The Associated Press' Top 10

Monday, September 12, 2016

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (14) 4-0 158 1

2. Oakland (1) 3-0 134 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 4-0 128 3

4. Bradley Central 4-0 120 4

5. Cordova 4-0 96 6

6. Wilson Central 4-0 64 9

7. Smyrna 3-1 55 5

8. Cookeville 4-0 53 10

9. Franklin 3-1 24 NR

10. Blackman 1-2 19 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Ravenwood 16.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Independence (14) 4-0 158 1

2. Oak Ridge (2) 4-0 145 2

3. Cane Ridge 4-0 124 5

4. Rhea County 3-1 94 6

5. Centennial 3-1 88 8

6. Cleveland 3-1 64 4

7. Knoxville West 3-1 54 3

8. Campbell County 4-0 51 10

9. Farragut 3-1 50 9

10. Beech 3-1 20 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Hendersonville 16.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Catholic (12) 3-1 151 1

2. Greeneville (2) 4-0 135 4

3. Marshall County (2) 4-0 134 2

4. Pearl-Cohn 3-1 94 6

5. Jackson North Side 3-1 66 8

6. Ridgeway 3-1 60 5

(tie) Knoxville Fulton 2-2 60 3

8. East Hamilton 2-2 50 7

9. Sullivan East 3-0 45 9

10. Haywood County 3-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Stone Memorial 18. Memphis East 14.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Alcoa (13) 3-1 153 1

2. Liberty Magnet 3-1 123 4

3. Notre Dame (2) 3-1 103 2

4. Sequatchie County 4-0 102 5

5. Milan 3-1 93 6

6. Dyersburg (1) 4-0 83 7

7. CAK 3-1 78 3

8. Elizabethton 2-1 53 8

9. Bolivar Central 4-0 51 10

10. Stratford 4-0 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Adamsville (11) 4-0 151 2

2. Boyd Buchanan 3-0 124 4

3. Marion County 3-1 116 1

4. Watertown 4-0 86 8

5. Trezevant (2) 2-2 84 3

6. Forrest (1) 4-0 74 9

(tie) Hampton 3-0 74 7

8. Waverly 3-1 49 5

9. McKenzie 3-1 38 6

10. Happy Valley (1) 3-0 28 NR

(tie) Austin-East 4-1 28 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Lewis County 12.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Dresden (11) 4-0 153 1

2. Union City (2) 4-0 144 2

3. Greenback (3) 4-0 129 3

4. Wayne County 4-0 110 4

5. Nashville Christian School 3-1 92 5

6. Trousdale County 4-0 82 7

7. South Pittsburg 2-1 64 8

8. Columbia Academy 2-0 47 9

9. Huntingdon 1-1 20 6

10. Coalfield 4-0 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class II

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (15) 4-0 159 1

2. MUS 4-0 128 3

3. Brentwood Academy (1) 3-1 127 2

4. CBHS 3-1 107 4

5. Lausanne Collegiate 4-0 91 5

6. McCallie 3-1 87 6

7. MBA 3-1 60 8

8. Ensworth 2-2 53 7

9. Briarcrest 4-0 44 9

10. Harding Academy 3-0 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: Chattanooga Free Press, Chattanooga; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; The Jackson Sun, Jackson; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; The Knoxville News Sentinel, Knoxville; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); Marshall County Tribune, Lewisburg; The Daily Times, Maryville; The Tomahawk (Mountain City), Mountain City; The Commercial Appeal, Memphis; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin; WNWS-FM, Jackson.