Gross named to TSWA A-AA All-State team

Wednesday, July 6, 2016
Forrest outgoing freshman Jeffery Gross, seen here at the TSSAA State Wrestling Tournament last season, was selected to the Class A/AA TSWA All-State Wrestling Team in the 106 pound weight class. Tribune photo by Anthony S. Puca

Tennessee Sportswriters Association All-State Wrestling Teams

AAA

106 Pounds

Charles Wheaton, Soddy-Daisy

Brayden Palmer, Beech

Rodney Trent, Tennessee

Bryce Pond, Cleveland

113

Thomas Hicks, Bradley Central

Calvin Martin, William Blount

Tolliver Justice, Knox Halls

Jon Kost, Rossview

120

Ryan McElhaney, Bradley Central

Kyle Burns, Bearden

Logan Whiteside, Cleveland

Chase Brown, Knox Halls

126

Juan Hernandez, Heritage

Joshua LaCoe, Bradley Central

Triston Blansit, Cleveland

Jack Shrader, Franklin

132

Joseph Munoz, Walker Valley

Colton Landers, Cleveland

Hunter Parker, Bradley Central

Brady Ingram, Independence

138

Knox Fuller, Bradley Central

Dewey Pendley, Tennessee

Zack Wilkins, Mt. Juliet

Matt Meeks, East Hamilton

145

Trevor Rippy, Beech

Michael Diemer, Heritage

Austin Mathews, Bradley Central

Angel Leyva, Gibbs

152

Donnie Beyer, Bradley Central

Chris Rowland, Ravenwood

Mikel Gregory, Walker Valley

Jay Graham, Rhea County

160

Matthew Seals, Blackman

Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett

Tucker Russo, Soddy-Daisy

Colton McMahan, Knox Halls

170

Zach Linton, Wilson Central

Tate Holmes, Anderson County

John Olivieri, Stewarts Creek

Nolan Kennedy, William Blount

182

Kaleb Rippy, Beech

Josh Booker, Jefferson County

Hunter Fortner, Gibbs

Jeremy Spangler, Tennessee

195

Brett Brown, Bradley Central

Tyler Reid, Ooltewah

Justin Johnson, Stone Memorial

Eric M. Cornelius, West Creek

220

Hunter Bagley, Science Hill

Tyler Barber, Stewarts Creek

Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah

Isaiah Demello, Independence

285

Nick Boykin, Riverdale

Logan Townsend

Jonathan Davis, Gibbs

Michael Kramer, Wilson Central

A-AA

106

Dymond Smith, Pigeon Forge

Elijah Hicks, Sullivan East

Jeremy Holloway, Notre Dame

Jeffrey Gross, Forrest

113

William Reichel

Dylan Pendley

Caleb York, Pigeon Forge

Scott Weaver, Boyd Buchanon

120

Jacob Ruiter, Pigeon Forge

Braxton Hunter, Harpeth

Garrett Lay, Knox Grace

Michael Colon, Alcoa

126

Luke Mullin, Notre Dame

Logan Chase, Sullivan East

Elias Bond, Pigeon Forge

Eric Foster, Stratford

132

Ryan Verhulst, Alcoa

Bryson Hux, Greeneville

Isaac Yates, Hixson

Ned Warwick, Notre Dame

138

Matthew Kieta, Pigeon Forge

Andrew Birchett, Page

Isaac Coffman, Chattanooga Central

Daniel Dawson, Signal Mountain

145

Landon Goforth, Hixson

Gabe McDuffie, Red Bank

Mitchell Camper, Sycamore

Garrin Shuffler, Greeneville

152

Alonso Heyward, Chattanooga Central

Josh Vance, Greeneville

Gary Reagan, Pigeon Forge

Dallas Prater, Cheatham County

160

Austyn Renshaw, Alcoa

Josh Croley, Pigeon Forge

Drew Gill, Eagleville

Daniel Novack, Kingston

170

Jarim Shereef, Alcoa

Phillip Nichols, Christian Academy of Knoxville

Julian Furr, Montgomery Central

Darian Smith, East Ridge

182

Seth Petarra, Signal Mountain

Dylan Bargerstock, Hixson

Houston Tywater, Page

James Hughes, Stratford

195

Devin Crawl, Red Bank

Gregory Williams, Nashville Christian

Anthony Baiamonte, Pigeon Forge

Brian Sledge, Chattanooga Central

220

Nick Foster, Greeneville

Grant Brace, Alcoa

Toby Lynch, Greenbrier

Devon Suddeth, Red Bank

285

Samson Evans, Alcoa

Anthony Ottinger, Red Bank

Evan Grooms, Greeneville

Josh Stiltner, Sullivan East

Division II

106

Robert Briggs, Christian Brothers

James Killian, Father Ryan

Carter Coughlin, Knox Webb

Joe Walsh, St. Benedict

113

Christian Simpson, Father Ryan

Joseph Tourquine, Montgomery Bell Academy

Trent Maddox, McCallie School

Dalton Kilpatrick, St. Benedict

120

Tray Chalifoux, Father Ryan

Gabriel Elkin, Montgomery Bell Academy

Trevor Milling, Baylor School

Connor Rasberry, Christian Brothers

126

Raymond Eason, Father Ryan

Brock Herring, McCallie School

Andy Atchley, Baylor School

John Michael Glover, Montgomery Bell Academy

132

Kirby Simpson, Father Ryan

Jack Reynolds, Baylor School

Tanner Tidswell, Christian Brothers

Trent Walliser, McCallie School

138

Eli King, Father Ryan

Trevor Brown, Christian Brothers

Austin Atchley, Baylor School

Conner Mitchell, Battle Ground Academy

145

Michael Murphy, Baylor School

Ethan Dendy, McCallie School

Daniel Wesley, Father Ryan

Bryce Wittman, Christian Brothers

152

Mason Reiniche, Baylor School

Drew Nicholson, Christian Brothers

Will Patton, McCallie School

Mark Floyd, Montgomery Bell Academy

160

Judah Duhm, McCallie School

Tommy Brackett, Christian Brothers

Riley Westlake, Baylor School

Drake Mitchell, Franklin Road Academy

170

Caleb Powell, Baylor School

Carter Heckle, Montgomery Bell Academy

Kevin Pease, St. Benedict

Andrew Wesnofske, Father Ryan

182

Khamari Whimper, Baylor School

George Hooker, Father Ryan

Noah Kurtz, St. Benedict

Jake Lindow, St. George's

195

Ryan Parker, Baylor School

Brian Phillips, McCallie School

Andrew Sweatt, Christian Brothers

Sam Sullivan, Montgomery Bell Academy

220

Ben Stacey, Father Ryan

D'On Coofer, Montgomery Bell Academy

Isaac Roberts, McCallie School

Grayson Walthall, Christian Brothers

285

Jeremy Darvin, Father Ryan

Cooper Reiniche, Baylor School

River Henry, McCallie School

John Kelly, Montgomery Bell Academy

Girls

105

Katie Brock, Sequatchie County

Caitlyn Green, Northeast

Tony Shipley, David Crockett

Emma Allsbrooks, Montgomery Central

112

Isabella Badon, Daniel Boone

Jessyca Mumaw, Hendersonville

Nena Chrestman, Sycamore

Madeline Davis, Siegel

120

Allison Davis, Sullivan East

Halla Woodson, Dickson County

Kaitlyn Lee, Mt. Juliet

Macy DeBlois, Independence

125

Elise Dille, Cumberland County

Shantoia Blackburn, Antioch

Leilani Gutierrez, Northeast

Lexie Worley, Tennessee

130

Krista Legagneur, Bearden

Krista Martin, Tennessee

Hollie Yokely, Warren County

Kyah St. Marie, Stone Memorial

138

Jessica Elery, Northwest

Rachel Dagnan, Signal Mountain

Tailor Stole, Ravenwood

Alexis Jaynes, Happy Valley

148

Jailah Grimes, Summit

Lindsey Morrison, Northwest

Abby Mainzer, St. Andrew's

Cailey Griffin, Gibbs

155

Jaydn Sayre-Adona, Northeast

Becka Stallard, Volunteer

Kayla Johnson, Hillsboro

Jayanna Stokes, Montgomery Central

165

Kenya-Lee Sloan, Hardin Valley

Keely Sage, Montgomery Central

Emily Russell, Munford

Kyerra Wall, Greeneville

185

Zaferah Fortune, St. Andrew's

Kaleigh Johnson, Cumberland County

Jada Hoskins, Montgomery Central

Caitlyn Gilmore, Sycamore