The Associated Press' Top 10

Tuesday, February 2, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 1, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

BOYS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis East (11) 20-1 145 1

2. Blackman (4) 22-0 138 2

3. Station Camp 24-0 115 3

4. White County 20-0 92 5

5. Oak Ridge 25-2 70 7

(tie) Germantown 21-2 70 4

7. David Crockett 20-4 68 6

8. Cordova 18-3 53 8

9. Independence 20-1 43 9

10. Cane Ridge 19-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson South Side (14) 19-0 149 1

2. Fulton (1) 20-1 134 2

3. Chattanooga Central 15-1 117 4

4. Maplewood 16-3 93 T6

5. Westview 17-3 75 8

6. Upperman 18-4 68 T6

7. Ripley 19-6 64 3

8. East Nashville 18-5 46 5

9. Knoxville Catholic 15-3 43 10

10. Obion County 18-5 16 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Halls (12) 22-0 147 1

2. Mitchell (3) 22-5 131 2

3. Clay County 22-1 116 3

4. Huntland 20-2 101 5

5. Union City 20-5 86 4

6. Meigs County 21-3 77 6

7. Van Buren County 18-3 54 8

8. MAHS 13-3 39 7

9. Hampton 15-6 29 10

10. Columbia Academy 17-4 12 NR

(tie) Middleton 15-5 12 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. CBHS (8) 22-1 132 1

(tie) Brentwood Academy (6) 20-1 132 2

3. Briarcrest 21-4 102 4

4. Ensworth 18-3 99 5

5. McCallie 20-4 88 3

6. University-Jackson 19-5 62 6

7. Knoxville Webb 17-6 53 8

8. Pope John Paul II 17-5 44 7

9. St. George's 11-7 19 9

10. MUS 15-5 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

GIRLS

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Memphis Central (11) 25-0 142 3

2. Blackman (3) 19-3 120 1

3. Wilson Central 21-0 116 4

4. Riverdale 20-3 95 2

5. Morristown West (1) 21-2 87 5

6. Dyer County 20-2 69 7

7. Stewarts Creek 19-3 51 NR

(tie) Oakland 17-4 51 6

9. Cumberland County 17-3 37 9

10. Bradley Central 19-3 16 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (15) 22-0 150 1

2. McMinn Central 20-2 134 2

3. Westview 21-2 118 3

4. Upperman 22-2 108 4

5. Livingston Academy 18-6 64 7

6. East Nashville 19-2 53 T9

7. Westmoreland 18-3 48 5

(tie) Grainger 17-6 48 8

9. Gatlinburg-Pittman 17-4 39 T9

10. Lexington 17-4 30 6

Others receiving 12 or more points: Haywood County 14.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (13) 21-0 148 1

2. Gibson County (1) 25-0 133 2

3. Pickett County (1) 19-1 120 3

4. South Greene 23-3 108 4

5. Dresden 18-3 74 7

6. Meigs County 18-3 69 T5

7. Community 20-2 64 8

8. Jackson County 16-4 57 T5

9. Middle Tennessee Christian 17-5 22 9

10. Hampton 13-8 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (10) 16-4 142 2

2. University-Jackson (5) 22-1 133 3

3. Franklin Road Academy 17-2 109 4

4. Father Ryan 18-2 104 1

5. Northpoint 21-1 102 5

6. St. Benedict 17-4 74 6

7. Baylor 15-5 56 7

8. Harpeth Hall 15-4 52 8

9. Harding Academy 17-4 29 10

10. Ezell-Harding 18-3 20 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.