The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, January 11, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (12) 13-1 120 1

2. Blackman (1) 16-0 115 2

3. Germantown 15-1 94 3

4. Station Camp 18-0 79 6

5. David Crockett 15-4 66 5

6. White County 15-0 58 7

7. Oak Ridge 19-2 50 4

8. Cordova 14-3 45 10

9. Independence 15-1 20 T8

10. Oakland 13-1 17 T8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Fulton (12) 15-0 129 1

2. Jackson SS (1) 12-0 118 2

3. Upperman 15-2 89 6

4. Cascade 12-1 67 3

5. Maplewood 12-2 58 10

6. Ripley 15-5 54 4

7. Chattanooga Central 10-1 53 9

8. East Nashville 14-4 51 5

9. Westview 11-3 48 7

10. Obion County 12-3 21 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Catholic 13.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Halls (9) 16-0 126 2

2. Mitchell (4) 12-4 111 4

3. Clay County 17-1 95 1

3. Huntland 14-2 95 3

5. Union City 15-4 87 5

6. Meigs County 15-3 58 7

7. Middleton 11-3 51 8

8. Clarkrange 14-4 25 6

9. MAHS 9-1 14 NR

10. Van Buren County 13-3 13 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hampton 12.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Christian Brothers (13) 17-0 130 1

2. Brentwood Acad. 14-1 116 2

3. McCallie 16-2 105 3

4. Briarcrest 16-3 83 T5

5. Ensworth 12-1 79 4

6. Pope John Paul II 14-2 61 T5

7. St. George's 6-4 40 10

8. USJ 12-5 31 8

9. Father Ryan 10-5 27 7

10. Webb Knoxville 12-6 19 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

GIRLS

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (13) 13-2 130 1

2. Riveredale 16-2 113 2

3. Morristown West 16-2 94 T3

4. Memphis Central 19-0 91 T3

5. Wilson Central 15-0 72 7

6. Bearden 15-3 48 8

7. Oakland 12-3 47

8. White County 13-2 40 10

9. Dyer County 15-2 32 T5

10. Memphis Overton 6-1 25 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Dickson County 12.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (13) 17-0 130 1

2. McMinn Central 14-2 114 2

3. Westview 15-2 102 3

4. Upperman 17-2 96 4

5. Westmoreland 15-2 66 6

6. Lexington 14-2 52 7

7. Grainger 13-4 43 5

8. Livingston Academy 12-5 35 8

9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 14-3 31 9

10. Greeneville 15-2 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: East Nashville 14.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (12) 15-0 129 1

2. South Greene 18-2 111 2

3. Gibson County 19-0 100 3

4. Pickett County (1) 17-1 97 4

5. Community 15-1 72 5

6. Meigs County 13-2 56 7

7. Dresden 11-3 40 8

8. Jackson County 12-3 34 9

9. MTCS 13-3 32 6

10. Eagleville 12-3 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Acad. (8) 12-3 114 T1

2. Father Ryan (4) 15-0 110 T1

3. USJ 15-1 77 4

3. St. Benedict 12-3 77 5

5. FRA 13-2 76 T1

6. Northpoing 13-1 64 6

7. Harpeth Hall 11-3 37 7

8. Baylor 11-5 31 8

9. Ezell-Harding 12-1 30 9

10. Ensworth 5-2 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points:

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.