District Tournaments Scoreboard & Schedule

Sunday, May 8, 2016

Thursday, May 5


District 9-A

Play-in game

MTCS 5, Moore County 4

District 12-AA

Marshall County 7, Giles County 2

Giles County 000 200 0-2 5 1

Marshall County 023 110 X-7 9 4

Marshall County: Stuart Warner 4-for-4, Tristan Underwood 2-for-3, Wilson Limbaugh 1-for-4, Brayden Gentry 1-for-3, Derrick McKnight 1-for-3

RS: Austin Wood 2, Limbaugh, Ethan Poteete, Madison Peete, Brett McGehee, Thomas Hawkins

2B: Warner 2

RBI: Warner 3, Tristan Underwood 2, McKnight

FC: Hawkins, McGehee

HBP: Ethan Poteete

SB: Peete, McGehee

CS: Austin Wood

Giles County: Mack Young 2-for-4, Matt Dunnavant 1-for-3, Ben Peoples 1-for-3, Jayson Hamilton 1-for-3

RS: Tyler Barnett, Miguel Hayes

RBI: Dunnavant

SB: Hayes

WP: Stuart Warner (7IP, 5H, 2R, 0ER, 6K, 0BB)

LP: Blade Matthews

Spring Hill 5, Cascade 0

Middle School

Duck River Valley Conference Championship

MTCS 3, Forrest Middle School 2

Forrest 100 001 0-2 6 1

MTCS 000 201 X-3 7 1

Forrest: Baize Sweeney 2-for-3, Cody Sisk 2-for-3, Cannon Cervantes 1-for-3, Spence Oliver 1-for-3

RS: Cervantes, Sweeney

2B: Sweeney

RBI: Carson Blackwell, Sisk

FC: Blackwell

BB: Oliver

MTCS: Ben Durham 2-for-2, Jordan Davenport 2-for-3, Mason Price 1-for-3, Gavin Wallace 1-for-2, Matthew George 1-for-3

RS: Braden Smith, Wallace, Brock Culpepper

2B: Durham

RBI: George 2, Durham

HBP: Smith, Durham

SB: Smith

BB: Grant Tiller

WP: Grant Tiller (5.1IP, 5H, 2R, 2ER, 4K, 0BB)

Hold: JD McCracken (.2IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 0K, 1BB)

Save: Ben Durham (1IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, 0K, 0BB)

LP: Conner Lewis (3.2IP, 5H, 2R, 2ER, 3K, 1BB), Blaize Sweeney (1.1IP, 1H, 1R, 1ER, 2K, 1BB), Cody Sisk (1IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 1K, 0BB)


District 9-A

Forrest 21, MTCS 1

Community 8, Fayetteville 3

Huntland 8, Eagleville 6

District 11-A

Cornersville 11, Santa Fe 1

Santa Fe 000 10-1 6 0

Cornersville 600 41-11 17 0

Cornersville: Emma Mitchell 3-for-4, Madison Spivey 3-for-3, Sam Prosser 2-for-3, Madison Hopkins 2-for-3, Mikaela King 2-for-4, Kirsten Young 2-for-3, Hannah Singleton 1-for-3, Carson Coble 1-for-2, Miranda Cooksey 1-for-3

RS: Mitchell 3, Coble 2, Hopkins 2, Singleton, Prosser, King, Cooksey

2B: Hopkins, Mitchell, Spivey

3B: Spivey

RBI: King 4, Spivey 3, Hopkins 2, Young, Prosser

FC: Hopkins

HBP: Singleton

SB: Hopkins, Mitchell, Singleton, Coble

Santa Fe: Ashley Dodson 2-for-2, Rachel Ward 1-for-2, Nicole Potts 1-for-2, Shauna Pruitt 1-for-2

RS: Meg Lusk

2B: Dodson

FC: Meg Lusk, Maddi Lusk

WP: Mikaela King (5IP, 6H, 1R, 1ER, 4K, 1BB)

LP: Maddi Lusk

Culleoka 11, Richland 3


District 12A-AA

Giles County 2, Marshall County 0

Friday, May 6


District 9-A

Huntland 9, Fayetteville 1

Eagleville 11, MTCS 6

District 11-A

Cornersville 7, Richland 4

Cornersville 000 043 0-7 6 2

Richland 000 100 3-4 5 3

Cornersville: Cody Caneer 2-for-3, Cameron Whitaker 1-for-1, Ben Taylor 1-for-4, JD Crabtree 1-for-4, Colby Downs 1-for-4

RS: Caneer 2, Whitaker, Blake Pickett, Crabtree, Michael Allen, Caleb Crowell

2B: Caneer 2, Taylor

RBI: Taylor 3, Caneer 2, Downs

SAC: Crowell

HBP: Graham Duke

SB: Crabtree

Richland: Briggs 2-for-2, Gibson 2-for-4, Rose 1-for-4

RS: Tarpley, Briggs, Watson

RBI: Rose, Briggs, Gibson

FC: Tarpley

HBP: Briggs, Watson

SB: Briggs 3, Watson

WP: Graham Duke (6.2IP, 5H, 4R, 3ER, 13K, 5BB)

Save: Carson Walker (0.1IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, 0K, 1BB)

LP: Tarpley

Columbia Academy 19, Mt. Pleasant 0

Grace Christian 8, Santa Fe 1

Culleoka 23, Hampshire 1

District 12-AA

CPA 3, Marshall County 1

Marshall County 000 001 0-1 3 2

CPA 002 010 X-3 5 3

Marshall County: Madison Peete 1-for-3, Ethan Poteete 1-for-3, Stuart Warner 1-for-3

RS: Peete

SAC: Brett McGehee

CPA: Sam Knell 2-for-3, Jacob Webster 1-for-2, Phillip Clark 1-for-2, Wallace Barrett 1-for-2

RS: Knell, Lane Harris, Earley Holley

3B: Barrett

RBI: Barrett 2

SAC: Webster

HBP: Cooper Reynolds

SB: Lane Harris

WP: David Bates (7IP, 3H, 1R, 0ER, 11K, 1BB)

LP: Brayden Gentry (6IP, 5H, 3R, 0ER, 4K, 2BB)

Spring Hill 2, Page 1


District 11-A

Mt. Pleasant 1, Cornersville 0

Cornersville 000 000 00-0 5 0

Mt. Pleasant 000 000 01-1 8 0

Cornersville: Hannah Singleton 2-for-4, Carson Coble 1-for-4, Sam Prosser 1-for-4, Kirsten Young 1-for-3

FC: Hannah Singleton

LP: Mikaela King (7.1IP, 8H, 1R, 1ER, 11K, 2BB)

Columbia Academy 15, Culleoka 0

District 12-AA

Marshall County 6, CPA 2

CPA 020 00 0-2 7 4

Marshall County 112 020 X-6 11 1

Marshall County: Allison Sheroski 2-for-4, Ali Hobbs 2-for-4, Taylor Walls 2-for-3, Kathryn Donahue 2-for-3, Sydne Solomon 1-for-4, Hannah Sheppard 1-for-2, Savannah Wooten 1-for-3

RS: Sheroski 2, Walls 2, Solomon, Hobbs

2B: Hobbs, Wooten, Donahue

3B: Sheroski

RBI: Hobbs, Walls, Solomon, Wooten

SAC: Sheppard

FC: Solomon

SB: Sheroski, Solomon

WP: Brooklin Conger (7IP, 7H, 2R, 2ER, 4K, 1BB)

Spring Hill 13, Giles County 2

Saturday, May 7


District 9-A

Forrest 16, Huntland 6

Huntland 105 00-6 9 1

Forrest 370 24-16 15 0

Huntland: Kobe Foster 2-for-3, Cody Daniel 2-for-3, Tyler Smith 2-for-2, Blake Haddom 2-for-3, Elijah Shadow 1-for-3

RS: Foster, Shadow, Daniels, Cole Tate, Smith, Dalton Plemons

RBI: Foster 2, Daniels, Smith, Plemons, Haddom

HBP: Smith, Plemons, Joe Dickson

SB: Foster, Smith

CS: Daniels

Forrest: Ryan Yelensky 3-for-3, Austin Welty 2-for-3, Alex Brewer 2-for-3, Boone Sweeney 2-for-3, Slayton Wild 2-for-4, Bryce Oliver 2-for-3, Jonathan Lykins 1-for-3, Landon Jones 1-for-3

RS: Brewer 3, Yelensky 2, Lykins 2, Landon Jones 2, Wild 2, Welty, Sweeney, Jaylen Smith, Oliver, Payton Sisk

2B: Oliver, Landon Jones, Wild, Brewer, Yelensky

RBI: Yelensky 3, Landon Jones 3, Oliver 2, Sweeney 2, Wild, Lykins, Welty, Jacob Jones

SAC: Jacob Jones, Welty

FC: Landon Jones, Lykins

HBP: Landon Jones

SB: Landon Jones, Brewer, Yelensky, Sisk

WP: Ryan Yelensky (2.1IP, 8H, 6R, 6ER, 4K, 1BB), Ethan Mealer (2.2IP, 1H, 0R, 0ER, 4K, 0BB)

LP: Cole Tate

Eagleville 9, Community 0

District 11-A

Columbia Academy 4, Cornersville 1

Cornersville 100 000 0-1 1 3

Columbia Academy 102 001 X-4 8 1

Cornersville: Graham Duke 1-for-2

RS: Cameron Whitaker

RBI: Aaron Fox

HBP: Caleb Crowell, Whitaker

SB: Cody Caneer

Columbia Academy: Brock 2-for-3, Thompson 1-for-4, Lentz 1-for-3, McCall 1-for-3, Kintz 1-for-2, Thurman 1-for-2, Petzet 1-for-3

RS: Lentz, McCall, Kintz

2B: Mccall

RBI: Thurman, Wright, Brock

SF: Wright

FC: Wright

SB: Thompson, Lentz

WP: Wright (7IP, 1H, 1R, 1ER, 3K, 3BB)

LP: Carson Stacey (4IP, 5H, 3R, 2ER, 0K, 2BB), Michael Allen (2IP, 3H, 1R, 0ER, 0K, 0BB)

Grace Christian 10, Culleoka 3

Santa Fe 7, Hampshire 2

District 12-AA

Marshall County 6, Giles County 1

Giles County 000 100 0-1 4 2

Marshall County 001 500 X-6 8 2

Giles County: Matt Dunnavant 2-for-3, Dylan Carmen 1-for-3, Jayson Hamilton 1-for-3

RS: Nick Foust

FC: Blade Matthews, Hamilton

HBP: Foust

SB: Hamilton

Marshall County: Madison Peete 3-for-3, Wilson Limbaugh 1-for-3, Logan Bailey 1-for-3, Ethan Poteete 1-for-2, Brayden Gentry 1-for-2, Derrick McKnight 1-for-2

RS: Austin Wood 2, Peete, Limbaugh, Bailey, Gentry

2B: Peete 2, Poteete

RBI: Poteete 2, Peete 2, Limbaugh

SAC: Limbaugh, Gentry

SF: Poteete

HBP: Poteete, Peete

SB: Bailey, Limbaugh, Peete

WP: Nathan Derryberry (6IP, 4H, 1R, 0ER, 6K, 4BB)

Save: Hunter Bradford (1IP, 0H, 0R, 0ER, 0K, 0BB)

LP: Sam Hatfield

Page 8, Cascade 2


District 9-A

Forrest 11, Community 1

Huntland 2, Moore County 0


District 9A-AA

Community 5, Forrest 0

Monday, May 9


District 9-A

At Forrest

MTCS vs. Huntland

Community vs. Fayetteville

District 11-A

At Columbia Academy

Richland vs. Cornersville, 5 p.m.

District 12-AA

Marshall County at CPA, 4:30 p.m.

Spring Hill at Page, 5:30 p.m.


District 9-A

At Eagleville

MTCS/Fayetteville winner vs. Moore County, 5 p.m.

Eagleville vs. Community, 6:30 p.m.

District 11-A

At Culleoka

Richland vs. Cornersville, 5 p.m.

District 12-AA

Marshall County at Page, 5:30 p.m.

Spring Hill at Cascade, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10


District 9-A

At Forrest

Eagleville vs. Forrest, 5 p.m.

District 11-A

At Columbia Academy

Game 15 - Championship

Note: If all but two teams are eliminated by Monday, championship will be played Tuesday.

District 12AA

Game 11 -Winner Game 7 or 9 vs. Winner Game 8 or 10, championship

Note: Highest remaining seed to host championship game


District 9-A

At Eagleville

Forrest vs. Huntland, 5 p.m.

District 11-A

At Culleoka

Mt. Pleasant vs. Columbia Academy, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, May 11


District 11-A

Game 15 - Championship

Note: If all but two teams are eliminated by Monday, championship will be played Tuesday.