The Associated Press' Top 10 teams

Friday, September 2, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through August 29, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (11) 2-0 128 1

2. Oakland (1) 2-0 116 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 2-0 103 3

4. Bradley Central 2-0 89 5

5. Smyrna 2-0 80 6

6. Cordova 2-0 60 7

7. Blackman 0-1 50 4

8. Science Hill 1-0 44 8

9. Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 1-1 10 10

10. Ravenwood 1-1 9 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (10) 2-0 127 1

2. Oak Ridge (3) 2-0 120 2

3. Hendersonville 3-0 98 3

4. Knoxville West 2-0 95 4

5. Cleveland 2-0 57 8

6. Farragut 2-0 53 6

7. Rhea County 1-1 49 7

8. Centennial 1-1 36 5

9. Walker Valley 1-1 20 T10

(tie) Cane Ridge 2-0 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Henry County 18.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (13) 2-0 130 1

2. Knoxville Fulton 1-1 103 2

3. Marshall County 2-0 99 3

4. Greeneville 2-0 91 4

5. Lexington 1-1 75 7

6. Ridgeway 2-0 66 10

7. Pearl-Cohn 1-1 42 5

8. Knoxville Central 1-1 24 8

9. East Hamilton 1-1 21 6

10. Hardin County 0-1 17 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson North Side 15.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (13) 2-0 130 1

2. Notre Dame 2-0 109 3

3. CAK 2-0 96 4

4. Milan 2-0 93 6

5. Sequatchie County 2-0 61 8

6. Liberty Magnet 1-1 58 2

7. Dyersburg 2-0 46 9

8. Elizabethton 0-1 40 7

9. Covington 2-0 38 10

10. CPA 0-2 27 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Marion County (7) 2-0 124 2

2. Trezevant (4) 1-1 98 1

3. Adamsville (1) 2-0 96 4

4. Boyd Buchanan 2-0 93 3

5. Waverly 2-0 69 5

6. Hampton (1) 2-0 57 7

7. McKenzie 2-0 55 8

8. Watertown 2-0 43 9

9. Tyner Academy 0-1 21 6

(tie) Forrest 2-0 21 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Austin-East 15.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (8) 2-0 125 2

2. Union City (4) 2-0 119 3

3. Wayne County 2-0 94 4

4. Greenback (1) 2-0 84 6

5. Nashville Christian School 1-1 78 1

6. Huntingdon 0-0 71 5

7. South Pittsburg 1-1 48 7

8. Trousdale County 2-0 34 10

(tie) Columbia Academy 0-0 34 8

10. Fayetteville 2-0 9 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (9) 2-0 126 2

2. Brentwood Academy (4) 1-1 102 1

3. Ensworth 2-0 79 4

(tie) MUS 2-0 79 5

5. CBHS 1-1 71 3

6. Lausanne Collegiate 1-0 64 6

7. McCallie 1-1 56 10

8. MBA 1-1 46 7

9. Harding Academy 2-0 39 9

10. Briarcrest 2-0 15 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

___

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Tomahawk (Mountain City); The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City.