Prep results from around Marshall County

Friday, January 15, 2016
Kyleah Hengesbach scored 13 points and grabbed 14 rebounds at Moore County Tuesday as the Lady Rockets won 61-52. Photo by Anthony S. Puca

Tuesday January 12

Forrest (11-9, 2-4) at Moore County (Girls)

FHS 18 15 13 15-61

MC 12 4 17 19-52

Forrest- Caitlyn Yost 16, Hailey Collins 14, Kyleah Hengesbach 13, Madison Curtis, 5, Katey Harmon 5, Krista Chapman 5, Tamia Northcutt 3.

Three-point goals-Yost 3, Collins 2, Hengesbach, Harmon.

Free throws-Hengesbach 6-10, Yost 3-4, Collins 4-8, Northcutt 3-4, Curtis 1-4, Chapman 1-2.

Moore County-Kursten Hawkins 19, Grace Cauble 10, Kinsley Logan 9, Chrissy Lockhart 5, Taylor Lacook 4, Faith Cauble 3, Haley Henshaw 2.

Three-point goals-Hawkins 5, Logan 3, Faith Cauble.

Free throws-Grace Cauble 6-9, Lockhart 1-1.

Halftime score-Forrest 33, Moore County 16.

Dylan Jones had seven points for the Rockets, who won 59-51 in the hostile environment at Lynchburg. Photo by Anthony S. Puca

Forrest (3-16, 1-5) at Moore County (Boys)

FHS 22 12 9 16-59

MC 8 17 9 17-51

Forrest-Jacob Rich 17, Korbin Brown 11, Ty Hengesbach 8, Donovan Murray 7, Dylan Jones 7, Davis Andrews 6, Mitchell Everette 3.

Three-point goals-Rich 3, Hengesbach 2, Murray, Brown, Everette.

Free throws-Murray 0-1, Hengesbach 0-1, Brown 2-6, Rich 5-6, Jones 1-2, Andrews 4-5.

Moore County-Jay Layman 14, Clay Burnette 9, Will Slayton 8, Julius Dixon 7, Andy Huffer 4, Spencer Reese 4, Stone Frost 3, Montana Driver 2.

Three-point goals-Burnette, Frost, Layman, Dixson.

Free throws-Burnette 2-4, Layman 1-1, Slayton 2-6.

Halftime score-Forrest 34, Moore County 25.

Grace Christian (Franklin) at Cornersville

Cornersville 57 (7-9, 5-2), Grace Christian (Franklin) 20 (Girls)

Grace Christian (Franklin) 76, Cornersville 44 (0-12, 0-6) (Boys)

Wrestling

Tuesday, January 12

Peyton Sisk had Lipscomb Academy's Benjamin Cook on the ropes the entire match before winning a 17-1 technical fall. Photo by Anthony S. Puca

Forrest 83, Lipscomb Academy 0

Tuesday, January 12

At Forrest

285: Josh Hill over Ellis Rampy (LA) (Fall 1:14) 106: Jeffrey Gross won by forfeit 113: Harley Sisk won by forfeit 120: Dylan Pendley won by forfeit 126: Justin Leonard won by forfeit 132: Peyton Sisk over Benjamin Cook (LA) (Technical Fall 17-1 0:00) 138: Joseph Williams won by forfeit 145: Bryton Spitzley over Seth Peterson (LA) (Fall 2:26) 152: Clepper Watson over Hudson Harrell (LA) (Fall 1:32) 160: Wesley McCoy won by forfeit 170: Austin Geeting won by forfeit 182: William Eddins over Drake Dawson (LA) (Fall 3:06) 195: Billy Clanton over Broderick Sakarapanee (LA) (Fall 1:49) 220: Nikolas McGuiggan won by forfeit.

Look Ahead

Basketball

Friday, January 15

Marshall County at Page, 6 p.m.

Samantha Prosser and the Lady Bulldogs are on a four-game winning streak and take on Hampshire at Cornersville tonight. Photo by George "Pap" Warren

Hampshire at Cornersville, 6 p.m.

Forrest at Fayetteville, 6 p.m.

Tuesday, January 19

Marshall County at Giles County, 6 p.m.

Santa Fe at Cornersville, 6 p.m.

Forrest at MTCS 6 p.m.

Friday, January 22

CPA at Marshall County, 6 p.m.

Cornersville at Columbia Academy, 6 p.m.

Community at Forrest, 6 p.m.

Wrestling

Saturday, January 16

Forrest at Mt. Top Classic, St. Andrews-Sewanee, 7 a.m.

Tuesday, January 19

East Nashville & Pearl Cohn at Forrest, 5 p.m.

Thursday, January 21

Forrest & Creek Wood at Hume-Fogg, 5 p.m.