The Associated Press' Top 10

Wednesday, January 27, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 25, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (10) 17-1 145 2

2. Blackman (5) 19-0 138 1

3. Station Camp 22-0 105 4

4. Germantown 20-1 92 3

5. White County 18-0 79 6

6. David Crockett 18-4 77 5

7. Oak Ridge 22-2 69 7

8. Cordova 18-3 54 8

9. Independence 18-1 37 9

10. Cane Ridge 16-1 23 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (15) 16-0 150 2

2. Fulton 17-1 127 1

3. Ripley 18-5 109 3

4. Chattanooga Central 13-1 107 5

5. East Nashville 17-4 77 7

6. Maplewood 14-3 61 8

6. Upperman 16-4 61 4

8. Westview 14-3 50 9

9. Obion County 15-4 27 10

10. Knoxville Catholic 14-3 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Cascade 12.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Halls (11) 19-0 146 1

2. Mitchell (3) 18-5 131 2

3. Clay County (1) 20-1 119 3

4. Union City 18-4 102 4

5. Huntland 19-2 94 5

6. Meigs County 18-3 76 6

7. MAHS 11-2 46 7

8. Van Buren County 16-3 44 8

9. Middleton 13-4 29 9

10. Hampton 13-6 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Christian Brothers (15) 20-0 150 1

2. Brentwood Acad. 17-1 135 2

3. McCallie 18-3 103 3

4. Briarcrest 19-4 99 5

5. Ensworth 15-3 73 4

6. USJ 17-5 68 6

7. Pope John Paul II 16-4 67 7

8. Knoxville Webb 15-6 63 8

9. St. George's 9-6 31 9

10. Father Ryan 10-8 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Girls

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (15) 18-2 150 1

2. Riverdale 19-1 130 2

3. Memphis Central 22-0 114 3

4. Wilson Central 19-0 98 5

5. Morristown West 19-2 95 4

6. Oakland 15-3 75 7

7. Dyer County 18-2 50 9

8. Memphis Overton 12-1 35 10

9. Cumberland County 14-3 30 NR

10. Bearden 17-4 20 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: White County 15.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (15) 20-0 150 1

2. McMinn Central 17-2 129 2

3. Westview 18-2 118 3

4. Upperman 20-2 111 4

5. Westmoreland 17-2 88 5

6. Lexington 16-3 68 8

7. Livingston Academy 15-6 40 6

8. Grainger 15-6 37 10

8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 15-4 24 7

10. Greeneville 16-4 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (12) 18-0 146 1

2. Gibson County (2) 22-0 133 2

3. Pickett County (1) 17-1 112 3

4. South Greene 21-3 111 4

5. Meigs County 16-2 76 5

5. Jackson County 15-3 76 6

7. Dresden 16-3 57 7

8. Community 17-2 55 8

9. MTCS 16-4 27 9

10. Huntland 17-5 10 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. Father Ryan (13) 17-0 148 1

2. Brentwood Acad. (2) 15-4 134 2

3. USJ 20-1 118 3

4. FRA 15-2 102 4

5. Northpoint 17-1 92 5

6. St. Benedict 14-4 74 6

7. Baylor 15-5 62 7

8. Harpeth Hall 13-4 36 9

9. Ezell-Harding 16-2 34 8

10. Harding Academy 14-4 22 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune

(Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.