Marshall County Sports Scoreboard

Wednesday, May 4, 2016
Forrest's Rickee Gayle Carter hit her first career homerun in the Lady Rockets' 10-0 win at Cascade Tuesday night. Submitted photo

Marshall County Sports Scoreboard

Friday, May 6

Softball

District 12AA Tournament

CPA at Marshall County, 5:30 p.m.

District 11A

Game 3 - Winner Game 1 vs. Mt. Pleasant

Game 4 - Winner Game 2 vs. Columbia Academy

Note: Remaining games set for May 9, 10 and 12.

Baseball

District 9A

MTCS at Eagleville

Fayetteville at Huntland

District 12 AA

Odd number games at CPA

Game 3 -- Marshall County at CPA

Even number games at Page

Game 4 -- Spring Hill at Page

Cornersville catcher Aaron Fox had two RBI in the Bulldogs' 7-1 win at Santa Fe Tuesday night. Tribune photo by Anthony S. Puca

District 11A Tournament

At Columbia Academy

Cornersville vs. Richland, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia Academy vs. Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Soccer

District 9A/AA

Play in game

Community at Forrest, 11 a.m.

Softball

District 9A Tournament

At Eagleville

Forrest vs. Huntland, 1 p.m.

Baseball

District 12AA

Game 5 - Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 1

Game 6 - Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 2

District 9A Tournament

Forrest vs. Fayetteville-Huntland winner, 12 p.m.

District 11A

Game 5 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Baseball

District 9A at Forrest

District 12AA

Game 7 - Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 3

Game 8 - Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 9 - Game 7 rematch if necessary

Game 10 - Winner Game 8 rematch if necessary

District 11A

At Columbia Academy

Game 9 - Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10 - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Baseball

District 9A at Forrest

District 12AA

Game 11 -Winner Game 7 or 9 vs. Winner Game 8 or 10, championship

Note: Highest remaining seed to host championship game

Wednesday, May 11

Baseball

District 11A

Game 15 - Championship

Note: If all but two teams are eliminated by Monday, championship will be played Tuesday.

Rear View Mirror

Tuesday, April May 3

Softball

Forrest 10, Cascade 0

Marshall County 10, Culleoka 0

Culleoka 000 000-0 4 3

MCHS 112 006-10 15 1

MCHS: Allison Sheroski 3-for-4, Hannah Sheppard 3-for-4, Leah Hollingsworth 2-for-3, Ali Hobbs 2-for-4, Sydne Solomon 1-for-3, Emily Martin 1-for-4, Lexi Cashion 1-for-3, Kathryn Donahue 1-for-3, Savannah Wooten 1-for-3

RS: Hollingsworth 2, Solomon 2, Sheroski, Hobbs, Sheppard, Courtney Edde, Donahue, Wooten

2B: Hollingsworth 2

3B: Wooten

RBI: Sheppard 2, Martin 2, Hobbs, Hollingsworth, Solomon, Wooten

SF: Hollingsworth, Solomon

SB: Sheppard, Cashion

WP: Brooklin Conger (6IP, 4H, 0R, 0ER, 3K, 0BB)

Baseball

Cornersville 7, Santa Fe 1

Cornersville 002 001 4- 7 10 3

Santa Fe 000 100 0-1 2 2

Cornersville: Graham Duke 2-for-3, Ben Taylor 2-for-3, Cody Caneer 2-for-3, Cameron Whitaker 1-for-3, Aaron Fox 1-for-4, Michael Allen 1-for-3, Caleb Crowell 1-for-2

RS: Taylor 2, Crowell 2, Caneer 2, Whitaker

2B: Fox, Duke

RBI: Fox 2, Duke 2, Taylor, Whitaker, J.D. Crabtree,

SF: Duke, Whitaker

FC: Fox

HBP: Crowell, Taylor

SB: Taylor 2, Caneer

Santa Fe: Caudle 1-for-3, Adkinson 1-for-3

RS: Caudle

RBI: Hemphill

SF: Hemphill

HBP: Adler

SB: Caudle, Adler

Soccer

Marshall County 2, Community 0

Thursday, May 5

Softball

District 9A Tournament

Forrest 21, MTCS 1

Huntland 8, Eagleville 6

Community 8, Fayetteville 3

Baseball

District 12AA Tournament

Game 1- Marshall County 7, Giles County 2

Giles County 000 200 0-2 5 1

Marshall County 023 110 X-7 9 4

Marshall County: Stuart Warner 4-for-4, Tristan Underwood 2-for-3, Wilson Limbaugh 1-for-4, Brayden Gentry 1-for-3, Derrick McKnight 1-for-3

RS: Austin Wood 2, Limbaugh, Ethan Poteete, Madison Peete, Brett McGehee, Thomas Hawkins

2B: Warner 2

RBI: Warner 3, Tristan Underwood 2, McKnight

FC: Hawkins, McGehee

HBP: Ethan Poteete

SB: Peete, McGehee

CS: Austin Wood

Giles County: Mack Young 2-for-4, Matt Dunnavant 1-for-3, Ben Peoples 1-for-3, Jayson Hamilton 1-for-3

RS: Tyler Barnett, Miguel Hayes

RBI: Dunnavant

SB: Hayes

WP: Stuart Warner (7IP, 5H, 2R, 0ER, 6K, 0BB)

LP: Blade Matthews

Game 2 - Spring Hill 5, Cascade 0

District 9A

Play-in game

MTCS 5, Moore County 4

Soccer

District 12A/AA

Giles County 2, Marshall County 0

Baseball

District 9A

MTCS at Eagleville

Fayetteville at Huntland

District 12 AA

Odd number games at CPA

Game 3 -- Marshall County at CPA

Even number games at Page

Game 4 -- Spring Hill at Page

District 11A Tournament

At Columbia Academy

Cornersville vs. Richland, 4:30 p.m.

Columbia Academy vs. Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Saturday, May 7

Soccer

District 9A/AA

Play in game

Community at Forrest, 11 a.m.

Softball

District 9A Tournament

At Eagleville

Forrest vs. Community, 1 p.m.

Baseball

District 12AA

Game 5 - Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 1

Game 6 - Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 2

District 9A Tournament

Forrest vs. Fayetteville-Huntland winner, 12 p.m.

District 11A

Game 5 - Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 4:30 p.m.

Game 6 - Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2, 7 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Baseball

District 9A at Forrest

District 12AA

Game 7 - Winner Game 5 vs Winner Game 3

Game 8 - Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 6

Game 9 - Game 7 rematch if necessary

Game 10 - Winner Game 8 rematch if necessary

District 11A

At Columbia Academy

Game 9 - Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 4:30 p.m.

Game 10 - Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 6, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

Baseball

District 9A at Forrest

District 12AA

Game 11 -Winner Game 7 or 9 vs. Winner Game 8 or 10, championship

Note: Highest remaining seed to host championship game

Wednesday, May 11

Baseball

District 11A

Game 15 - Championship

Note: If all but two teams are eliminated by Monday, championship will be played Tuesday.

Rear View Mirror

Tuesday, April May 3

Softball

Forrest 10, Cascade 0

Marshall County 10, Culleoka 0

Culleoka 000 000-0 4 3

MCHS 112 006-10 15 1

MCHS: Allison Sheroski 3-for-4, Hannah Sheppard 3-for-4, Leah Hollingsworth 2-for-3, Ali Hobbs 2-for-4, Sydne Solomon 1-for-3, Emily Martin 1-for-4, Lexi Cashion 1-for-3, Kathryn Donahue 1-for-3, Savannah Wooten 1-for-3

RS: Hollingsworth 2, Solomon 2, Sheroski, Hobbs, Sheppard, Courtney Edde, Donahue, Wooten

2B: Hollingsworth 2

3B: Wooten

RBI: Sheppard 2, Martin 2, Hobbs, Hollingsworth, Solomon, Wooten

SF: Hollingsworth, Solomon

SB: Sheppard, Cashion

WP: Brooklin Conger (6IP, 4H, 0R, 0ER, 3K, 0BB)

Baseball

Cornersville 7, Santa Fe 1

Cornersville 002 001 4- 7 10 3

Santa Fe 000 100 0-1 2 2

Cornersville: Graham Duke 2-for-3, Ben Taylor 2-for-3, Cody Caneer 2-for-3, Cameron Whitaker 1-for-3, Aaron Fox 1-for-4, Michael Allen 1-for-3, Caleb Crowell 1-for-2

RS: Taylor 2, Crowell 2, Caneer 2, Whitaker

2B: Fox, Duke

RBI: Fox 2, Duke 2, Taylor, Whitaker, J.D. Crabtree,

SF: Duke, Whitaker

FC: Fox

HBP: Crowell, Taylor

SB: Taylor 2, Caneer

Santa Fe: Caudle 1-for-3, Adkinson 1-for-3

RS: Caudle

RBI: Hemphill

SF: Hemphill

HBP: Adler

SB: Caudle, Adler

Soccer

Marshall County 2, Community 0

Thursday, May 5

Softball

District 9A Tournament

Forrest 21, MTCS 1

Huntland 8, Eagleville 6

Community 8, Fayetteville 3

Baseball

District 12AA Tournament

Game 1- Marshall County 7, Giles County 2

Giles County 000 200 0-2 5 1

Marshall County 023 110 X-7 9 4

Marshall County: Stuart Warner 4-for-4, Tristan Underwood 2-for-3, Wilson Limbaugh 1-for-4, Brayden Gentry 1-for-3, Derrick McKnight 1-for-3

RS: Austin Wood 2, Limbaugh, Ethan Poteete, Madison Peete, Brett McGehee, Thomas Hawkins

2B: Warner 2

RBI: Warner 3, Tristan Underwood 2, McKnight

FC: Hawkins, McGehee

HBP: Ethan Poteete

SB: Peete, McGehee

CS: Austin Wood

Giles County: Mack Young 2-for-4, Matt Dunnavant 1-for-3, Ben Peoples 1-for-3, Jayson Hamilton 1-for-3

RS: Tyler Barnett, Miguel Hayes

RBI: Dunnavant

SB: Hayes

WP: Stuart Warner (7IP, 5H, 2R, 0ER, 6K, 0BB)

LP: Blade Matthews

Game 2 - Spring Hill 5, Cascade 0

District 9A

Play-in game

MTCS 5, Moore County 4

Soccer

District 12A/AA

Giles County 2, Marshall County 0