The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, January 18, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 18, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (1) 18-0 134 1

2. Memphis East (13) 15-1 130 2

3. Germantown 19-1 115 3

4. Station Camp (1) 20-0 100 4

5. David Crockett 17-4 77 5

6. White County 17-0 76 6

7. Oak Ridge 21-2 63 7

8. Cordova 16-3 50 8

9. Independence 17-1 37 9

10. Cane Ridge 15-1 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Fulton (14) 17-0 149 1

2. Jackson South Side (1) 14-0 136 2

3. Ripley 17-5 82 6

4. Upperman 16-3 81 3

5. Chattanooga Central 12-1 76 7

6. Cascade 13-2 69 4

7. East Nashville 16-4 61 8

8. Maplewood 13-3 57 5

9. Westview 13-3 46 9

10. Obion County 14-4 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Halls (11) 18-0 145 1

2. Mitchell (3) 16-5 125 2

3. Clay County (1) 18-1 117 T3

4. Union City 17-4 97 5

5. Huntland 15-2 93 T4

6. Meigs County 17-3 75 6

7. MAHS 10-2 47 9

8. Van Buren County 15-3 35 10

9. Middleton 12-4 34 7

10. Clarkrange 14-6 15 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hampton 13.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Christian Brothers (15) 19-0 150 1

2. Brentwood Acad. 16-1 135 2

3. McCallie 18-2 119 3

4. Ensworth 14-2 104 5

5. Briarcrest 18-4 80 4

6. USJ 15-5 64 8

7. Pope John Paul II 14-3 64 6

8. Knoxville Webb 13-6 45 10

9. St. George's 8-6 30 7

10. Father Ryan 10-7 14 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Girls

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (14) 18-2 148 1

2. Riverdale 19-1 131 2

3. Memphis Central (1) 19-0 110 4

4. Morristown West 18-2 99 3

5. Wilson Central 18-0 91 5

6. Bearden 17-3 66 6

7. Oakland 15-3 56 7

8. White County 15-2 50 8

9. Dyer County 17-2 31 9

10. Memphis Overton 7-1 21 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (15) 19-0 150 1

2. McMinn Central 16-2 120 2

3. Westview 17-2 115 3

4. Upperman 19-2 113 4

5. Westmoreland 16-2 85 5

6. Livingston Academy 15-5 63 8

7. Gatlinburg-Pittman 15-3 48 9

8. Lexington 15-3 38 6

9. Greeneville 16-3 35 10

10. Grainger 14-6 18 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: East Nashville 17.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (12) 17-0 146 1

2. Gibson County (1) 21-0 130 3

3. Pickett County (1) 17-1 117 4

4. South Green (1) 20-3 105 2

5. Meigs County 15-2 75 6

6. Jackson County 14-3 65 8

7. Dresden 14-3 60 7

8. Community 16-2 48 5

9. MTCS 15-3 37 9

10. Eagleville 14-4 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Father Ryan (9) 17-0 135 2

2. Brentwood Acad. (4) 14-4 123 1

3. USJ 18-1 112 3

4. FRA 14-2 93 5

5. Northpoint 15-1 87 6

6. St. Benedict 13-4 70 4

7. Baylor 13-5 51 8

8. Ezell-Harding 15-1 44 9

9. Harpeth Hall 12-4 40 7

10. Harding Academy 13-4 7 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.