 8-1 103 4

5. Blackman 7-2 86 6

6. White Station 6-3 72 7

7. Cordova 8-1 54 8

8. Smyrna 7-2 35 5

9. Science Hills 7-2 35 5

10. Bearden 6-3 12 9

10. Bradley Central 6-3 12 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS 5A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (15) 9-0 150 1

2. Hendersonville 8-1 131 5

3. Oak Ridge 8-1 97 7

4. Farragut 8-1 77 8

5. Henry Co. 8-1 77 8

6. Sevier Co. 8-2 68 10

7. Morristown West 7-2 60 2

8. Ooltewah 7-2 53 3

9. Knoxville West 7-2 40 4

10. Centennial 8-1 19 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS 4A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Fulton (15) 8-1 150 1

2. Greeneville 8-1 129 2

3. Memphis East 8-1 121 3

4. Marshall Co. 8-1 93 4

5. Stone Memorial 9-0 86 5

6. Hardin Co. 8-1 70 6

7. Knoxville Central 8-1 62 7

8. Jackson North Side 8-1 47 8

9. Ridgeway 6-3 36 9

10. Lipscomb 7-2 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS 3A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (15) 8-1 150 1

2. CAK 9-0 129 2

3. CPA 8-1 119 3

4. Liberty Magnet 9-0 107 4

5. Elizabethton 8-1 90 5

6. East Ridge 9-0 77 6

7. Notre Dame 6-3 54 7

8. Kingston 7-2 35 9

9. Upperman 7-2 34 10

10. Pigeon Forge 7-2 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS 2A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Boyd-Buchanan 9-0 148 1

2. Marion Co. 8-1 129 2

3. Adamsville 8-1 118 3

4. Hampton (2) 9-0 110 4

5. Forrest 8-1 90 5

6. Waverly 8-1 72 6

7. Sullivan North 8-1 53 7

8. Trezevant 5-3 50 8

9. Rockwood 7-2 20 9

10. Austin-East 7-2 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS 1A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (15) 10-0 150 1

2. Wayne Co. 9-0 120 5

3. Nashville Christian 9-1 118 3

4. Dresden 8-1 113 4

5. Huntingdon 8-1 82 2

6. Columbia Acad. 8-1 71 6

7. Peabody 7-2 59 7

8. Greenback 7-2 45 8

9. Jo Byrns 8-1 34 9

10. Coalfield 7-2 16 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. (13) 8-1 147 1

2. MBA (1) 8-1 131 3

3. MUS 7-2 111 4

4. Baylor 7-2 102 2

5. FRA 9-0 84 5

6. Christian Brothers 7-2 76 6

7. St. George's 8-1 57 7

8. McCallie 5-4 43 8

9. Northpoint Christian (1) 10-0 39 9

10. Ensworth 4-5 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); The Paris Post-Intelligencer; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.