Rockets finish 2nd on mountain

Friday, January 22, 2016
The Forrest Rockets finished in second place at the Mt. Top Classic Saturday at St. Andrew's-Sewanee School. Photos by Shanna McCoy

Forrest traveled up the mountain on Saturday, taking one of 15 spots in the Mountain Top Classic Tournament at St. Andrew's-Sewanee School where the Rockets finished in second place.

Mt. Juliet took the top spot with 186.5 points with the Rockets 24.5 points behind the Golden Bears.

Shelbyville (147.5) was third, Boyd Buchanan (119) fourth and Northeast Clarksville (87) rounded out the top five.

Rocket winners

Dylan Pendley (120-pounds) and Jeffery Gross (106) won first place medals at the event, while Nikolas McGuiggan (220), Wesley McCoy (160) and Clepper Watson (152) finished in second place.

Billy Clanton (195) and Peyton Sisk (132) placed third and Tanner Kerr (170) managed a fourth place finish for the Rockets.

Forrest hosted Pearl-Cohn and East Nashville Magnet School Tuesday night and the Rockets swept the tri-meet, beating the Firebirds 65-15 and taking down the Eagles 66-12.

Mt. Top Results

Billy Clanton (195-pounds)

Championship Round 2 - Billy Clanton forfeit win over Cody Fox (Sale Creek).

Semifinals - Kell Stott (Boyd Buchanan) over Billy Clanton (Decision 9-6).

Consolation Semis - Billy Clanton pinned Jake Wiley (St. Andrew's-Sewanee School), 2:22.

3rd Place Match - Billy Clanton pinned Matthew Savage (Warren Co.), 1:58.

William Eddins (182)

Championship Round 2 - Matthew McDonald (Boyd Buchanan) pinned William Eddins (Forrest), 3:55.

Consolation Round 2 - William Eddins over Blake Snook (Warren Co.), (Decision 5-0).

Consolation Round 3 - William Eddins pinned Braden Maxfield (Northeast), 4:20.

Consolation Semifinal - Wyatt Lindlau (St. Andrew's-Sewanee School) pinned William Eddins, 3:39.

Forrest freshman Jeffrey Gross took first place with a 16-1 technical fall win over Shelbyville's Rhett Birdsong.

Jeffrey Gross (106)

Semifinals - Jeffrey Gross (Forrest) pinned Maxwell Woodard (Mt. Juliet), 1:24.

1st Place Match - Jeffrey Gross over Rhett Birdsong (Shelbyville Central), Technical Fall 16-1.

Tanner Kerr has the upper hand on Mt. Juliet's Zack Garringer before the Golden Bear grappler got the best of the Rockets wrestler in the 170-pound division.

Tanner Kerr (170)

Championship Round 2 - Tanner Kerr (Forrest) pinned Drake Sizemore (Franklin Co.), 0:13.

Semifinals - Zack Garringer (Mt. Juliet) pinned Tanner Kerr, 0:15.

Consolation Semis - Tanner Kerr pinned Michael Pressley (Coffee County), 2:18.

3rd Place Match - Michael Schaerer (St. Andrew's-Sewanee School) pinned Tanner Kerr, 2:25.

Justin Leonard (126)

Championship Round 2 - Marcus Hall (McMinn Co.) pinned Justin Leonard, 2:26.

Consolation Round 3 - Justin Leonard pinned Lachlan Brandt (Chattanooga Christian School), 1:44.

Consolation Semifinal - Jay Brock (Sequatchie) pinned Justin Leonard, 1:57.

Nikolas McGuiggan (220)

Championship Round 2 - Nikolas McGuiggan (Forrest) pinned Garrett Shaw (Franklin Co.), 0:22.

Semifinal - Nikolas McGuiggan pinned Jerry Martin III (Shelbyville Central), 3:43.

1st Place Match - Will Watkins (Boyd Buchanan) pinned Nikolas McGuiggan, 1:01.

Freshman Wesley McCoy battles Zane Williams from Boyd Buchanan in the 160-pound championship bout.

Wesley McCoy (160)

Championship Round 2 -- Wesley McCoy over John Hunter (Mt. Juliet), (Decision 7-5).

Semifinals -- Wesley McCoy over Christian Morales (Shelbyville Central), (Decision 8-4).

1st Place Match - Zane Williams (Boyd Buchanan) over Wesley McCoy, 4:44.

Dylan Pendley (120)

Semifinals - Dylan Pendley (Forrest) pinned Ethan Morgan (Boyd Buchanan), 2:53.

Round 2 - Dylan Pendley pinned Owen Medrano (Northeast), 1:04.

1st Place Match - Dylan Pendley (Forrest) pinned Desmond Stepp (Shelbyville Central), 2:54.

Peyton Sisk (132)

Championship Round 2 - Peyton Sisk (Forrest) pinned Bailey McLeon (St. Andrew's-Sewanee School), 1:01.

Semifinals - Austin Sparks (Mt. Juliet) over Peyton Sisk, (Decision 6-2).

Consolation Semifinal- Peyton Sisk over Tristin Adamski (Northeast), (Decision 12-5).

3rd Place Match - Peyton Sisk over Drew White (Franklin Road Academy), (Decision 12-8).

Bryton Spitzley (145)

Championship Round 2 - Haustin Parsons (Shelbyville Central) pinned Bryton Spitzley, 3:45.

Consolation Round 2 - Bryton Spitzley pinned Mario Hernandez (Warren Co.), 3:47.

Consolation Round 3 - Bryton Spitzley over Tristan Hamlin (McMinn Co.), (Major Decision 19-9).

Consolation Semifinal - Justin Wheeler (Chattanooga Christian School) pinned Bryton Spitzley, 2:13.

Clepper Watson (152)

Championship Round 1 - Clepper Watson (Forrest) pinned Jacob Hall (Chattanooga Christian School), 1:58.

Champ. Round 2 - Clepper Watson over Christian Taylor (St. Andrew's-Sewanee School), (Decision 10-3).

Semifinals - Clepper Watson over Jarred Keener (Sequatchie), (Decision 6-4).

1st Place Match - Chaysen Patrick (Tyner Academy) pinned Clepper Watson, 5:10.

Alan Williams (285)

Championship Round 1 - Keith Thomas (Tyner Academy) pinned Alan Williams, 3:44.

Consolation Round 2 - Cristopher Blindt (Shelbyville Central) pinned Alan Williams, 0:13.

Joseph Williams (138)

Joseph Williams (Forrest) pinned Kyle Gross (Sale Creek), 1:48.

Championship Round 2 - Owen Teague (Coffee County High School) pinned Joseph Williams, 3:59.

Consolation Round 3 - Joseph Williams pinned Wren Campbell (Northeast), 0:32.

Consolation Round 3 - Cameron Weaver (Sequatchie) over Joseph Williams, (Decision 10-3).