Marshall County prep schedules and scoreboard

Friday, February 19, 2016
Billy Clanton (blue) and five other Forrest wrestlers will take part in the TSSAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament that begins today at the Williamson County Ag Center in Franklin. Photos by Anthony S. Puca

Prep Schedules & Scoreboard

Basketball

TSSAA district basketball tournament schedules, pairings

District 9-A at Forrest

Boys

Saturday

Moore County 59, Forrest 54

Tuesday

Fayetteville 83, Eagleville 46

Community 58, Moore Co. 44

Friday

Fayetteville vs. 1 Huntland, 6 p.m.

Community vs. 2 MTCS, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Tamia Northcutt and the Forrest Lady Rockets beat Huntland on Monday to qualify for the Region 5-A Tournament next week.

Girls

Saturday

Forrest 58, Fayetteville 14

Monday

Eagleville 44, Moore Co. 39

Forrest 65, Huntland 57

Thursday

Community 50, Eagleville 38

MTCS 55, Forrest 42

Saturday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Eagleville vs. Forrest

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

MTCS vs. Community

DISTRICT 11-A at Culleoka

Boys

Tuesday

Grace Christian 59, Culleoka 37

Columbia Academy 73, Hampshire 46

Richland 46, Santa Fe 45

Mt. Pleasant 80, Cornersville 33

Cornersville 10 7 6 10-33

Mt. Pleasant 26 34 14 6-80

Cornersville-Cody Caneer 13, Michael Allen 4, JD Crabtree 4, Austin Ridinger 4, Eli Woodard 2, Cameron Whittaker 2, Brock Powers 2, Dakota Polk 2.

3-point goals-Caneer 1.

Mt. Pleasant-Carson Russell 15, Jykedrin Warnsley 11, Walter Crawford 9, Jordan Gillespie 8, Will Davis 8, Malandix McClure 7, Jaleel Miller 7, Raymond Meza 6, Travelle Bailey 4, Zyshon Riley 3, Tez Rogers 2.

3-point goals-Russell 3, Crawford 1, McClure 1, Miller 1, Warnsley 1.

Halftime score-Mt. Pleasant 60, Cornersville 17.

Friday

Mt. Pleasant vs. Richland, 6 p.m.

Grace Christian vs. Columbia Acad., 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Consolation game, 6 p.m.

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Emma Mitchell and the Cornersville Lady Bulldogs earned a Region 6-A Tournament berth with their win over Grace Christian on Monday.

Girls

Monday

Columbia Acad. 66, Grace Christian 30

Richland 40, Mt. Pleasant 32

Hampshire 65, Santa Fe 60

Cornersville 58, Culleoka 31

Thursday

Columbia Academy 36, Richland 35

Hampshire 59, Cornersville 51

Monday

Consolation game, 6 p.m.

Richland vs. Cornersville

Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

Columbia Academy vs. Hampshire

Malek Sain and the Marshall County Tigers take on Giles County tonight at 8:30 p.m. at Spring Hill in the semifinals of the District 12-AA Tournament.

DISTRICT 12-AA at Spring Hill

Boys

Tuesday

Giles County 52, Spring Hill 45

Cascade 94, Page 92

Friday

Cascade vs. 1 CPA, 5:30 p.m.

Giles Co. vs. 2 Marshall Co., 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday

Page 65, Spring Hill 30

Cascade 50, Marshall Co. 41

Friday

Cascade vs. 2 Giles Co., 4 p.m.

Page vs. 1 CPA, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Wrestling

Forrest

February 19 and 20

TSSAA State Individual Wrestling Tournament

Williamson County Ag Center, Franklin