The Associated Press Top 10

Tuesday, February 9, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 8, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Boys

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (3) 24-0 138 2

2. Memphis East (9) 22-1 115 1

3. Station Camp 26-0 106 3

4. White County 23-0 89 4

5. David Crockett 22-4 65 7

6. Germantown 22-2 63 T5

6. Cordova 20-3 68 8

8. Oak Ridge 26-2 59 9

9. Independence 22-1 34 9

10. Cane Ridge 21-1 28 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Jackson SS (14) 21-0 140 1

2. Fulton 21-1 124 2

3. Westview 19-3 111 5

4. Upperman 21-4 88 6

5. Knoxville Catholic 18-3 78 9

6. Chattanooga Central 16-3 66 3

7. Maplewood 17-4 58 4

8. Obion County 20-5 37 10

9. Ripley 20-8 17 7

10. Brainerd 15-4 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Halls (11) 24-0 137 1

2. Mitchell (3) 23-5 120 2

3. Clay County 24-1 110 3

4. Huntland 21-2 94 4

5. Union City 21-5 80 5

6. Meigs County 24-3 67 6

7. MAHS 16-3 48 8

8. Van Buren County 20-4 34 7

8. Hampton 18-6 34 9

10. Columbia Academy 18-4 19 T10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. CBHS (14) 25-1 140 2

2. Brentwood Acad. 20-3 112 1

3. Ensworth 19-4 101 4

4. Briarcrest 22-5 95 3

5. McCallie 22-5 82 5

6. USJ 21-5 71 6

7. Knoxville Webb 22-6 64 7

8. Pope John Paul II 18-5 44 8

9. St. George's 13-8 31 9

10. MUS 16-6 15 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Girls

CLASS AAA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (12) 22-3 134 2

2. Wilson Central (2) 24-0 119 3

3. Riverdale 22-3 106 4

4. Memphis Central 26-1 105 1

5. Morristown West 23-2 89 5

6. Cumberland County 18-3 49 9

7. Oakland 18-5 41 T7

8. Bradley Central 21-3 40 10

9. Dyer County 21-3 31 6

10. Stewarts Creek 19-4 23 T7

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS AA

School Record Pts Prv

1. Elizabethton (14) 24-0 140 1

2. McMinn Central 21-2 125 2

3. Westview 23-2 110 3

4. Upperman 25-2 99 4

5. East Nashville 21-2 71 6

6. Westmoreland 21-3 63 T7

7. Grainger 20-6 46 T7

8. Gatlinburg-Pittman 20-4 38 9

9. Livingston Academy 19-7 29 5

10. Lexington 19-4 19 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

CLASS A

School Record Pts Prv

1. Middleton (12) 23-0 138 1

2. Gibson County (2) 27-0 127 2

3. South Greene 24-3 109 4

4. Dresden 21-3 88 5

5. Pickett County 21-2 85 3

6. Meigs County 21-3 74 6

7. Community 22-2 63 7

8. Jackson County 17-4 44 8

9. Middle TN Christian 18-6 16 9

10. Van Buren County 20-3 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

DIVISION II

School Record Pts Prv

1. USJ (7) 25-1 113 1

2. Brentwood Acad. (5) 18-5 112 1

3. FRA 19-2 100 3

4. Northpoint (1) 24-1 97 5

5. St. Benedict 19-4 57 4

6. Baylor 17-6 69 7

7. Father Ryan 19-4 57 4

8. Harpeth Hall 16-5 39 8

9. Ezell-Harding 20-3 33 10

10. Harding Academy 19-5 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Citizen Tribune, Morristown; The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.