Marshall County athletes among state's best

Wednesday, June 1, 2016
Forrest's Boone Sweeney is all smiles as he meets the three Nashville professional sports mascots GNASH (Predators), Booster, the Hot Chicken (Sounds) and T-RAC (Titans) at the Farm Bureau Health Plans' All-Midstate Male and Female Athlete of the Year awards on Thursday at the Music City Center in Nashville. Photo submitted

Forrest's Boone Sweeney had an outstanding senior season at Forrest, winning the Class A Mr. Football award and the Tennessee Sports Writers Association (TSWA) all-state football player was also an All-District 9A backstop on the baseball team that capped off back-to-back district titles and region tournament titles that earned the Rockets a state tournament berth.

Local nominees

After Forrest made an early exit from the Spring Fling on Wednesday, Sweeney got the opportunity to attend the Farm Bureau Health Plans' All-Midstate Male and Female Athlete of the Year awards banquet on Thursday at the Music City Center in Nashville.

Also nominated for the awards was Marshall County High School's Class AA Mr. Football finalist and Region 4A Offensive Player of the Year Ashton Posey, along with sophomore pitching standout Graham Duke, the ace of the Cornersville Bulldogs.

Posey, a TSWA all-state selection, put up incredible numbers his senior for the Tigers, who averaged 42 points per game, posting a 12-2 overall record, while advancing to the state semifinal round for the first time in 30 years.

Cornersville sophomore Graham Duke poses at the Music City Center in Nashville for Thursday's banquet. Photo submitted

Duke, who tossed a no-hitter earlier this season, has been on the varsity squad at Cornersville since eighth-grade and is an All-District 11A selection the last two years.

Midstate standouts

More than 150 student-athletes from across the Midstate attended the event that honored the participants from a dozen sports.

Marshall County's Ashton Posey drops back for a pass in the Tigers TSSAA semifinal game at Knoxville Catholic School. Tribune photo by Anthony S. Puca

Two-time Super Bowl winner and sure fire NFL Hall of Famer Peyton Manning was on hand as guest speaker, offering his support and gratitude to the Mid-state athletes who exceled in multiple sports or performed with superior ability in a particular sport, while demonstrating leadership qualities and contributing to the team's successes, plus showcasing their overall athletic skills.

Brentwood Academy junior football and basketball player Jeremiah Oatsvall and Blackman senior basketballer Crystal Dangerfield came away with Athlete of the Year honors.

Winners

Below is a complete list of award winners from the MTSA event:

All-Midstate Male athlete of the Year, presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans

Jeremiah Oatsvall, Brentwood Academy (football, basketball)

All-Midstate Female Athlete of the Year Award, presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans

Crystal Dangerfield, Blackman (basketball)

Fred Russell Lifetime Achievement Award, presented by Nashville Sports Council

Jinx Cockerham, coach, Father Ryan volleyball.

All-Midstate Coach of the Year, presented by Sport Ortho Urgent Care

Scott Blade, football, Independence

All-Midstate Academic Achievement Award, presented by Dillard's

Aidan Pace, Fayetteville

All-Midstate Team Community Service Award, presented by Kroger

Rossview football

All-Midstate Community Service Award, presented by Kroger

Spence Jones, Franklin Road Academy

Kaia Jergensen Courage Award, presented by Nashville Sports Council

Baylor Bramble, Siegel (football)

All-Midstate Leadership Award, presented by Farm Bureau Health Plans

Larissa Lopez, Warren County (soccer)

Bridgestone Performance Play of the Year Award

Kendall Spray, Wilson Central (basketball)

YMCA Good Sportsmanship Award

Erica Billings, Overton (volleyball)

All-Midstate Players of the Year

Fall

Football: Ty Chandler, MBA.

Volleyball: Lauren Dorrell, Father Ryan.

Girls soccer: Salera Jordan, Clarksville.

Girls cross country: Taylor Cuneo, Central Magnet.

Boys cross country: Brodey Hasty, Brentwood.

Girls golf: Siarra Stout, CPA.

Boys golf: Brock Ochsenreiter, Ensworth.

Winter

Girls basketball: Crystal Dangerfield, Blackman.

Boys basketball: Darius Garland, Brentwood Academy.

Boys wrestling: Nick Boykin, Riverdale.

Girls wrestling: Jessica Elery,

Boys bowling: Luke Flatt, Columbia.

Girls bowling: Danielle Jedlicki, Siegel.

Boys swimming: Tim Raab, Brentwood.

Girls swimming: Tatum Wade, CPA.

Hockey: Christian Keczmer, Ravenwood.

Spring

Baseball: Wil Dalton, Summit.

Softball: Brooklin Lee, Dickson County.

Boys soccer: Harrison Myers, CPA.

Girls tennis: Somer Henry, Brentwood.

Boys tennis: Sam Fischer, Brentwood.

Girls track: Tyra Gittens, Ensworth.

Boys track: George Patrick, Brentwood Academy.

Girls lacrosse: Cate Elcan, Ensworth.

Boys lacrosse: Benjamin Graves, MBA.